Peyote

Peyote

Peyote

Psychedelics are drugs which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality, otherwise known as hallucinations. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might see images, hear sounds or feel sensations. These chemicals offer some of the most intense psychological experiences and care should be taken when ingesting them.

This is a commonly used substance with well known and widely available human consumption data. This does not guarantee that the substance will be safe. The safety profile has been established based on usage data commonly available.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most power and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Practice Harm Reduction. Proceed with Caution.

Description

Peyote

Also known as:

  • 2-(3,4,5-Trimethoxyphenyl)ethanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 2-(3,4,5-Trimethoxyphenyl)ethanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 2-(3,4,5-Triméthoxyphényl)éthanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 2-(3,4,5-Trimethoxyphenyl)ethylamine
  • 3,4,5-Trimethoxy-b-phenethylamine
  • Benzeneethanamine, 3,4,5-trimethoxy-[ACD/Index Name]
  • 1-amino-2-(3,4,5-trimethoxyphenyl)ethane
  • 2-(3,4,5-TRIMETHOXYPHENYL)-ETHYLAMINE
  • 3,4, 5-Trimethoxyphenethylamine
  • 3,4,5-Triaminopyridine
  • 3,4,5-Trimethoxybenzeneethanamine
  • 3,4,5-trimethoxyphenethylamine
  • 3,4,5-Trimethoxy-phenylethylamine
  • 3,4,5-TRIMETHOXYPHENYLETHYLAMINE
  • 3,4,5-TRIMETHOXY-β-PHENETHYLAMINE
  • Ethane, 1-amino-2-(3, 4,5-trimethoxyphenyl)-
  • Ethane, 1-amino-2-(3,4,5-trimethoxyphenyl)-
  • Mescalin
  • Mescalin [German]
  • mescalina
  • Mescline
  • Meskalin
  • Mezcalin
  • mezcalina
  • Mezcaline
  • Mezcline
  • MFCD00128240[MDL number]
  • Phenethylamine, 3,4,5-trimethoxy-
  • Tmpea
  • WLN: Z2R CO1 DO1 EO1
  • β-D

Peyote is a small, spineless cactus that contains mescaline as its primary active chemical. It has a long history of use among the natives of northern Mexico and SW United States.

Summary

Native North Americans are likely to have used peyote, often for spiritual purposes, for at least 5,500 years.

History

Chemistry

Peyote

Peyote

Common NameMescaline
Systematic nameMescaline
FormulaC_{11}H_{17}NO_{3}
SMILESCOc1cc(cc(c1OC)OC)CCN
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C11H17NO3/c1-13-9-6-8(4-5-12)7-10(14-2)11(9)15-3/h6-7H,4-5,12H2,1-3H3
Std. InChiKeyRHCSKNNOAZULRK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass211.2576 Da
Molecular Weight211.2576
Monoisotopic Mass211.12085 Da
Nominal Mass211
ChemSpider ID3934

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dosing Guide

Fresh
Light50-100g
Common100-150g
Heavy200g+
Dried
Light10-20g
Common20-30g
Strong30-40g
Heavy40g+

Duration

Peyote Duration Data
Onset60-120 minutes
Duration4-8
After-effects6-8 hours

Interactions and Synergies

There are no existing interaction or synergy data for this drug.

General Information

Experiences
Oral
Vaporization
Come up
Dosage
Effectsfeelings of insight, brightening of colors, mood lift, closed and open eye visuals, giggling, increase in energy happy feelings, change in consciousness, loss of appettite, unusla thoughts and speech, mild to extreme distractability, changes in time and reality, changes in self control, ego softening, pupil dialation, body tremors, nausea, chest and neck pain, shortness of
After Effects
Avoid
Warning
Risks
Test Kits
Marguis Test Result
Tolerance
Detection
Half-life
Advice
Note
Note 2:
Note 3:

Effects

Pharmacological Effects

Subjective Effects

Physical Effects

Psychological Effects

Visual Effects

Auditory Effects

Sensory Effects

Transpersonal Effects

Legal Status


References

  1. Lophophora williamsii | http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/151962/0
  2. Lophophora diffusa | http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/40967/0
  3. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5065448
  4. El-Seedi HR, De Smet PA, Beck O, Possnert G, Bruhn JG (October 2005). "Prehistoric peyote use: alkaloid analysis and radiocarbon dating of archaeological specimens of Lophophora from Texas". J Ethnopharmacol.
  5. PEYOTE (LOPHOPHORA WILLIAMSII) AND PLANTS CONFUSED WITH IT by Richard Evans , Harvard University (November 19, 1937) | http://www.jstor.org/stable/41762659
  6. Peyote: The Divine Cactus By Edward F. Anderson, Page 160

