Mexamine

Mexamine

Mexamine

Psychedelics are drugs which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality, otherwise known as hallucinations. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might see images, hear sounds or feel sensations. These chemicals offer some of the most intense psychological experiences and care should be taken when ingesting them.

Experimental drugs have extremely limited human consumption data. There is not enough reliable information about this substance. This is most likely because the substance is is not very old. Information on these substances is limite and incomplete. Please be cautioned. Always practice harm reduction.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most power and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Practice Harm Reduction. Proceed with Caution.

Description

Mexamine

Also known as:

  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine, 5-methoxy-[ACD/Index Name]
  • 2-(5-Methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 2-(5-Methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 2-(5-Méthoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)éthanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 2-(5-methoxyindol-3-yl)ethylamine
  • 3-(2-aminoethyl)-5-methoxyindole
  • 5-Methoxyindole-3-ethanamine
  • 5-Mot
  • 5-MT
  • Deacetylmelatonin
  • Indole, 3- (2-aminoethyl)-5-methoxy-
  • meksamin
  • mexamine
  • O-methylserotonin
  • Tryptamine, 5-methoxy-
  • [2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]amine
  • 2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethan-1-amine
  • 2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethylamine
  • 2-(5-Methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)-ethylamine
  • 2-(5-methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethylammonium
  • 2-[5-(Methyloxy)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanamine
  • 2-[5-Methoxyindol-3-yl]ethylamine
  • 3-(2-Aminoethyl)-5-methoxy-1H-indole
  • 5 Methoxytryptamine
  • 5-MeOT
  • 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • 5-methoxy-3-(2-aminoethyl)indole
  • 5-Methoxytryptamine-α,α,β,β-d4
  • Ethanamine,2-(5-methoxy-3-indolyl)-
  • Indole, 3-(2-aminoethyl)-5-methoxy-
  • Mexamine base

5-Methoxytryptamine, a tryptamine derivative that naturally occurs in the body at low levels. No evidence of recreational use. Apparently enhances dreams.

Summary

History

Chemistry

Mexamine

Mexamine

Common Name5-Methoxytryptamine
Systematic name5-Methoxytryptamine
FormulaC_{11}H_{14}N_{2}O
SMILESCOc1ccc2c(c1)c(c[nH]2)CCN
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C11H14N2O/c1-14-9-2-3-11-10(6-9)8(4-5-12)7-13-11/h2-3,6-7,13H,4-5,12H2,1H3
Std. InChiKeyJTEJPPKMYBDEMY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass190.2417 Da
Molecular Weight190.2417
Monoisotopic Mass190.110611 Da
Nominal Mass190
ChemSpider ID1767

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dosing Guide

Duration

Interactions and Synergies

There are no existing interaction or synergy data for this drug.

General Information

Experiences
Oral
Vaporization
Come up
Dosage
EffectsEuphoria, empathy, insight, brightened colour, Closed/Open eye visuals, enhanced tactile sensation, mental/physical stimulation, decreased appetite, pupil dilation, restlessness, change in perception, ego softening, sweating/chills, muscle tension, confusion, insomnia.
After Effects
Avoid
Warning
Risks
Test Kits
Marguis Test Result
Tolerance
Detection
Half-life
Advice
Note
Note 2:
Note 3:

