Psychedelic Research Chemicals or RC Chems are new synthetic substances which are structurally similar to the original drug, while being functional analogs. Data on their effects limited due as they’re fairly new and do not have a lot of human consumption history.

Psychedelics are substances (natural or laboratory made) which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might hallcuniate visually and auditorily.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most powerful and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Description

5-MeO-DMT Also known as:

  • 5-Methoxydimethyltryptamine
  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine, 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyl-[ACD/Index Name]
  • 2-(5-Methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)-N,N-dimethylethanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 2-(5-Methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)-N,N-dimethylethanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 2-(5-Méthoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)-N,N-diméthyléthanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 3-(2-dimethylaminoethyl)-5-methoxyindole
  • 3-[2-(Dimethylamino)ethyl]-5-methoxyindole
  • 5-Methoxy-DMT
  • 5-methoxyindole 3-(2-(N,N-Dimethylamino)ethyl)
  • 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyl-1H-indole-3-ethylamine
  • 5-Methoxy-N,N-Dimethyltryptamine
  • Indole, 3-(2-(N,N-dimethylamino)ethyl)-5-methoxy-
  • Indole, 3-[2- (dimethylamino)ethyl]-5-methoxy-
  • MFCD00005658[MDL number]
  • N,N-Dimethyl-5-methoxy tryptamine
  • N,N-Dimethyl-5-methoxytryptamine
  • N-[2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]-N,N-dimethylamine
  • Bufotenine, 5-Methoxydimethyltryptamine
  • [1019-45-0]
  • [2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]dimethylamine
  • [2-(5-Methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)-ethyl]-dimethyl-amine
  • [2-(5-methoxyindol-3-yl)ethyl]dimethylamine
  • 2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl-dimethyl-amine
  • 2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl-dimethylammonium
  • 2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)-N,N-dimethylethan-1-amine
  • 2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)-N,N-dimethyl-ethanamine
  • 2-(5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-yl)-N,N-dimethylethanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 3-(2-(N,N-Dimethyl)aminoethyl)-5-methoxyindole
  • 3-(2-(N,N-Dimethylamino)ethyl)-5-methoxyindole
  • 3-[2-(N,N-Dimethylamino)ethyl]-5-methoxyindole
  • 3-[2-(N,N-Dimethylamino)ethyl]-5-methoxy-indole
  • 5-methoxy DMT
  • 5-methoxy-3-N,N-dissopropylamino-ethylindole
  • Bufotenine, O-methyl-
  • cid_1832
  • Indole, 3-(2-(dimethylamino)ethyl)-5-methoxy-
  • Indole, 3-(2-(N,N-dimethylamino)ethyl)-5-methoxy
  • Indole, 3-[2-(dimethylamino)ethyl]-5-methoxy-
  • Indole, 3-[2-(N,N-dimethylamino)ethyl]-5-methoxy-
  • MeODMT
  • methoxybufotenin
  • Methoxydimethyltryptamine
  • Methoxydimethyltryptamines
  • Methylbufotenine
  • N,N-Dimethyl-5-methoxytryptamine, free base
  • O-methylbufotenine
  • WLN: T56 BMJ D2N1&1 GO1

A powerful psychedelic tryptamine found in many species of plants and some toad venom, with a history of use by native South Americans spanning thousands of years. Has similar qualities to DMT and related tryptamines. Very potent. Orally active in combination with an MAOI.

Summary

As with its structural relatives DMT and 5-HO-DMT (Bufotenin), 5-MeO-DMT has been used as an entheogen by South American shamans for thousands of years and has recently been demonstrated to induce mystical experiences. It is distributed in a wide variety of plant species, as well as in the venom of a single psychoactive toad species (Bufo Alvaris). It has also been shown to be produced endogenously in the human body in trace amounts, although its biological function is unclear.

In modern times, 5-MeO-DMT is primarily acquired and consumed in its synthetic powder form through the use of online research chemical vendors. When taken in its synthetic powder form, 5-MeO-DMT is typically vaporized, but can also be insufflated (although this is discouraged), and is active at a dose of as little as 2 mg. It has been suggested that it possesses roughly 4-5x the potency of DMT.

As with DMT, 5-MeO-DMT has been demonstrated to be active orally when taken with an MAOI, but according to numerous reports this combination tends to be extremely unpleasant, producing a strong body load in addition to the risk of hypertensive symptoms and serotonin syndrome, and is therefore strongly advised against. On both physical and psychological levels, it is considered to be substantially less safe than DMT. Anecdotal reports indicate that this substance is likely to be overly intense for those who are not already extensively experienced with hallucinogens, specifically powerful psychedelic tryptamines like DMT, ayahuasca and DPT.

