Psychedelic Research Chemicals or RC Chems are new synthetic substances which are structurally similar to the original drug, while being functional analogs. Data on their effects limited due as they’re fairly new and do not have a lot of human consumption history.

Psychedelics are substances (natural or laboratory made) which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might hallcuniate visually and auditorily.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most powerful and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Description

5-MeO-DiPT Also known as:

  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine, 5-methoxy-N,N-bis(1-methylethyl)-[ACD/Index Name]
  • 5-MeO-DIPT
  • 5-methoxy-N,N-diisopropyltryptamine
  • N,N-Diisopropyl-5-methoxytryptamine
  • N-Isopropyl-N-[2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]-2-propanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • N-Isopropyl-N-[2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]-2-propanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • N-Isopropyl-N-[2-(5-méthoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)éthyl]-2-propanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • N-Isopropyl-N-[2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]propan-2-amine
  • [2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]bis(propan-2-yl)amine
  • '4021-34-5
  • 5-?METHOXY-?N,?N-?BIS(1-?METHYLETHYL)-?1H-?INDOLE-?3-?ETHANAMINE
  • 5-methoxy DiPT
  • 5-Methoxy-3-N,N-diisopropylaminoethylindole
  • 5-methoxy-N,N-bis(1-methylethyl)-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • BR-35049
  • diisopropyl-[2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]amine
  • Diisopropyl-[2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)-ethyl]-amine
  • FOXY
  • MFCD03840209
  • N-(1-methylethyl)-N-{2-[5-(methyloxy)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethyl}propan-2-amine
  • N,N-Diisopropyl-5-methoxy-tryptamine
  • N-[2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]-N-(propan-2-yl)propan-2-amine
  • N-[2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]-N-propan-2-ylpropan-2-amine
  • N-[2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]-N-propan-2-yl-propan-2-amine
  • N-{2-[5-(methyloxy)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethyl}-N-(propan-2-yl)propan-2-amine
  • N-2-(5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-yl)ethyl-N-(propane-2-yl)propane-2-amine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • N-isopropyl-N-(2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl)propan-2-amine
  • PDSP1_000761
  • PDSP2_000749
  • TL8006514

5-methoxy-di isopropyl tryptamine, also known as ‘foxy’, a psychedelic tryptamine related to DMT, which distorts visual and audio perception. Reported to have a heavy body load at high doses, it behaves similarly to other drugs of its class.

Summary

It is related in structure to DiPT and 5-MeO-MiPT. The first human trials of 5-MeO-DiPT were undertaken by Alexander Shulgin in 1975. who would co-author and publish a paper detailing its synthesis and human psychopharmacology in 1981.

A summary of the synthesis and reports of human use is included in Shulgin’s 1997 book TiHKAL (“Tryptamines I Have Known And Loved”). Anecdotal reports characterize the effects of this compound as highly stimulating and mildly entactogenic, lacking in typical psychedelic visual distortions. Many users report strong physical and tactile effects that serve to enhance libido and sexual pleasure.

Many users note an unpleasant body load accompanies higher dosages. Some users also report sound distortion, which is also noted with the related compound, DiPT. Very little is known about the pharmacological properties, metabolism and toxicity of 5-MeO-DiPT.

It is relatively obscure and has a limited history of human use. It has been sold online as a research chemical. It is highly advised to use harm reduction practices if using this substance.

Chemistry

5-MeO-DiPT

5-MeO-DiPT

Tryptamines share a core structure comprised of a bicylic indole heterocycle attached at R3 to an amino group via an ethyl side chain.

5-MeO-DiPT is substituted at R5 of its indole heterocycle with a methoxy (MeO) functional group CH3O−; it also contains two isopropyl chains bound to the terminal amine RN of its tryptamine backbone (DiPT). 5-MeO-DiPT is the N-substituted diisopropyl homolog of 5-MeO-MiPT.

Common Name5-MeO-DIPT
Systematic name5-MeO-DIPT
FormulaC_{17}H_{26}N_{2}O
SMILESCC(C)N(CCc1c[nH]c2c1cc(cc2)OC)C(C)C
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C17H26N2O/c1-12(2)19(13(3)4)9-8-14-11-18-17-7-6-15(20-5)10-16(14)17/h6-7,10-13,18H,8-9H2,1-5H3
Std. InChiKeyDNBPMBJFRRVTSJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass274.4011 Da
Molecular Weight274.4011
Monoisotopic Mass274.204498 Da
Nominal Mass274
ChemSpider ID133247

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dose Chart

Oral
Threshold3mg
Light5-10mg
Common8-15mg
Strong15-25mg+

Duration Chart

5-MeO-DiPT Duration Data
Onset20-40 minutes
Duration4-8 hours
After-effects2-3 hours

Auditory Effects

Psychological Effects

Pharmacological Effects

5-MeO-DiPT’s psychedelic effects are believed to come from its efficacy at the 5-HT2A receptor as a partial agonist, although additional mechanisms of action such as MAOIs may also be involved. However, the role of these interactions and how they result in the psychedelic experience continues to remain elusive.