Effects

Pharmacological Effects

Subjective Effects

Physical Effects

Psychological Effects

Visual Effects

Auditory Effects

Sensory Effects

Transpersonal Effects

Legal Status


References

    Resources

    1. 1717 CheMall HE002164
    2. 1717 CheMall HE182540
    3. 4C Pharma Scientific 4CH-018103
    4. A&A Life Science 2863
    5. A&A Life Science 2863B
    6. A&J Pharmtech AJ-09618
    7. A&J Pharmtech AJ-144910
    8. Abblis Chemicals AB1005675
    9. abcr AB169224
    10. ABI Chemicals AC1Q4F1U
    11. ABI Chemicals AC1Q56M4
    12. ABI Chemicals AC2A00IJ9
    13. ACToR: Aggregated Computational Toxicology Resource 608-07-1
    14. AEchem Scientific AE020291
    15. AK Scientific 65633
    16. AK Scientific A633
    17. AK Scientific J10473
    18. AKos AKOS000265074
    19. Alfa Chemistry ACM608071
    20. Alichem A199008601
    21. Alinda Chemical ALBB-004965
    22. ALK ALG00005484
    23. Amadis Chemical A835558
    24. Amadis Chemical A8462
    25. American Custom Chemicals Corp CHM0027274
    26. American Custom Chemicals Corp RDL0011563
    27. Angene AG-A-31837
    28. Angene AGN-PC-0JK60U
    29. Anward ANW-33582
    30. Apexmol AM804127
    31. Apollo Scientific Limited OR17525
    32. Ark Pharm, Inc. AK-35830
    33. Aromalake LS20673
    34. Aronis e00697
    35. Atomole Scientific AT-16488
    36. Aurora Fine Chemicals A00.535.289
    37. Aurora Fine Chemicals K01.173.467
    38. BePharm 2-(5-Methoxy-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanamine
    39. BePharm B8420
    40. BGS International BG00602661
    41. BGS International BG01509001
    42. BGS International BG04202427
    43. Bide Pharmatech BD8420
    44. BindingDB 82087
    45. BioCyc CPD-12018
    46. Biological Magnetic Resonance Data Bank bmse000626
    47. BIONET-Key Organics TS-02682
    48. Biosynth M-3550
    49. Biosynth M-3551
    50. Biosynth Carbosynth FM25357
    51. BOC Sciences 608-07-1
    52. Cambridge Chem CB48938
    53. ChEBI
    54. ChEBI CHEBI:2089
    55. ChemBank CBMicro_004933
    56. ChemBank KBio2_000673
    57. ChemBank KBio2_003241
    58. ChemBank KBio2_005809
    59. ChemBank KBioGR_001124
    60. ChemBank KBioSS_000673
    61. ChemBank SPBio_001242
    62. ChemBank Spectrum_000193
    63. ChemBank Spectrum2_001111
    64. ChemBank Spectrum4_000602
    65. ChEMBL CHEMBL8165
    66. Chembo Pharma KB-197912
    67. ChemBridge 3020075
    68. ChemDB 3965072
    69. ChemDB 5705061
    70. Chemenu CM115689
    71. Chemenu CM117757
    72. ChemIDplus 000608071
    73. ChemIDplus 608071
    74. Chemspace CSC000755253
    75. Collaborative Drug Discovery 14277
    76. CommonChemistry.org 608-07-1
    77. Debyesci DB-053709
    78. DiscoveryGate 1833
    79. DSigDB d4boss_1439
    80. DSigDB d4ctd_6305
    81. DSigDB d4ttd_1154
    82. DTP/NCI 56422
    83. eMolecules 494804
    84. Enamine EN300-75859
    85. EPA DSSTox DTXCID10132129
    86. FDA UNII - NLM 3VMW6141KC
    87. FDA UNII - NLM UNII: 3VMW6141KC
    88. Finetech Industry FT-0620577
    89. Fluorochem 019999
    90. Fluorochem 189324
    91. FooDB FDB023311
    92. Glentham Life Sciences GK8658
    93. Golm Metabolome Database 2901782C-4651-419E-81A0-8179F6F3AA3E
    94. Guide to PHARMACOLOGY 107
    95. Human Metabolome Database HMDB0004095
    96. Human Metabolome Database HMDB04095
    97. iChemical EBD28528
    98. J&K Scientific 161999
    99. Jalor-Chem I05-0057
    100. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 22225
    101. Journal of Heterocyclic Chemistry 19791325_6
    102. KEGG C05659
    103. King Scientific KSC00048C
    104. King Scientific KSC353A0B
    105. LabNetwork LN00001024
    106. Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary 1833
    107. Labseeker SC-12097
    108. Labseeker SC-18330
    109. LeadScope LS-82282
    110. Letopharm LT0321455
    111. LGC Standards MM1373.01
    112. Manchester Organics D35562
    113. MassBank KO001379
    114. MassBank KO001380
    115. MassBank KO001381