Therefore it is highly advised to approach this very unpredictable, and powerful hallucinogenic substance with the proper amount of precaution, preparation, and harm reduction practices if one chooses to use it.

Chemistry

5-MeO-DMT

5-MeO-DMT

Tryptamines share a core structure comprised of a bicylic indole heterocycle attached at R3 to a terminal amine group via an ethyl side chain.

5-MeO-DMT is substituted at R5 of its indole heterocycle with a methoxy (MeO) functional group CH3O−; it also contains two methyl groups CH3- bound to the terminal amine RN of its tryptamine backbone (DMT).

5-MeO-DMT is the N-substituted methyl homologue of 5-MeO-MiPT and 5-MeO-DiPT, although it radically differs in its effects.

Common Name5-Methoxydimethyltryptamine
Systematic name5-Methoxydimethyltryptamine
FormulaC_{13}H_{18}N_{2}O
SMILESCN(C)CCc1c[nH]c2c1cc(cc2)OC
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C13H18N2O/c1-15(2)7-6-10-9-14-13-5-4-11(16-3)8-12(10)13/h4-5,8-9,14H,6-7H2,1-3H3
Std. InChiKeyZSTKHSQDNIGFLM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass218.2948 Da
Molecular Weight218.2948
Monoisotopic Mass218.141907 Da
Nominal Mass218
ChemSpider ID1766

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dose Chart

Smoked
Light2-5mg
Strong10-20mg
Insufflated
Light3-5mg
Common5-10mg
Strong8-15mg

Duration Chart

Smoked
Onset0-1 minutes
Duration5-15 minutes
After-effects1-2 hours

Interactions

Caution

  1. Mescaline
    • The 5-MeO class of tryptamines can be unpredictable in their interactions
  2. DOx
    • The 5-MeO class of tryptamines can be unpredictable in their interactions, particularly increasing the risk of unpleasant physical side effects.
  3. NBOMes
    • The 5-MeO class of tryptamines can be unpredictable in their interactions and the NBOMes are known to be unpredictable even alone. This combination is best avoided
  4. 2C-x
    • The 5-MeO psychedelics can interact unpredictably to potentiate other psychedelics
  5. 2C-T-x
    • Both classes of compounds can be unpredictable alone
  6. Cannabis
    • Cannabis has an unexpectedly strong and somewhat unpredictable synergy with psychedelics.
  7. MDMA
    • Some of the 5-MeO tryptamines are a bit unpredictable and should be mixed with MDMA with care

Dangerous

  1. DXM
    • Little information exists about this combination.
  2. Amphetamines
    • The anxiogenic and focusing effects of stimulants increase the chance of unpleasant thought loops. The combination is generally unnecessary because of the stimulating effects of psychedelics.
  3. Cocaine
    • The anxiogenic and focusing effects of stimulants increase the chance of unpleasant thought loops. The combination is generally unnecessary because of the stimulating effects of psychedelics.
  4. Tramadol

No Synergy

  1. Caffeine
    • High doses of caffeine may cause anxiety which is less manageable when tripping, and since both are stimulating the combination may cause some physical discomfort.
  2. Opioids

High Synergy

  1. Mushrooms
  2. LSD
  3. DMT
  4. MXE
    • Little information exists about this combination.
  5. Ketamine
  6. N2O

Auditory Effects

Psychological Effects

Pharmacological Effects

5-Meo-DMT’s psychedelic effects are primarily believed to come from its efficacy at the 5-HT2A receptor as a partial agonist. Specifically, this molecule shows high binding affinity for the 5-HT2A and 5-HT1A subtypes. However, the role of these interactions and how they result in the psychedelic experience continues to remain elusive. Additional mechanisms of action such as reuptake inhibition of neurotransmitters such as serotonin, noradrenaline and dopamine are also thought to be involved to an extent. This can result in 5-MeO-DMT becoming dangerously toxic when combined with MAOIs, RIMAs, SSRIs, stimulants or any substance which acts as a releasing agent or reuptake inhibitor of monoamine neurotransmitters. 5-MeO-DMT is O-demethylated by polymorphic cytochrome P450 2D6 (CYP2D6) to an active metabolite, bufotenin.

Physical Effects

The physical effects of 5-MeO-DMT can be broken down into several components which progressively intensify proportional to dosage. In comparison to its often relatively mild accompanying cognitive and visual effects, 5-MeO-DMT seems to have by far the most proportionally intense and overwhelming physical sensations found within the known psychedelic experience. These individual components are complex, overwhelming and seem to be equally capable of being interpreted as either extremely pleasurable and euphoric or uncomfortable and dysphoric.