Resources

  1. 1717 CheMall OR052244
  2. 1717 CheMall OR146516
  3. 1717 CheMall OR194297
  4. A&J Pharmtech AJ-08069
  5. A&J Pharmtech AJ-143283
  6. abcr AB466401
  7. ACToR: Aggregated Computational Toxicology Resource 54-04-6
  8. Advanced Technology & Industrial 3580900
  9. AKos AKOS000277426
  10. ALK ALG00158506
  11. Angene AG-A-47573
  12. Angene AGN-PC-0786UH
  13. Ark Pharm, Inc. AK153291
  14. Aurora Fine Chemicals A00.555.223
  15. Aurora Fine Chemicals K02.874.567
  16. Bide Pharmatech BD167979
  17. BIND (no longer updated) 332
  18. Biosynth W-204256
  19. Biosynth Carbosynth FT55211
  20. Cambridge Chem CC167997
  21. CambridgeSoft Corporation 6182
  22. ChEBI
  23. ChEBI CHEBI:28346
  24. ChemAdvisor OHS14045
  25. ChemAdvisor OHS14045
  26. ChemBank DivK1c_000984
  27. ChemBank KBio1_000984
  28. ChemBank NINDS_000984
  29. ChEMBL CHEMBL26687
  30. ChemDB 3967410
  31. ChemIDplus 000054046
  32. ChemIDplus 54046
  33. Chemspace CSC017304756
  34. ChemSynthesis 26966
  35. Collaborative Drug Discovery 41509
  36. DiscoveryGate 4076
  37. DSigDB d4ttd_9210
  38. DTP/NCI 172790
  39. DTP/NCI 30419
  40. eMolecules 872968
  41. EPA DSSTox DTXCID40124794
  42. Erowid Mescaline
  43. FDA UNII - NLM RHO99102VC
  44. FDA UNII - NLM UNII: RHO99102VC
  45. Fluorochem 456477
  46. iChemical EBD70994
  47. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 21758
  48. KEGG C06546
  49. LabNetwork LN02026819
  50. Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary 4076
  51. LeadScope LS-103730
  52. MassBank JP002801
  53. MassBank JP003173
  54. Molport MolPort-046-156-478
  55. NIST Chemistry WebBook 2081574550
  56. NIST Spectra mainlib_246201
  57. NIST Spectra nist ri
  58. NIST Spectra replib_246204
  59. Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals 132834
  60. PubChem 4076
  61. PubMed 116281
  62. PubMed 1197576
  63. PubMed 14214423
  64. PubMed 14516493
  65. PubMed 2314063
  66. PubMed 2901488
  67. PubMed 4210779
  68. PubMed 5095413
  69. PubMed 5631690
  70. PubMed 5778154
  71. PubMed 8383816
  72. Royal Society of Chemistry b200607c
  73. RSC Learn Chemistry Wiki Mescaline
  74. Sabio-RK 8717
  75. Springer Nature 5HT-2 mediation of acute behavioral effects of hallucinogens in rats
  76. Springer Nature 6-Hydroxydopamine inhibits some effects of mescaline centrally administered to rabbits
  77. Springer Nature A behavioral and pharmacological analysis of some discriminable properties of d-LSD in rats
  78. Springer Nature A note on some therapeutic implications of the mescaline-induced state
  79. Springer Nature A relationship between hexobarbitone sleeping time and susceptibility to mescaline in mice from different strains
  80. Springer Nature A scanning and computing microphotometer for cell analyses
  81. Springer Nature Acetylation of mescaline in rat brains
  82. Springer Nature Actions of noradrenaline and mescaline on cortical neurones
  83. Springer Nature Alteration of behavioural changes induced by 3,4,5-trimethoxyphenylethylamine (mescaline) by pretreatment with 2,4,5-trimethoxyphenylethylamine
  84. Springer Nature An assay procedure for mescaline and its determination in rat brain, liver and plasma
  85. Springer Nature Analysis of illicit drugs by nonaqueous capillary electrophoresis and electrochemical detection
  86. Springer Nature Autoradiographic studies on the distribution of 3H-2,3,4-trimethoxy-??-phenylethylamine in the mouse
  87. Springer Nature Autoradiographische Untersuchungen zur Verteilung von Mescalin und dessen Einflu?? auf die zentrale Erregung bei M??usen
  88. Springer Nature Behavioral observations on compounds found in nutmeg
  89. Springer Nature Beta-adrenergic blocking agents as potent antagonists of mescaline-induced contractions in the rat uterus
  90. Springer Nature Comparison of psilocin with psilocybin, mescaline and LSD-25
  91. Springer Nature Conditioned aversion to saccharin by single administrations of mescaline and d-amphetamine
  92. Springer Nature Cross tolerance between mescaline and LSD-25 with a comparison of the mescaline and LSD reactions
  93. Springer Nature Cross tolerance to antinociception elicited by intracerebroventricular administration of mescaline and morphine to rabbits, and EEG correlates