    116. MassBank KO001382
    117. MassBank KO001383
    118. MassBank KO003402
    119. MassBank KO003403
    120. MassBank KO003404
    121. MassBank KO003405
    122. MassBank KO003406
    123. Matrix Scientific 036774
    124. Mcule MCULE-6141263456
    125. Milk Composition Database BMDB04095
    126. Molepedia M10015743P
    127. Molport MolPort-000-004-525
    128. MuseChem R053332
    129. NIAID 166240
    130. NIST Chemistry WebBook 3227248894
    131. NIST Spectra mainlib_230835
    132. NIST Spectra replib_379310
    133. NIST Spectra replib_8210
    134. OXchem
    135. OXchem AX8008420
    136. Paragos 701936
    137. Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals 119508
    138. Phion 14386821
    139. PIChemicals PI-22805
    140. PubChem 1833
    141. PubMed 10051134
    142. PubMed 100806
    143. PubMed 10208577
    144. PubMed 10401550
    145. PubMed 10401992
    146. PubMed 10420441
    147. PubMed 10482918
    148. PubMed 10517265
    149. PubMed 10543288
    150. PubMed 10564147
    151. PubMed 1056508
    152. PubMed 1056603
    153. PubMed 1057224
    154. PubMed 1061207
    155. PubMed 1067624
    156. PubMed 1067710
    157. PubMed 10678497
    158. PubMed 1068566
    159. PubMed 1068800
    160. PubMed 10701451
    161. PubMed 10705515
    162. PubMed 10715571
    163. PubMed 1071989
    164. PubMed 10720076
    165. PubMed 10752670
    166. PubMed 10781001
    167. PubMed 1078637
    168. PubMed 10810538
    169. PubMed 108709
    170. PubMed 10882042
    171. PubMed 10900247
    172. PubMed 10919562
    173. PubMed 10961380
    174. PubMed 11002929
    175. PubMed 11012083
    176. PubMed 11074168
    177. PubMed 111296
    178. PubMed 11139451
    179. PubMed 11145000
    180. PubMed 11164802
    181. PubMed 11226128
    182. PubMed 11228751
    183. PubMed 11259568
    184. PubMed 11268384
    185. PubMed 11270479
    186. PubMed 11414657
    187. PubMed 11428863
    188. PubMed 11475007
    189. PubMed 11516256
    190. PubMed 11700961
    191. PubMed 11701394
    192. PubMed 11747114
    193. PubMed 11752209
    194. PubMed 11767073
    195. PubMed 11777434
    196. PubMed 11821057
    197. PubMed 11897268
    198. PubMed 11906967
    199. PubMed 11959805
    200. PubMed 11976280
    201. PubMed 1197918
    202. PubMed 12065631
    203. PubMed 12106902
    204. PubMed 12121482
    205. PubMed 12449817
    206. PubMed 1248456
    207. PubMed 124885
    208. PubMed 12530190
    209. PubMed 12531249
    210. PubMed 1255097
    211. PubMed 12580024
    212. PubMed 12586216
    213. PubMed 126386
    214. PubMed 12659894
    215. PubMed 12691112
    216. PubMed 12743539
    217. PubMed 12777961
    218. PubMed 12827333
    219. PubMed 12860470
    220. PubMed 12913282
    221. PubMed 1305084
    222. PubMed 1307931
    223. PubMed 1311410
    224. PubMed 1312158
    225. PubMed 1316983
    226. PubMed 1323736
    227. PubMed 1324059
    228. PubMed 1325017
    229. PubMed 1331764
    230. PubMed 1333527
    231. PubMed 1336546
    232. PubMed 1337385
    233. PubMed 1372343
    234. PubMed 1387026
    235. PubMed 1393286
    236. PubMed 13933318
    237. PubMed 13935487
    238. PubMed 13951720
    239. PubMed 13956962
    240. PubMed 1402901
    241. PubMed 14035511
    242. PubMed 14035512
    243. PubMed 1403777
    244. PubMed 1413634
    245. PubMed 14187553
    246. PubMed 14196958
    247. PubMed 1422584
    248. PubMed 1423734
    249. PubMed 1429745
    250. PubMed 14459373
    251. PubMed 14461078
    252. PubMed 1451742
    253. PubMed 14578406
    254. PubMed 14617573
    255. PubMed 14631713
    256. PubMed 14653575
    257. PubMed 14656323
    258. PubMed 14680136
    259. PubMed 1470221
    260. PubMed 14709885
    261. PubMed 14737013
    262. PubMed 1474342
    263. PubMed 1484564
    264. PubMed 14960557
    265. PubMed 14973240
    266. PubMed 15408
    267. PubMed 1555639
    268. PubMed 15655527
    269. PubMed 15726452
    270. PubMed 15730889