Subjective Effects

Visual Effects

The visual effects of 5-MeO-DMT can be broken down into several components which progressively intensify proportional to dosage. In comparison to its consistently overwhelming and intense accompanying cognitive and physical effects, 5-MeO-DMT seems to have some of the most proportionally underwhelming visual effects found within the known varieties of the psychedelic experience.

Geometry

The visual geometry that is present throughout this trip does not usually occur and in notable contrast to DMT, does not extend beyond level 7 at its highest state (though some experiences involving nonvisual 8b have been reported). It is vaguely similar to DMT although significantly smaller in size and more likely to manifest in darkness or without distractions. In terms of appearance, it can be comprehensively described through its variations as intricate in complexity, abstract in form, equally organic and digital in feel, structured in organization, brightly lit, multicoloured in scheme, glossy in shading, equal in sharp and soft edges, small in size, fast in speed, smooth in motion, equal in rounded and angular corners, immersive in-depth and consistent in its intensity. 5-MeO-DMT is unique in that in breakthrough doses, it uniquely tends to result in 8B Geometry over level 8A.

Legal Status

  • Austria: 5-Meo-DMT is, as an ether of N,N-DMT, illegal to possess, produce and sell under the SMG (Suchtmittelgesetz Österreich).
  • Brazil: Possession, production and sale is illegal as it is listed on Portaria SVS/MS nº 344.
  • China: As of October 2015, 5-MeO-DMT is a controlled substance in China.
  • Denmark: As of December 2004, 5-MeO-DMT is legally restricted to "medical or scientific purposes".
  • Germany: 5-MeO-DMT is controlled under Anlage I BtMG (Narcotics Act, Schedule I) as of October 10, 2000. It is illegal to manufacture, possess, import, export, buy, sell, procure or dispense it without a license.
  • Greece: 5-MeO-DMT became a controlled substance in Greece on February 18, 2003 [EU Legal Database].
  • Latvia: 5-MeO-DMT is a Schedule I drug.
  • New Zealand: 5-MeO-DMT is Schedule I (Class A) in New Zealand.
  • Romania: 5-MeO-DMT is illegal in Romania since February 2010.
  • Sweden: 5-MeO-DMT was classified as a health hazard under the act "Lagen om förbud mot vissa hälsofarliga varor" (translated as the "Act on the Prohibition of Certain Goods Dangerous to Health") in their regulation SFS 2004:696, making it illegal to sell or possess as of Oct 1, 2004.
  • Switzerland: 5-MeO-DMT is Schedule I in Switzerland.
  • United Kingdom: 5-MeO-DMT is a Class A drug in the UK as it is an ether of the drug 5-HO-DMT, which is a Class A drug as a result of the tryptamine catch-all clause.
  • United States: 5-MeO-DMT was added to Schedule I, effective January 19, 2011. This means it is illegal to manufacture, buy, possess, or distribute (sell, trade or give) without a DEA license.
  • Sources

    References

    1. https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fpsyg.2018.02459/full
    2. Shen, H.-W., Jiang, X.-L., Winter, J. C., & Yu, A.-M. (2010). Psychedelic 5-Methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine: Metabolism, Pharmacokinetics, Drug Interactions, and Pharmacological Actions. Current Drug Metabolism, 11(8), 659–666. https://doi.org/10.2174/138920010794233495
    3. Ott, J. (2011). Pharntepena-Psychonautics: Human Intranasal, Sublingual and Oral Pharmacology of, (October 2013), 37–41. https://doi.org/10.1080/02791072.2001.10399925
    4. https://erowid.org/chemicals/5meo_dmt/5meo_dmt_health.shtml
    5. http://isomerdesign.com/PiHKAL/read.php?domain=tk&id=38
    6. The roles of 5-HT1A and 5-HT2 receptors in the effects of 5-MeO-DMT on locomotor activity and prepulse inhibition in rats (PubMed.gov / NCBI) | http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17013638
    7. The effects of non-medically used psychoactive drugs on monoamine neurotransmission in rat brain (PubMed.gov / NCBI) | http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17223101
    8. Psychedelic 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine: metabolism, pharmacokinetics, drug interactions, and pharmacological actions (PubMed.gov / NCBI) | http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20942780
    9. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17223101
    10. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15214625
    11. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16356341
    12. http://portal.anvisa.gov.br/documents/10181/3115436/(1)RDC_130_2016_.pdf/fc7ea407-3ff5-4fc1-bcfe-2f37504d28b7
    13. "关于印发《非药用类麻醉药品和精神药品列管办法》的通知" (in Chinese). China Food and Drug Administration. 27 September 2015. Retrieved 1 October 2015.
    14. "Vierzehnte Verordnung zur Änderung betäubungsmittelrechtlicher Vorschriften" (in German). Bundesanzeiger Verlag. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    15. "Anlage I BtMG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    16. "§ 29 BtMG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    17. Noteikumi par Latvijā kontrolējamajām narkotiskajām vielām, psihotropajām vielām un prekursoriem (Triptamīni) | http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=121086
    18. http://www.notisum.se/rnp/sls/sfs/20040696.pdf
    19. Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Legislation.gov.uk) | http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1971/38/schedule/2/part/I/paragraph/3
    20. Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Legislation.gov.uk) |http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1971/38/schedule/2/part/I#reference-M_F_c7632653-ddad-4420-f307-e3da1e36d30e
    21. "DEA_FRDOC_0001-0076".