  94. Springer Nature De novo sequencing and analysis of Lophophora williamsii transcriptome, and searching for putative genes involved in mescaline biosynthesis
  95. Springer Nature Development of tolerance to the antinociceptive effect of mescaline intraventricularly administered to rabbits
  96. Springer Nature Differences in tolerance to mescaline produced by peripheral and direct central administration
  97. Springer Nature Does increasing stress change the behavioral action of mescaline from disruption to facilitation?
  98. Springer Nature Effect of benzodiazepines on central serotonergic neuron systems
  99. Springer Nature Effect of chronic treatment with mescaline upon tissue levels of the drug
  100. Springer Nature Effect of clozapine and molindone on plasma and brain levels of mescaline in mice
  101. Springer Nature Effect of deglycyrrhizinized liquorice on gastric acid secretion, histidine decarboxylase activity and serum gastrin level in the rat
  102. Springer Nature Effect of mescaline, lysergic acid diethylamide and psilocybin on color perception
  103. Springer Nature Effect of Psilocybin, LSD, and mescaline on small, involuntary eye movements
  104. Springer Nature Effects of mescaline and amphetamine on simultaneous visual discrimination in two inbred strains of mice
  105. Springer Nature Effects of mescaline and psilocin on acquisition, consolidation, and performance of light-dark discrimination in two inbred strains of mice
  106. Springer Nature Effects of yohimbine and mescaline on punished behavior in the rat
  107. Springer Nature Electroencephalographic studies on the development of tolerance and cross tolerance to mescaline in the rat
  108. Springer Nature Facilitation and disruption by mescaline and 3,4-dimethoxyphenylethylamine of shock avoidance in rats
  109. Springer Nature Fluorodensitometric determination of compounds containing primary amino groups with o-phthalaldehyde after separation by HPTLC
  110. Springer Nature Hallucinogenic agents as discriminative stimuli: A correlation with serotonin receptor affinities
  111. Springer Nature Hapten-immunological studies on mescaline
  112. Springer Nature Head twitches induced by benzodiazepines and the role of biogenic amines
  113. Springer Nature Inescapable shock alters mescaline's disruption of active avoidance acquisition
  114. Springer Nature Influence of (???) ??9-trans-tetrahydrocannabinol and mescaline on the behavior of rats submitted to food competition situations
  115. Springer Nature Interaction of stress and psychotomimetic drug-action: Possible implication for psychosis
  116. Springer Nature Lack of cross-tolerance in rats among (???) ??9-trans-tetrahydrocannabinol (??9-THC), cannabis extract, mescaline and lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD-25)
  117. Springer Nature LC-PAD Determination of Mescaline in Cactus u201cPeyoteu201d (Lophophora williamsii)
  118. Springer Nature Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) as a discriminative cue: Drugs with similar stimulus properties
  119. Springer Nature Mescaline and lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) as discriminative stimuli
  120. Springer Nature Mescaline effects on rat behavior and its time profile in serum and brain tissue after a single subcutaneous dose
  121. Springer Nature Mescaline-induced changes of brain-cortex ribosomes
  122. Springer Nature Mescaline-induced changes of brain-cortex ribosomes mescaline demethylase activity of brain-cortex soluble supernatant
  123. Springer Nature Mescaline: Apotheosis of u2018The devilu2019s rootu2019
  124. Springer Nature Mescaline: excitatory effects on acoustic startle are blocked by serotonin2 antagonists
  125. Springer Nature Mescaline: Its effects on learning rate and dopamine metabolism in goldfish (Carassius auratus)
  126. Springer Nature Metabolic fate of mescaline in man
  127. Springer Nature Modification of the effect of some central stimulants in mice pretreated with ??-methyl-l-tyrosine
  128. Springer Nature Morphine, mescaline and cocaine on water maze discrimination in mice
  129. Springer Nature Neue Beobachtungen ??ber die physiologische Wirkung des Mescalins
  130. Springer Nature paraChlorophenylalanine potentiates facilitatory effects of mescaline on shuttlebox escape/avoidance in rats