    271. PubMed 1578356
    272. PubMed 15950974
    273. PubMed 15992579
    274. PubMed 16007002
    275. PubMed 1611074
    276. PubMed 1620231
    277. PubMed 1620241
    278. PubMed 16204806
    279. PubMed 16343514
    280. PubMed 16512423
    281. PubMed 16538663
    282. PubMed 16553644
    283. PubMed 16571760
    284. PubMed 16635023
    285. PubMed 1665919
    286. PubMed 1667289
    287. PubMed 1667293
    288. PubMed 16702620
    289. PubMed 1687543
    290. PubMed 1689472
    291. PubMed 17049618
    292. PubMed 1705453
    293. PubMed 17184207
    294. PubMed 17214613
    295. PubMed 17226138
    296. PubMed 17238805
    297. PubMed 1725807
    298. PubMed 1738002
    299. PubMed 173802
    300. PubMed 1738111
    301. PubMed 17429316
    302. PubMed 17451889
    303. PubMed 17475273
    304. PubMed 1759390
    305. PubMed 17601618
    306. PubMed 17603083
    307. PubMed 17603679
    308. PubMed 1767843
    309. PubMed 1782560
    310. PubMed 1797331
    311. PubMed 1807859
    312. PubMed 1812010
    313. PubMed 1817167
    314. PubMed 1876838
    315. PubMed 1941507
    316. PubMed 1944610
    317. PubMed 1951703
    318. PubMed 1953269
    319. PubMed 1994003
    320. PubMed 20608
    321. PubMed 2076474
    322. PubMed 2138981
    323. PubMed 2142095
    324. PubMed 2150012
    325. PubMed 2155103
    326. PubMed 2207493
    327. PubMed 2222077
    328. PubMed 2255329
    329. PubMed 2319473
    330. PubMed 2337800
    331. PubMed 2340447
    332. PubMed 2363116
    333. PubMed 2402303
    334. PubMed 2411309
    335. PubMed 2412346
    336. PubMed 2412783
    337. PubMed 2421278
    338. PubMed 2433393
    339. PubMed 2434424
    340. PubMed 2437597
    341. PubMed 2439391
    342. PubMed 2449405
    343. PubMed 2470160
    344. PubMed 24719
    345. PubMed 2492661
    346. PubMed 2509634
    347. PubMed 2542059
    348. PubMed 2547897
    349. PubMed 2578180
    350. PubMed 2655247
    351. PubMed 266220
    352. PubMed 267911
    353. PubMed 2704382
    354. PubMed 272480
    355. PubMed 2759173
    356. PubMed 276587
    357. PubMed 2797214
    358. PubMed 2812041
    359. PubMed 2826685
    360. PubMed 2827856
    361. PubMed 2828278
    362. PubMed 2828913
    363. PubMed 2834175
    364. PubMed 2842214
    365. PubMed 284642
    366. PubMed 284809
    367. PubMed 285213
    368. PubMed 285337
    369. PubMed 2858332
    370. PubMed 2864432
    371. PubMed 286756
    372. PubMed 2882925
    373. PubMed 290049
    374. PubMed 290404
    375. PubMed 2904867
    376. PubMed 290766
    377. PubMed 2911025
    378. PubMed 2924333
    379. PubMed 2934638
    380. PubMed 2939353
    381. PubMed 2942638
    382. PubMed 2945992
    383. PubMed 2951504
    384. PubMed 2952874
    385. PubMed 2955853
    386. PubMed 2958618
    387. PubMed 2961608
    388. PubMed 2963232
    389. PubMed 2964718
    390. PubMed 2965244
    391. PubMed 2966310
    392. PubMed 2966313
    393. PubMed 2970262
    394. PubMed 2975354
    395. PubMed 2976167
    396. PubMed 2991499
    397. PubMed 3002805
    398. PubMed 3028829
    399. PubMed 3035559
    400. PubMed 3038121
    401. PubMed 3093900
    402. PubMed 3105811
    403. PubMed 311225
    404. PubMed 314638
    405. PubMed 3148910
    406. PubMed 3164221
    407. PubMed 316525
    408. PubMed 3165497
    409. PubMed 3171587
    410. PubMed 3175259
    411. PubMed 3207976
    412. PubMed 3216894
    413. PubMed 3234488
    414. PubMed 3237252
    415. PubMed 3272549
    416. PubMed 3272550
    417. PubMed 3350047
    418. PubMed 3353386
    419. PubMed 3402898
    420. PubMed 3459865
    421. PubMed 3461314
    422. PubMed 3462341
    423. PubMed 3470503
    424. PubMed 3473290
    425. PubMed 3478467
    426. PubMed 3479518
    427. PubMed 3495447
    428. PubMed 3528081
    429. PubMed 3554184
    430. PubMed 355842
    431. PubMed 3581873
    432. PubMed 3598846
    433. PubMed 3683595
    434. PubMed 3711910
    435. PubMed 3792510
    436. PubMed 3831317