Physical Effects

Subjective Effects

Visual Effects

Enhancements

Distortions

Geometry

Hallucinatory states

Legal Status

  • Brazil: Possession, production and sale is illegal as it is listed on Portaria SVS/MS nº 344.
  • China: 5-MeO-DiPT is illegal in China.
  • Denmark: 5-MeO-DiPT is illegal in Denmark.
  • Germany: 5-MeO-DiPT is controlled under Anlage I BtMG (Narcotics Act, Schedule I) as of October 10, 2000. It is illegal to manufacture, possess, import, export, buy, sell, procure or dispense it without a license.
  • Greece: 5-MeO-DiPT is illegal in Greece.
  • Japan: 5-MeO-DiPT is illegal in Japan.
  • Latvia: 5-MeO-DiPT is illegal in Latvia.
  • New Zealand: 5-MeO-DiPT can be considered an analogue of DMT, which makes it a Class C controlled drug in New Zealand.
  • Singapore: 5-MeO-DiPT is illegal in Singapore.
  • Sweden: 5-MeO-DiPT is illegal in Sweden.
  • United Kingdom: 5-MeO-DiPT is a Class A drug in the UK as it is an ether of the drug 5-HO-DiPT, which is a Class A drug as a result of the tryptamine catch-all clause.
  • United States: 5-MeO-DiPT is a Schedule 1 controlled substance.
  • Sources

    References

    1. Shulgin, Alexander. "Pharmacology Lab Notes #1". Lafayette, CA. (1960-1976). p176 (Erowid.org) | https://erowid.org/library/books_online/shulgin_labbooks/shulgin_labbook1_searchable.pdf
    2. Shulgin, AT; Carter, MF. N,N-diisopropyltryptamine (DIPT) and 5-methoxy-N,N-diisopropyltryptamine (5-MeO-DIPT). Two orally active tryptamine analogs with CNS activity. Commun. Psychopharmacol., 1 Jan 1981, 4 (5), 363–369 | https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6949674
    3. https://erowid.org/library/books_online/tihkal/tihkal.shtml
    4. The effects of non-medically used psychoactive drugs on monoamine neurotransmission in rat brain (ScienceDirect) | http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0014299906013811 / https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17223101
    5. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27461536
    6. R. Baselt, Disposition of Toxic Drugs and Chemicals in Man, 8th edition, Biomedical Publications, Foster City, CA, 2008, pp. 975-976.
    7. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23244432
    8. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3709792
    9. http://portal.anvisa.gov.br/documents/10181/3115436/(1)RDC_130_2016_.pdf/fc7ea407-3ff5-4fc1-bcfe-2f37504d28b7
    10. http://www.sfda.gov.cn/WS01/CL0056/130753.html
    11. "Vierzehnte Verordnung zur Änderung betäubungsmittelrechtlicher Vorschriften" (in German). Bundesanzeiger Verlag. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    12. "Anlage I BtMG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    13. "§ 29 BtMG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    14. http://www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/1975/0116/latest/whole.html#DLM436576
    15. http://www.notisum.se/rnp/sls/sfs/20040696.pdf
    16. Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Legislation.gov.uk) | http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1971/38/schedule/2/part/I/paragraph/3
    17. Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Legislation.gov.uk) |http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1971/38/schedule/2/part/I#reference-M_F_c7632653-ddad-4420-f307-e3da1e36d30e