  131. Springer Nature Peyote identification on the basis of differences in morphology, mescaline content, and trnL/trnF sequence between Lophophora williamsii and L. diffusa
  132. Springer Nature Pharmacokinetic parameters of mescaline in rabbits
  133. Springer Nature Physiological disposition of ??-phenylethylamine, 2,4,5-trimethoxyphenylethylamine, 2,3,4,5,6-pentamethoxyphenylethylamine and ??-hydroxymescaline in rat brain, liver and plasma
  134. Springer Nature Possible biosynthesis of D-lysergic acid diethylamide-like compounds from mescaline
  135. Springer Nature Potentiation of histamine and inhibition of diamine oxidase by mescaline
  136. Springer Nature Prolongation of hexobarbital-hypnosis in mice by iproniazid, serotonin, and reserpine
  137. Springer Nature Prolonged reactions to mescaline
  138. Springer Nature Psilocybin as a discriminative stimulus: Lack of specificity in an animal behavior model for u2018hallucinogensu2019
  139. Springer Nature Quantitative analysis of phenethylamine derivatives by thin layer chromatography. Determination of psychotropic drugs and ephedra bases
  140. Springer Nature Quipazine-induced stimulus control in the rat
  141. Springer Nature Regional localization of [14C]mescaline in rabbit brain after intraventricular administration
  142. Springer Nature Severe aggression in rats induced by mescaline but not other hallucinogens
  143. Springer Nature Similarity between D-serotonin receptors and ??-adrenergic receptors
  144. Springer Nature Some neurochemical and neuropharmacological studies on the interactions between mescaline and 1-methyl-1,2,5,6-tetrahydropyridine-3-(N,N-diethylcarboxamide) (THPC)
  145. Springer Nature Stimulation of human prolactin secretion by mescaline
  146. Springer Nature Stimulus properties of mescaline and N-methylated derivatives: Difference in peripheral and direct central administration
  147. Springer Nature Structure-activity relationship studies on mescaline
  148. Springer Nature Structure-activity relationship studies on mescaline: II. Tolerance and Cross-tolerance between mescaline and its analogues in the rat
  149. Springer Nature Structure-activity relationship studies on mescaline: The effect of dimethoxyphenylethylamine and N:N-dimethyl mescaline on the conditioned avoidance response in the rat
  150. Springer Nature Studies on mescaline I. Action in schizophrenic patients
  151. Springer Nature Studies on mescaline II. Electro-encephalogram in schizophrenics
  152. Springer Nature Studies on mescaline III. Action in epileptics
  153. Springer Nature Studies on mescaline XI: Biochemical findings during the mescaline-induced state with observations on the blocking action of different psychotropic drugs
  154. Springer Nature The action of tryptamine on the dog spinal cord and its relationship to the agonistic actions of LSD-like psychotogens
  155. Springer Nature The effect of LSD, mescaline, and D-amphetamine on the evoked u201csecondary dischargeu201d
  156. Springer Nature The effect of mescaline upon the conditioned avoidance response in the rat
  157. Springer Nature The effects of 2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine (DOM), 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine (DOET), d-amphetamine, and cocaine in rats trained with mescaline as a discriminative stimulus
  158. Springer Nature The relative effectiveness of several hallucinogens in disrupting maze performance by rats
  159. Springer Nature Tolerance and cross-tolerance among psychotomimetic drugs
  160. Springer Nature Tolerance and cross-tolerance to mescaline and amphetamine as a function of central and peripheral administration
  161. The Merck Index Online cs000000012073
  162. Thieme Chemistry 10.1055/s-0031-1290655
  163. Thomson Pharma 00056650
  164. Wikidata Q193140
  165. Wikipedia Mescaline
  166. ZINC ZINC00001689

Sources

Information made possible with:

  1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
  2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
  3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
  4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
  5. Wikipedia

Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks for ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.