    437. PubMed 3865796
    438. PubMed 3874929
    439. PubMed 3874933
    440. PubMed 39134
    441. PubMed 3919158
    442. PubMed 3978313
    443. PubMed 3992660
    444. PubMed 4002341
    445. PubMed 401360
    446. PubMed 4056789
    447. PubMed 4068380
    448. PubMed 4086993
    449. PubMed 4152485
    450. PubMed 421351
    451. PubMed 4394383
    452. PubMed 4531649
    453. PubMed 4531650
    454. PubMed 4546357
    455. PubMed 4581052
    456. PubMed 4719874
    457. PubMed 4786451
    458. PubMed 4786471
    459. PubMed 4814
    460. PubMed 4960600
    461. PubMed 5040081
    462. PubMed 5052694
    463. PubMed 5053241
    464. PubMed 5071565
    465. PubMed 5076906
    466. PubMed 5283939
    467. PubMed 5303373
    468. PubMed 5343949
    469. PubMed 5351124
    470. PubMed 5375440
    471. PubMed 5474211
    472. PubMed 5486359
    473. PubMed 5628514
    474. PubMed 582625
    475. PubMed 5839067
    476. PubMed 5968510
    477. PubMed 6000671
    478. PubMed 6102916
    479. PubMed 6136017
    480. PubMed 6136058
    481. PubMed 6144308
    482. PubMed 6152672
    483. PubMed 6169801
    484. PubMed 6173774
    485. PubMed 6180129
    486. PubMed 6189614
    487. PubMed 6190077
    488. PubMed 6190992
    489. PubMed 6197508
    490. PubMed 6198459
    491. PubMed 6264539
    492. PubMed 6305746
    493. PubMed 6380000
    494. PubMed 6426935
    495. PubMed 6454158
    496. PubMed 6469990
    497. PubMed 6527358
    498. PubMed 6527747
    499. PubMed 6572776
    500. PubMed 6573550
    501. PubMed 6574212
    502. PubMed 6579579
    503. PubMed 6581047
    504. PubMed 6582064
    505. PubMed 6582987
    506. PubMed 6587289
    507. PubMed 6593601
    508. PubMed 6594426
    509. PubMed 6599601
    510. PubMed 6616203
    511. PubMed 6631722
    512. PubMed 6645787
    513. PubMed 6659906
    514. PubMed 6726257
    515. PubMed 6749126
    516. PubMed 6756548
    517. PubMed 6766985
    518. PubMed 6805003
    519. PubMed 684841
    520. PubMed 6853562
    521. PubMed 6854325
    522. PubMed 6880041
    523. PubMed 6930528
    524. PubMed 6930543
    525. PubMed 6940950
    526. PubMed 6944206
    527. PubMed 6945393
    528. PubMed 6945394
    529. PubMed 6953163
    530. PubMed 6955450
    531. PubMed 6956676
    532. PubMed 6957694
    533. PubMed 6961276
    534. PubMed 6997242
    535. PubMed 7022042
    536. PubMed 7047583
    537. PubMed 7074830
    538. PubMed 7175519
    539. PubMed 7202040
    540. PubMed 7264648
    541. PubMed 7680594
    542. PubMed 7689343
    543. PubMed 8133899
    544. PubMed 8135645
    545. PubMed 8141296
    546. PubMed 8160803
    547. PubMed 8161880
    548. PubMed 8169792
    549. PubMed 8169832
    550. PubMed 8176710
    551. PubMed 8220871
    552. PubMed 8223886
    553. PubMed 8223895
    554. PubMed 8229644
    555. PubMed 8229765
    556. PubMed 8255371
    557. PubMed 8263807
    558. PubMed 8272286
    559. PubMed 8273284
    560. PubMed 8274071
    561. PubMed 8280912
    562. PubMed 8306103
    563. PubMed 8321323
    564. PubMed 8331576
    565. PubMed 8335059
    566. PubMed 8383821
    567. PubMed 8386424
    568. PubMed 8386861
    569. PubMed 8391650
    570. PubMed 8394987
    571. PubMed 8396633
    572. PubMed 8423526
    573. PubMed 8436983
    574. PubMed 8437113
    575. PubMed 8437506
    576. PubMed 8450835
    577. PubMed 8464335
    578. PubMed 8474019
    579. PubMed 8474534
    580. PubMed 8496821
    581. PubMed 8500544
    582. PubMed 8844409
    583. PubMed 88700
    584. PubMed 9105708
    585. PubMed 9128843
    586. PubMed 9128844
    587. PubMed 9134737
    588. PubMed 9249256
    589. PubMed 9373681
    590. PubMed 9387857
    591. PubMed 9401948
    592. PubMed 9428687
    593. PubMed 9428982
    594. PubMed 9430791
    595. PubMed 9474233
    596. PubMed 9475067
    597. PubMed 9490878
    598. PubMed 9551852
    599. PubMed 9570474
    600. PubMed 9612011
    601. PubMed 9643448
    602. PubMed 9650808
    603. PubMed 9721735