    Resources

    1. 1717 CheMall HE002953
    2. 1717 CheMall HE170230
    3. A&J Pharmtech AJ-144905
    4. Abblis Chemicals AB1007126
    5. ABI Chemicals AC2A012TZ
    6. Advanced Technology & Industrial 1045285
    7. AEchem Scientific AE1-000140
    8. AK Scientific I382
    9. AKos AKOS005203483
    10. Alfa Chemistry ACM1019450
    11. Alfa Chemistry ACM1019450
    12. Amadis Chemical A800488
    13. American Custom Chemicals Corp API0007109
    14. Angene AGN-PC-00SV3H
    15. Anward ANW-59888
    16. Ark Pharm, Inc. AK-32672
    17. Aurora Fine Chemicals A00.747.411
    18. BindingDB 30707
    19. Biosynth D-5380
    20. Boerchem BC220661
    21. Cambridge Chem CB40229
    22. CambridgeSoft Corporation 2912
    23. Cayman Chemical 11480
    24. Cayman Chemical 11480.0
    25. Cayman Chemical 11628
    26. Cayman Chemical 11628.0
    27. CEG Chemical QC-3154
    28. ChEBI
    29. ChEBI CHEBI:2086
    30. ChemBank Maybridge3_000045
    31. ChEMBL CHEMBL7257
    32. ChemDB 3965071
    33. ChemIDplus 001019450
    34. ChemIDplus 1019450
    35. Chemspace CSC016999121
    36. ChemSynthesis 34579
    37. Collaborative Drug Discovery 41384
    38. DiscoveryGate 1832
    39. DiscoveryGate 6921697
    40. DrugBank DB14010
    41. DSigDB d4ttd_9243
    42. DTP/NCI 88624
    43. eMolecules 591715
    44. EPA DSSTox DTXCID1066815
    45. Erowid 5-MeO-DMT
    46. FDA UNII - NLM UNII: X0MKX3GWU9
    47. FDA UNII - NLM X0MKX3GWU9
    48. Finetech Industry FT-0601228
    49. Fluorochem 049871
    50. Fluorochem 233982
    51. FooDB FDB022788
    52. Glentham Life Sciences GK7774
    53. Guide to PHARMACOLOGY 145
    54. Human Metabolome Database HMDB0002004
    55. Human Metabolome Database HMDB02004
    56. iChemical EBD25238
    57. Jalor-Chem I05-0003
    58. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 22226
    59. KEGG C08309
    60. LabNetwork LN01328120
    61. Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary 1832
    62. Labseeker SC-50570
    63. LeadScope LS-82935
    64. Letopharm LT0219018
    65. MassBank KO003502
    66. MassBank KO003503
    67. MassBank KO003504
    68. MassBank KO003505
    69. MassBank KO003506
    70. MassBank KO009040
    71. MassBank KO009041
    72. Mcule MCULE-1161800007
    73. MuseChem M069618
    74. NIST Chemistry WebBook 1094233060
    75. NIST Spectra mainlib_248434
    76. NIST Spectra replib_312941
    77. NIST Spectra replib_334907
    78. Paragos 310120
    79. Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals 53768
    80. PubChem 1832
    81. PubMed 1004632
    82. PubMed 10347775
    83. PubMed 10350367
    84. PubMed 10418794
    85. PubMed 10638639
    86. PubMed 1067623
    87. PubMed 10762688
    88. PubMed 109889
    89. PubMed 11232854
    90. PubMed 11763413
    91. PubMed 11824699
    92. PubMed 11900766
    93. PubMed 12079687
    94. PubMed 12137933
    95. PubMed 1255170
    96. PubMed 131036
    97. PubMed 132525
    98. PubMed 1330157
    99. PubMed 1336759
    100. PubMed 1358651
    101. PubMed 1363616
    102. PubMed 138594
    103. PubMed 1388255
    104. PubMed 1407403
    105. PubMed 1407649
    106. PubMed 1423734
    107. PubMed 1470563
    108. PubMed 148665
    109. PubMed 1508309
    110. PubMed 1510171
    111. PubMed 1528935
    112. PubMed 1574526
    113. PubMed 15830995
    114. PubMed 15963493
    115. PubMed 1611535
    116. PubMed 16356341
    117. PubMed 16464551
    118. PubMed 1665919
    119. PubMed 1686200
    120. PubMed 1688012
    121. PubMed 17013638
    122. PubMed 17223101
    123. PubMed 1723798
    124. PubMed 1758407
    125. PubMed 1839066
    126. PubMed 1971022
    127. PubMed 212912
    128. PubMed 2138338
    129. PubMed 2145051
    130. PubMed 2150769
    131. PubMed 2157229
    132. PubMed 2160663
    133. PubMed 2201522
    134. PubMed 2268688
    135. PubMed 2323376
    136. PubMed 2357531
    137. PubMed 2358799
    138. PubMed 2364543
    139. PubMed 2441420
    140. PubMed 2449358
    141. PubMed 2457854