    Resources

    1. 1717 CheMall HE004122
    2. 1717 CheMall HE170227
    3. 1717 CheMall HE170228
    4. A&J Pharmtech AJ-43279
    5. ABI Chemicals AC2A00TTH
    6. ACT Chemical ACT09679
    7. Activate Scientific AS36612
    8. Advanced Technology & Industrial 3579691
    9. Advanced Technology & Industrial 4118147
    10. AKos AKOS015894311
    11. Alfa Chemistry 4021-34-5
    12. Amadis Chemical A12944
    13. American Custom Chemicals Corp CHM0031108
    14. Angene AGN-PC-04XNH2
    15. Anward ANW-48206
    16. Apexmol AM20120626
    17. Ark Pharm, Inc. AK-35049
    18. Aurora Fine Chemicals K18.955.850
    19. BePharm N,N-Diisopropyl-5-methoxytryptamine
    20. BerrChem BR-35049
    21. Cayman Chemical 11865
    22. Cayman Chemical 11865.0
    23. Cayman Chemical 15697
    24. Cayman Chemical 15697.0
    25. ChEBI
    26. ChEBI CHEBI:48282
    27. ChEMBL CHEMBL2140942
    28. ChemIDplus 004021345
    29. ChemIDplus 4021345
    30. ChemShuttle 105968
    31. Chemspace CSC000025291
    32. CSDeposition Service DB01441
    33. Debyesci DB-049550
    34. DiscoveryGate 151182
    35. DrugBank DB01441
    36. eMolecules 976961
    37. EPA DSSTox DTXCID60115700
    38. Erowid 5-MeO-DIPT
    39. FDA UNII - NLM 12D06G8W8E
    40. FDA UNII - NLM UNII: 12D06G8W8E
    41. Finetech Industry FT-0630092
    42. Fluorochem 092977
    43. iChemical EBD15965
    44. Jalor-Chem I05-0004
    45. Jalor-Chem I10-0199
    46. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 16317
    47. LabNetwork LN01323966
    48. Letopharm LT0324409
    49. Mcule MCULE-5058292736
    50. Molepedia M10059325P
    51. MuseChem R061401
    52. NIST Spectra mainlib_335582
    53. PubChem 151182
    54. PubMed 12678045
    55. PubMed 12908946
    56. PubMed 15516287
    57. PubMed 15800171
    58. PubMed 16055053
    59. PubMed 16226152
    60. PubMed 16280455
    61. PubMed 16460788
    62. PubMed 16464551
    63. PubMed 16510126
    64. PubMed 16610577
    65. PubMed 17223101
    66. PubMed 17382495
    67. PubMed 6949674
    68. Ryan Scientific 048-21761
    69. Sabio-RK 24819
    70. Shanghai IS Chemical Technology I05-0004
    71. Shanghai Race Chemical RV022506603
    72. Springer Nature 5-MeO-DIPT, a Psychedelic Structurally Related to Psiloc(yb)in
    73. Springer Nature A model system for prediction of the in vivo metabolism of designer drugs using three-dimensional culture of rat and human hepatocytes
    74. Springer Nature Colorimetric detection and chromatographic analyses of designer drugs in biological materials: a comprehensive review
    75. Springer Nature Comparison of the developmental effects of 5-methoxy-N,N-diisopropyltryptamine (Foxy) to (??)-3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (ecstasy) in rats
    76. Springer Nature Foxy methoxy: A new drug of abuse
    77. Springer Nature High prevalence of quasi-legal psychoactive substance use among male patients in HIV care in Japan: a cross-sectional study
    78. Springer Nature Identification and quantitative determination of 5-methoxy-N,N-di-n-propyltryptamine in urine by isotope dilution gas chromatography-mass spectrometry
    79. Springer Nature Indolealkylamines: Biotransformations and Potential Drugu2013Drug Interactions
    80. Springer Nature Metabolism and toxicological analyses of hallucinogenic tryptamine analogues being abused in Japan
    81. Springer Nature Neurotoxic Effects of 5-MeO-DIPT: A Psychoactive Tryptamine Derivative in Rats
    82. Springer Nature Prolonged delusional state triggered by repeated ingestion of aromatic liquid in a past 5-methoxy-N, N-diisopropyltryptamine abuser
    83. Springer Nature Simultaneous determination of tryptamine analogues in designer drugs using gas chromatographyu2013mass spectrometry and liquid chromatographyu2013tandem mass spectrometry
    84. Springer Nature Substance use and sexual behaviours of Japanese men who have sex with men: A nationwide internet survey conducted in Japan
    85. Springer Nature The hallucinogenic world of tryptamines: an updated review
    86. Springer Nature Tryptamines
    87. The Merck Index Online cs000000012250
    88. Thoreauchem TH-B04560
    89. Tractus Company Limited
    90. VulcanChem VC298399
    91. Wikidata Q2983762
    92. Wikipedia 5-Methoxy-diisopropyltryptamine

    Information made possible with:

    1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
    2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
    3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
    4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
    5. Wikipedia

    Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks to ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

    Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.