    604. PubMed 9726659
    605. PubMed 9739003
    606. PubMed 9762108
    607. PubMed 9808674
    608. Rosewachem RW060981
    609. Rostar Global RS-0541389
    610. Royal Society of Chemistry b819469f
    611. Royal Society of Chemistry C7MD00428A
    612. Royal Society of Chemistry C8MD00148K
    613. Royal Society of Chemistry C8MD00484F
    614. Ryan Scientific 000-51395
    615. Ryan Scientific 072-25190
    616. Ryan Scientific 074-58307
    617. Ryan Scientific 076-62319
    618. Ryan Scientific 077-38162
    619. Sabio-RK 8046
    620. Shanghai IS Chemical Technology I05-0057
    621. Sigma-Aldrich 1380116
    622. Sigma-Aldrich 286583
    623. Sigma-Aldrich 65372
    624. Sigma-Aldrich ALDRICH-286583
    625. Sigma-Aldrich SIAL-65372
    626. Sigma-Aldrich USP-1380116
    627. SORD SST0025398
    628. Springer Nature 5-Hydroxytryptamine receptors with a 5-HT6 receptor-like profile stimulating adenylyl cyclase activity in pig caudate membranes
    629. Springer Nature 5-Methoxyindoles in pineal gland of cow, pig, sheep and rat
    630. Springer Nature 5-Methoxytryptamine and 2-methyl-5-hydroxytryptamine-induced desensitization as a discriminative tool for the 5-HT3 and putative 5-HT4 receptors in guinea pig ileum
    631. Springer Nature Aflatoxin B1 hepatotoxicity in rats pretreated with ethanol
    632. Springer Nature An NMR study of the relative interaction abilities of different pyrimidine nucleosides with serotonin
    633. Springer Nature Apurinic acid, a modified DNA with anticancer activity
    634. Springer Nature Autoreceptors can modulate 5-hydroxytryptamine release from porcine and human small intestine in vitro
    635. Springer Nature Changes in the circadian rhythmicity of hydroxyindole-O-methyl transferase (HIOMT) activity in the synthesis of 5-methoxyindoles in the pineal gland of 28 day old male Wistar rats exposed to white, red and green light
    636. Springer Nature Characterization of a serotonin receptor endogenous to frog melanophores
    637. Springer Nature Chemiluminescence determination of melatonin and some of its derivatives using potassium permanganate and formaldehyde system
    638. Springer Nature Circadian rhythmicity in the stimulation of bioluminescence by biogenic amines and MAO inhibitors inGonyaulax polyedra
    639. Springer Nature Comparison of serotonin and 5-methoxytryptamine immunoreactivity in rat raphe nuclei
    640. Springer Nature Concentration of 5-methoxyindoles in the human pineal gland
    641. Springer Nature Daily 5-methoxytryptamine injections inhibit short-day-induced testicular atrophy in golden hamsters
    642. Springer Nature Daily and seasonal rhythmicity in the methylation of pineal indolic compounds in adult male golden hamsters, kept under natural conditions
    643. Springer Nature Detrimental effects ofCinchona leaf alkaloids on larvae of the polyphagous insectSpodoptera exigua
    644. Springer Nature Differential anti-lipid peroxidative activity of melatonin
    645. Springer Nature Effect of 5-hydroxytryptamine antibodies on pigment migration in the erythrophores of the fiddler crab,Uca pugilator: Further evidence for 5-hydroxytryptamine as a neurotransmitter that stimulates release of red pigment-dispersing hormone
    646. Springer Nature Effect of 5-methoxytryptamine on testicular atrophy induced by experimental or natural short photoperiods in the golden hamster (mesocricetus auratus)
    647. Springer Nature Effect of 5-methoxytryptophan and 5-methoxytryptamine on the reproductive system of the male golden hamster
    648. Springer Nature Effect of chemical radioprotectors on the cAMP/cGMP ratio in mouse bone marrow
    649. Springer Nature Effect of different photoperiods on the diurnal rhythm of 5-methoxytryptamine in the pineal gland of golden hamsters (Mesocricetus auratus)
    650. Springer Nature Effect of photoperiod and pineal indoles on the reproductive system of young female white-footed mice