    142. PubMed 2463050
    143. PubMed 2479936
    144. PubMed 2497087
    145. PubMed 2524394
    146. PubMed 2530591
    147. PubMed 2531256
    148. PubMed 2542059
    149. PubMed 2580321
    150. PubMed 2580582
    151. PubMed 264797
    152. PubMed 2720308
    153. PubMed 272218
    154. PubMed 2779857
    155. PubMed 278843
    156. PubMed 279938
    157. PubMed 2826756
    158. PubMed 2828545
    159. PubMed 2828913
    160. PubMed 2834175
    161. PubMed 283930
    162. PubMed 284199
    163. PubMed 2844552
    164. PubMed 2858332
    165. PubMed 2858902
    166. PubMed 2859209
    167. PubMed 2867187
    168. PubMed 2868111
    169. PubMed 2870531
    170. PubMed 2877697
    171. PubMed 2881318
    172. PubMed 2883669
    173. PubMed 2883812
    174. PubMed 2886688
    175. PubMed 2887435
    176. PubMed 2888667
    177. PubMed 2904867
    178. PubMed 2918306
    179. PubMed 2931089
    180. PubMed 2933109
    181. PubMed 2934758
    182. PubMed 2935408
    183. PubMed 2938024
    184. PubMed 2939912
    185. PubMed 2940360
    186. PubMed 2940798
    187. PubMed 2941817
    188. PubMed 2942947
    189. PubMed 2948371
    190. PubMed 2951611
    191. PubMed 2951756
    192. PubMed 2957607
    193. PubMed 2957721
    194. PubMed 2958718
    195. PubMed 2965756
    196. PubMed 2965956
    197. PubMed 2966334
    198. PubMed 2969948
    199. PubMed 2970262
    200. PubMed 2971787
    201. PubMed 2976387
    202. PubMed 2991499
    203. PubMed 2992995
    204. PubMed 3004654
    205. PubMed 3005500
    206. PubMed 3008907
    207. PubMed 3015120
    208. PubMed 3017372
    209. PubMed 3018621
    210. PubMed 3018823
    211. PubMed 3024057
    212. PubMed 3024664
    213. PubMed 3027734
    214. PubMed 3034637
    215. PubMed 3040985
    216. PubMed 30503
    217. PubMed 3081358
    218. PubMed 3091132
    219. PubMed 3097248
    220. PubMed 3097699
    221. PubMed 3108730
    222. PubMed 3114804
    223. PubMed 3117574
    224. PubMed 3122248
    225. PubMed 3124184
    226. PubMed 313227
    227. PubMed 3133452
    228. PubMed 3137080
    229. PubMed 3150805
    230. PubMed 3158004
    231. PubMed 3158373
    232. PubMed 3174841
    233. PubMed 3211976
    234. PubMed 3248
    235. PubMed 3252275
    236. PubMed 3293039
    237. PubMed 3346054
    238. PubMed 3350047
    239. PubMed 3416986
    240. PubMed 3472525
    241. PubMed 3472526
    242. PubMed 3475068
    243. PubMed 3481368
    244. PubMed 3484988
    245. PubMed 3489620
    246. PubMed 3491370
    247. PubMed 3495447
    248. PubMed 3556394
    249. PubMed 3562388
    250. PubMed 3567672
    251. PubMed 3569423
    252. PubMed 3627966
    253. PubMed 3670560
    254. PubMed 3694716
    255. PubMed 3748324
    256. PubMed 3756525
    257. PubMed 3776549
    258. PubMed 3809222
    259. PubMed 3837857
    260. PubMed 3866749
    261. PubMed 3867833
    262. PubMed 3873268
    263. PubMed 3877202
    264. PubMed 3927360
    265. PubMed 3940273
    266. PubMed 3952125
    267. PubMed 3952128
    268. PubMed 3979433
    269. PubMed 3996511
    270. PubMed 3999755
    271. PubMed 4000408
    272. PubMed 4038621
    273. PubMed 4039215
    274. PubMed 4063795
    275. PubMed 4092729
    276. PubMed 4094656
    277. PubMed 414877
    278. PubMed 4261561
    279. PubMed 4358118
    280. PubMed 4403108
    281. PubMed 4512286
    282. PubMed 4549987
    283. PubMed 481710
    284. PubMed 493424
    285. PubMed 5091951
    286. PubMed 510375
    287. PubMed 5404007
    288. PubMed 5641719
    289. PubMed 573694
    290. PubMed 597583
    291. PubMed 6097774
    292. PubMed 6109450
    293. PubMed 6115443
    294. PubMed 6124007
    295. PubMed 6124294
    296. PubMed 6126852
    297. PubMed 6131933
    298. PubMed 6138953
    299. PubMed 6144308
    300. PubMed 6169826
    301. PubMed 6219302
    302. PubMed 6221777
    303. PubMed 6225959
    304. PubMed 6238158
    305. PubMed 6239520
    306. PubMed 6302598
    307. PubMed 6314168
    308. PubMed 6315164
    309. PubMed 6410445
