Psychedelic Research Chemicals or RC Chems are new synthetic substances which are structurally similar to the original drug, while being functional analogs. Data on their effects limited due as they’re fairly new and do not have a lot of human consumption history.

Psychedelics are substances (natural or laboratory made) which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might hallcuniate visually and auditorily.

This is an Experimental Substance with little data. This is most likely because the substance is is not very old. Information is limite and incomplete.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most powerful and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Description

EPT Also known as:

  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine, N-ethyl-N-propyl-[ACD/Index Name]
  • N-Ethyl-N-[2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]-1-propanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • N-Ethyl-N-[2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]-1-propanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • N-Éthyl-N-[2-(1H-indol-3-yl)éthyl]-1-propanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • EPT
  • N-ethyl-N-propyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine

Ethylpropyltryptamine a novel tryptamine, that is the structural homologue of DMT.

Summary

EPT is chemically related to DMT and belongs to a series of psychedelic compounds known as unsubstituted tryptamines. The original synthesis date of EPT is unknown. It first appeared for sale on the online research chemical market in 2016.

Unlike most research chemicals, EPT has no documentation in the scientific literature. It appears to be an entirely novel product of clandestine drug design. Initial reports describe the effects of EPT as mild and indistinct compared to structurally similar base tryptamines such as DMT, DET and DPT, all of which are highly powerful psychedelics.

Of these, it is reported to be most similar to DPT, albeit less potent and with a less immersive headspace. Virtually no data exists about the pharmacological properties, metabolism, and toxicity of EPT. It is highly advised to use harm reduction practices if using this substance.

Chemistry

EPT

EPT

Tryptamines share a core structure comprised of a bicyclic indole heterocycle attached at R3 to an amino group via an ethyl side chain.

EPT features one propyl and one ethyl groups bound to the terminal amine RN of its tryptamine backbone. EPT is the N-ethyl analog of DPT and the N-propyl analog of DET.

It is also an analog of 4-HO-EPT and [4-AcO-EPT]].

Common NameN-Ethyl-N-[2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]-1-propanamine
Systematic nameN-Ethyl-N-[2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]-1-propanamine
FormulaC_{15}H_{22}N_{2}
SMILESCCN(CCC)CCC1=CNC2=CC=CC=C12
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C13H20O/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-12-8-10-13(14)11-9-12/h8-11,14H,2-7H2,1H3
Std. InChiKeyKNDDEFBFJLKPFE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass230.3486 Da
Molecular Weight230.3486
Monoisotopic Mass230.178299 Da
Nominal Mass230
ChemSpider ID81407759

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dose Chart

Oral
Light50-75mg
Common75-100mg
Strong100mg+

Duration Chart

Oral
Onset20-60 minutes
Duration2-4 hours
After-effects1-6 hours

Auditory Effects

Psychological Effects

Pharmacological Effects

Like with most psychedelic tryptamines, EPT is thought to act principally as a 5-HT2A partial agonist. The psychedelic effects are believed to come from EPT’s binding efficacy at the 5-HT2A receptors. However, the role of these interactions and how they result in the psychedelic experience remain the subject of ongoing scientific investigation.

Physical Effects

Subjective Effects

Visual Effects

Enhancements

Distortions

Geometry

Hallucinatory states

Legal Status

Due to its relative obscurity, the possession and sale of EPT is unscheduled in most countries.

  • Germany: EPT is controlled under the NpSG (New Psychoactive Substances Act) as of July 18, 2019. Production and import with the aim to place it on the market, administration to another person and trading is punishable. Possession is illegal but not penalized.
  • United Kingdom: EPT is a Class A controlled substance in the United Kingdom as a result of the tryptamine catch-all clause.
  • United States: EPT is unscheduled in the United States. It may be considered an analogue of DMT, which is a Schedule I compound under the Controlled Substances Act. As such, the sale for human consumption or the use for illicit non-medical or industrial intents and purposes could be prosecuted as crimes under the Federal Analogue Act.
  • Sources

    References

    1. "Anlage NpSG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz [Federal Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection]. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    2. "Verordnung zur Änderung der Anlage des Neue-psychoaktive-Stoffe-Gesetzes und von Anlagen des Betäubungsmittelgesetzes" (PDF). Bundesgesetzblatt Jahrgang 2019 Teil I Nr. 27 (in German). Bundesanzeiger Verlag. July 17, 2019. pp. 1083–1094. Retrieved January 1, 2020.
    3. "§ 4 NpSG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz [Federal Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection]. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    4. "Part I: Class A Drugs". "Misuse of Drugs Act 1971". UK Government. Retrieved January 7, 2020.