    651. Springer Nature Effect of pineal peptide preparation epithalamin on serotonin metabolism in the rat pineal gland
    652. Springer Nature Effect of pinealectomy and a constant high level of circulating melatonin or of 5-methoxytryptamine on the vasopressinergic innervation in the brain of the European hamster (Cricetus cricetus, L)
    653. Springer Nature Effect of precursors and some analogs of serotonin on the cerebral circulation
    654. Springer Nature Effect of the monoamine oxidase inhibitor indopan on experimental pneumococcal infection in rats
    655. Springer Nature Empfindliche und spezifische Bestimmung von Serotonin neben Tryptamin und 5-Methoxytryptamin mit der Hochdruckfl??ssig-Chromatographie
    656. Springer Nature Evidence for 5-HT2B and 5-HT7 receptor-mediated relaxation in pulmonary arteries of weaned pigs
    657. Springer Nature Immunohistochemistry of brain 5-hydroxytryptamine
    658. Springer Nature In-vitro uptake and metabolism of [3H]-5-hydroxytryptamine in the pineal glands of the rabbit, rat and hamster
    659. Springer Nature Indole derivatives
    660. Springer Nature Induction of cyst formation by low temperature in the dinoflagellateGonyaulax polyedra Stein: Dependence on circadian phase and requirement of light
    661. Springer Nature Influence of some pteridines on pineal 5-methoxy-indole synthesis in male wistar rats periodically exposed to either white or red light
    662. Springer Nature MAO inhibition and the effects of centrally administered LSD, serotonin, and 5-methoxytryptamine on the conditioned avoidance response in rats
    663. Springer Nature Mass-spectrometric investigation of some indole derivatives
    664. Springer Nature Mechanism of depression of the spinal pain syndrome by serotonin derivatives
    665. Springer Nature Mechanism of species differences in sensitivity of monkeys and dogs to the emetic action of various drugs
    666. Springer Nature Melatonin, hormone of darkness and more ? occurrence, control mechanisms, actions and bioactive metabolites
    667. Springer Nature Methoxyindole synthesis in the retina of the frog (rana esculenta) during a diurnal period
    668. Springer Nature Morning injections of large doses of melatonin, but not of 5-methoxytryptamine, prevent in the hamster the antigonadotropic effect of 5-methoxytryptamine administered late in the afternoon
    669. Springer Nature Nervous component in the mechanism of action of radioprotective substances
    670. Springer Nature null
    671. Springer Nature Physiological disposition of 5-methoxytryptamine and the rope climbing performance of rats
    672. Springer Nature Pineal indoles stimulate the gene expression of immunomodulating cytokines
    673. Springer Nature Pineal-thyroid interaction: Distorting effect of experimental partial thyroidectomy of antihydroid effect of pineal methoxyindoles
    674. Springer Nature Plasma concentrations of 5-methoxytryptamine, 5-methoxytryptophol and melatonin after 5-methoxytryptamine administration of golden hamsters: physiological implications
    675. Springer Nature Potentiation by deprenyl of the autoreceptor-mediated inhibition of [3H]-5-hydroxytryptamine release by 5-methoxytryptamine
    676. Springer Nature Radioprotective effect of immobilized cystamine
    677. Springer Nature Radioprotective effectiveness of some serotonin-like compounds
    678. Springer Nature Radioprotective properties of indralin combined with cystamine and mexamine
    679. Springer Nature Receptor-mediated effects of serotonin and 5-methoxytryptamine on noradrenaline release in the rat vena cava and in the heart of the pithed rat
    680. Springer Nature Receptors for 5-hydroxytryptamine on the sympathetic nerves of the rabbit heart
    681. Springer Nature SDZ 205-557, a selective, surmountable antagonist for 5-HT4 receptors in the isolated guinea pig ileum
    682. Springer Nature Seasonal variations in HIOMT activity during the night in the pineal gland of 21 day old male wistar rats