    310. PubMed 6441945
    311. PubMed 6457143
    312. PubMed 6462374
    313. PubMed 6499914
    314. PubMed 6521493
    315. PubMed 6581976
    316. PubMed 6582064
    317. PubMed 6588281
    318. PubMed 6602057
    319. PubMed 6616203
    320. PubMed 6617740
    321. PubMed 6628538
    322. PubMed 6631478
    323. PubMed 6647521
    324. PubMed 6653669
    325. PubMed 6692870
    326. PubMed 6694097
    327. PubMed 6694110
    328. PubMed 6698147
    329. PubMed 6708724
    330. PubMed 6728129
    331. PubMed 6747876
    332. PubMed 6785814
    333. PubMed 6793698
    334. PubMed 6801410
    335. PubMed 6805003
    336. PubMed 6818582
    337. PubMed 6818600
    338. PubMed 682117
    339. PubMed 6861891
    340. PubMed 6880041
    341. PubMed 6953163
    342. PubMed 6968074
    343. PubMed 6974679
    344. PubMed 6984472
    345. PubMed 7053422
    346. PubMed 7063108
    347. PubMed 7075673
    348. PubMed 7077527
    349. PubMed 7077537
    350. PubMed 708990
    351. PubMed 7109835
    352. PubMed 7139326
    353. PubMed 7139334
    354. PubMed 7154858
    355. PubMed 7155200
    356. PubMed 7162694
    357. PubMed 7243853
    358. PubMed 7327208
    359. PubMed 7411554
    360. PubMed 750198
    361. PubMed 7507056
    362. PubMed 752213
    363. PubMed 7689737
    364. PubMed 7905821
    365. PubMed 8043793
    366. PubMed 8170151
    367. PubMed 8177365
    368. PubMed 8188118
    369. PubMed 820383
    370. PubMed 8272286
    371. PubMed 8294915
    372. PubMed 8298790
    373. PubMed 8361640
    374. PubMed 8417162
    375. PubMed 8429759
    376. PubMed 8450981
    377. PubMed 8482527
    378. PubMed 8496807
    379. PubMed 9164589
    380. PubMed 9704892
    381. PubMed 9865507
    382. PubMed 988113
    383. RSC Learn Chemistry Wiki 5-MeO-DMT
    384. Ryan Scientific 074-59248
    385. Sabio-RK 10408
    386. Santa Cruz Biotechnology sc-254846
    387. Serum Metabolome Database HMDB0002004
    388. Shanghai IS Chemical Technology I05-0003
    389. Shanghai Race Chemical RV022504501
    390. Sigma-Aldrich CERILLIAN-M-168
    391. Sigma-Aldrich M-168
    392. Sigma-Aldrich M2381
    393. Sigma-Aldrich SIGMA-M2381
    394. Springer Nature [3H]Serotonin binding sites in goldfish retinal membranes
    395. Springer Nature 5-HT agonist induced analgesia modulated by central but not peripheral noradrenaline depletion in rats
    396. Springer Nature 5-HT1A-receptor agonists restore behavior of rats when disturbed by L-dihydroxyphenylalanine
    397. Springer Nature 5-Methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine: Spinal cord and brainstem mediation of excitatory effects on acoustic startle
    398. Springer Nature 5HT-2 mediation of acute behavioral effects of hallucinogens in rats
    399. Springer Nature Activity of serotonin-containing nucleus centralis superior (raphe medianus) neurons in freely moving cats
    400. Springer Nature An ab initio SCF molecular orbital study on the conformation of serotonin and bufotenine
    401. Springer Nature An investigation of the role of 5-hydroxytryptamine in the attenuation of presynaptic??n2-adrenoceptor-mediated responses by antidepressant treatments
    402. Springer Nature Anti-aversive role of serotonin in the dorsal periaqueductal grey matter
    403. Springer Nature Behavioral effects of ??,??,??,??-tetradeutero-5-MeO-DMT in rats: comparison with 5-MeO-DMT administered in combination with a monoamine oxidase inhibitor
    404. Springer Nature Behavioral effects of 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine and dose-dependent antagonism by BC-105
    405. Springer Nature Biological activities of some 5-substituted N,N-dimethyltryptamines, ??-methyltryptamines, and gramines
    406. Springer Nature Blockade of dopamine receptors explains the lack of 5-HT stereotypy on treatment with the putative 5-HT1A agonist LY165163
    407. Springer Nature Central action of ipsapirone, a new anxiolytic drug, on serotoninergic, noradrenergic and dopaminergic functions
    408. Springer Nature Changes in rat dopamine- and serotonin function in vivo after prolonged administration of the specific 5-HT uptake inhibitor, citalopram
    409. Springer Nature Choroid plexus epithelial cells in primary culture: a model of 5HT1C receptor activation by hallucinoginic drugs
    410. Springer Nature Circadian variation in behavioural responses to central 5-HT receptor stimulation in the mouse
    411. Springer Nature Comparison of the pharmacological characteristics of 5 HT1 and 5 HT2 binding sites with those of serotonin autoreceptors which modulate serotonin release
    412. Springer Nature Die Isolierung von N-Methyltryptamin, 5-Methoxy-N-methyltryptamin und 5-Methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamin aus der Rinde von Piptadenia peregrina Benth
    413. Springer Nature Differential effects of 5-hydroxytryptamine antagonists on behaviors resulting from activation of different pathways arising from the raphe nuclei
    414. Springer Nature Differential effects of substance P on serotonin-modulated spinal nociceptive reflexes
    415. Springer Nature Discriminative stimulus properties of the serotonin agonist MK 212
    416. Springer Nature Effect of 5,7-dihydroxytryptamine on serotonergic control of prolactin secretion and behavior in rats
    417. Springer Nature Effect of chronic antidepressant treatment and subsequent withdrawal on [3H]-5-hydroxytryptamine and [3H]-spiperone binding in rat frontal cortex and serotonin receptor mediated behaviour
    418. Springer Nature Effect of isolation rearing on 5-HT agonist-induced responses in the rat
    419. Springer Nature Effects in the X-maze anxiety model of agents acting at 5-HT1 and 5-HT2 receptors
    420. Springer Nature Effects of 5-hydroxytryptamine on the firing rates of neurons of the lateral vestibular nucleus in the rat
    421. Springer Nature Effects of the putative D-1 antagonist SCH 23390 on stereotyped behaviour induced by the D-2 agonist RU24213
    422. Springer Nature Elevation of brain GABA concentrations with amino-oxyacetic acid; effect on the hyperactivity syndrome produced by increased 5-hydroxytryptamine synthesis in rats
    423. Springer Nature Enhancement of 5-Hydroxytryptamine-induced behavioral effects following chronic administration of antidepressant drugs
    424. Springer Nature Fluoxetine: a review of receptor and functional effects and their clinical implications
    425. Springer Nature Functional supersensitivity to adrenergic agonists in the rat after DSP-4, a selective noradrenergic neurotoxin
    426. Springer Nature Hallucinogen-induced rotational behavior in rats
    427. Springer Nature Hallucinogenic agents as discriminative stimuli: A correlation with serotonin receptor affinities
    428. Springer Nature Hyponeophagia and arousal in rats: Effects of diazepam, 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine, d-amphetamine and food deprivation
    429. Springer Nature Indolealkylamines: Biotransformations and Potential Drugu2013Drug Interactions
    430. Springer Nature Intrahippocampal LSD accelerates learning and desensitizes the 5-HT2A receptor in the rabbit, Romano et al.
    431. Springer Nature Intrathecal noradrenaline restores 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine induced antinociception abolished by intrathecal 6-hydroxydopamine
    432. Springer Nature Involvement of a central dopaminergic system in 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine-induced turning behaviour in rats with lesions of the dorsal raph?? nuclei
    433. Springer Nature Involvement of dopamine in the antinociceptive response to footshock
    434. Springer Nature Involvement of noradrenaline in potentiation of the head-twitch response by GABA-related drugs
    435. Springer Nature Lack of prophylactic or therapeutic efficacy of 5-HT2A receptor antagonists in halothane-induced porcine malignant hyperthermia
    436. Springer Nature LDH isoenzyme spectrum in the myocardium of rats after repeated doses of isoproterenol