    683. Springer Nature Serotonin preparations
    684. Springer Nature Serotonin, serotoninergic agents and their antagonists suppress humoral immune reaction in vitro
    685. Springer Nature Simple methods of in vivo testing for peripheral M- and D-antagonists of serotonin
    686. Springer Nature Simultaneous detection of indoleamines and dopamine in rat dorsal raphe nuclei using specific antibodies
    687. Springer Nature Synthesis and hypoglycemic activity of N-acyl-5-methoxytryptamines
    688. Springer Nature Synthesis and pharmacological activity of 5,6-and 4,5-ethylenedioxytryptamines
    689. Springer Nature Synthesis of melatonin analogs
    690. Springer Nature The distribution of strictosidine-synthase activity and alkaloids in Cinchona plants
    691. Springer Nature The effect of melatonin and other indole derivatives in maintaining ovulation in rats kept in continuous light and the influence of these indoles on HIOMT activity in the pineal gland
    692. Springer Nature The effect of reduced neopterin on the synthesis of several methylated indoles in the pineal gland of adult male golden hamsters, kept under standardized conditions
    693. Springer Nature The independency of an intact pineal gland of the inhibition by 5-methoxytryptamine of the reproductive organs in the male hamster
    694. Springer Nature The influence of different 5-methoxyindoles on the process of protein/peptide secretion characterized by the formation of granular vesicles in the mouse pineal gland
    695. Springer Nature The influence of light of different wavelengths on the methylating capacity of the pineal gland of male golden hamsters in relation to reproduction
    696. Springer Nature The influence of simultaneously administered mexamine on the distribution of cystamine-35S
    697. Springer Nature The influence of some pteridines on pineal 5-methoxyindole synthesis in male Wistar rats periodically exposed to either white or green light
    698. Springer Nature The pineal gland of the mole (Talpa europaea L.) VII. Activity of hydroxyindole-O-methyltransferase (HIOMT) in the formation of 5-methoxytryptophan, 5-methoxytryptamine, 5-methoxyindole-3-acetic acid, 5-methoxytryptophol and melatonin in the eyes and the pineal gland
    699. Springer Nature The presence and function of melatonin and structurally related indoleamines in a dinoflagellate, and a hypothesis on the evolutionary significance of these tryptophan metabolites in unicellulars
    700. Springer Nature The role of the serotonergic system in foot shock-induced behavior in mice
    701. Springer Nature Ultrastructural characterization of asexual cysts ofGonyaulax polyedra Stein (Dinoflagellata)
    702. Springer Nature Unravelling the pharmacological profile of the canine external carotid vasodilator '5-HT1-like' receptors: coexistence of sympatho-inhibitory 5-HT1B and postjunctional 5-HT7 receptors
    703. SynQuest 4H30-1-3V
    704. TCI M0131
    705. The Merck Index Online cs000000012269
    706. Thieme Chemistry SD-215-00090
    707. Thomson Pharma 00056735
    708. Timtec SBB002534
    709. Tractus Company Limited TC-071750
    710. Tractus Company Limited TRA0073390
    711. Urine Metabolome Database HMDB0004095
    712. Vitas-M STK386888
    713. VulcanChem VC250141
    714. W&J PharmaChem, Inc. 50A161999
    715. W&J PharmaChem, Inc. 50A161999
    716. Wikidata Q4352011
    717. Wikipedia 5-Methoxytryptamine
    718. ZINC ZINC00057163
    719. zjartschem ZCF09289

    Sources

    Information made possible with:

    1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
    2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
    3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
    4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
    5. Wikipedia

    Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks for ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

    Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.