    437. Springer Nature Microdialysis study of effects of atypical neuroleptics and anxiolytics on striatal dopamine release and metabolism in conscious rats
    438. Springer Nature Modification of the effects of 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine on exploratory behavior in rats by monoamine oxidase inhibitors
    439. Springer Nature Modulation of the vestibulo-ocular reflex by serotonin in the rat
    440. Springer Nature N-dimethylated indoleamines in blood of acute schizophrenics
    441. Springer Nature null
    442. Springer Nature Postmortem- and cryostability of the potassium-evoked release of [3H]5-hydroxytryptamine from rat cerebral cortical miniprisms
    443. Springer Nature Prevention of the serotonin syndrome in rats by repeated administration of monoamine oxidase inhibitors but not tricyclic antidepressants
    444. Springer Nature Receptor mechanisms in increased sensitivity to serotonin agonists after dihydroxytryptamine shown by electronic monitoring of muscle twitches in the rat
    445. Springer Nature Receptors for 5-hydroxytryptamine on the sympathetic nerves of the rabbit heart
    446. Springer Nature Serotonergic function in mouse head twitches induced by lithium and reserpine
    447. Springer Nature Serotonin receptor subtype mediation of the interoceptive discriminative stimuli induced by 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine
    448. Springer Nature Simultaneous determination of tryptamine analogues in designer drugs using gas chromatographyu2013mass spectrometry and liquid chromatographyu2013tandem mass spectrometry
    449. Springer Nature Stimulation of rat prolactin secretion by indolealkylamine hallucinogens
    450. Springer Nature Structure activity relations of some indolealkylamines in comparison to phenethylamines on motor activity and acquisition of avoidance behavior
    451. Springer Nature Subsensitivity of serotonin and substance P receptors involved in nociception after repeated administration of a serotonin receptor agonist
    452. Springer Nature Supersensitivity to l-5-hydroxytryptophan after 5,7-dihydroxytryptamine injections in desmethylimipramine- and nomifensine-pretreated rats: Behavioral evidence for postsynaptic supersensitivity
    453. Springer Nature The hallucinogenic world of tryptamines: an updated review
    454. Springer Nature The influence of central noradrenergic function on 5-HT2-mediated head-twitch responses in mice: Possible implications for the actions of antidepressant drugs
    455. Springer Nature The inhibition of A and B forms of MAO in the production of a characteristic behavioural syndrome in rats after l-tryptophan loading
    456. Springer Nature The inhibition of the cage-leaving responseu2014A model for studies of the serotonergic neurotransmission in the rat
    457. Springer Nature The role of 5HT1A receptors in the modulation of the acoustic startle reflex in rats
    458. Springer Nature The roles of 5-HT1A and 5-HT2 receptors in the effects of 5-MeO-DMT on locomotor activity and prepulse inhibition in rats
    459. Springer Nature Training dose as a factor in LSD-saline discrimination
    460. Thomson Pharma 00056720
    461. Tractus Company Limited
    462. Tractus Company Limited RT-004787
    463. Urine Metabolome Database HMDB0002004
    464. Vitas-M STK368074
    465. Wikidata Q570757
    466. Wikipedia 5-MeO-DMT
    467. Wonderchem WD04KBU
    468. Yuhao Chemical LQ1571
    469. ZINC ZINC00057152

    Information made possible with:

    1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
    2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
    3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
    4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
    5. Wikipedia

    Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks to ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

    Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.