    Resources

    1. 1717 CheMall LP107992
    2. 1717 CheMall OR003566
    3. abcr AB116991
    4. ABI Chemicals AC2A00B0J
    5. Advanced Technology & Industrial 1100222
    6. Advanced Technology & Industrial 4149355
    7. AK Scientific 6518AL
    8. AKos AKOS002685653
    9. Alfa Aesar A15407
    10. Alfa Chemistry 1987-50-4
    11. Alfa Chemistry ACM1987504
    12. Alichem A019146476
    13. Amadis Chemical A814024
    14. Ambeed A658227
    15. American Custom Chemicals Corp CHM0025739
    16. Angene AG-A-75546
    17. Angene AGN-PC-0JKCPH
    18. Anward ANW-23836
    19. Apollo Scientific Limited OR24676
    20. Ark Pharm, Inc. AK167106
    21. Aurora Fine Chemicals A00.762.871
    22. BGS International BG01509857
    23. BGS International BG05336224
    24. Bide Pharmatech BD99352
    25. BIONET-Key Organics AS-47932
    26. Biosynth W-107667
    27. BLDpharm BD99352
    28. BOC Sciences 1987-50-4
    29. Cayman Chemical CM280057
    30. ChEBI CHEBI:34438
    31. ChEMBL CHEMBL149752
    32. ChemDB 4730713
    33. Chemenu CM280057
    34. ChemIDplus 001987504
    35. ChemIDplus 1987504
    36. ChemIDplus 72624023
    37. Chemspace CSC000036509
    38. CSDeposition Service DB03941
    39. Debyesci DB-034924
    40. DiscoveryGate 16143
    41. DrugBank DB03941
    42. eMolecules 718195
    43. eNovation Chemicals K97121
    44. EPA DSSTox 116_HPVISD_v1b
    45. EPA DSSTox 2718_HPVCSI_v2c
    46. EPA DSSTox DTXCID209036
    47. FDA UNII - NLM I743Z35DVB
    48. FDA UNII - NLM UNII: I743Z35DVB
    49. Finetech Industry FT-0618580
    50. Fluorochem 463932
    51. iChemical EBD7771
    52. Infotherm 22871
    53. Jalor-Chem I01-6623
    54. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 5443
    55. KEGG C14698
    56. LabNetwork LN01364012
    57. Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary 16143
    58. Labseeker SC-76441
    59. LGC Standards DRE-C14136500
    60. Mcule MCULE-1814167078
    61. MMDB 6722
    62. MMDB 6722.7
    63. Molport MolPort-000-183-590
    64. MuseChem M124080
    65. NIST Chemistry WebBook 4020916700
    66. NIST Spectra mainlib_301632
    67. NIST Spectra nist ri
    68. Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals 44579
    69. PDB EPT
    70. PIChemicals PI-11987
    71. PubChem 16143
    72. PubMed 11873977
    73. PubMed 15084407
    74. PubMed 15210300
    75. PubMed 15794093
    76. PubMed 15979687
    77. PubMed 16280211
    78. PubMed 17207868
    79. PubMed 17344102
    80. Rosewachem RW078480
    81. Royal Society of Chemistry b403124e
    82. Royal Society of Chemistry c1jm11839k
    83. Royal Society of Chemistry c1jm11839k
    84. Sabio-RK 21950
    85. Shanghai IS Chemical Technology I01-6623
    86. Sigma-Aldrich ALDRICH-CDS000684
    87. Sigma-Aldrich AldrichCPR-CDS000684
    88. Sigma-Aldrich CDS000684
    89. Springer Nature Accelerated solvent extraction then liquid chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry for determination of 4-t-octylphenol, 4-nonylphenols, and bisphenol A in fish liver
    90. Springer Nature Certification of reference materials for the determination of alkylphenols
    91. Springer Nature Combined isobutoxycarbonylation andtert-butyldimethylsilylation for the GC/MS-SIM detection of alkylphenols, chlorophenols and bisphenol a in mackerel samples
    92. Springer Nature Determination of alkylphenols and alkylphenol ethoxylates in sewage sludge: effect of sample pre-treatment
    93. Springer Nature Determination of alkylphenols in water samples by solid-phase extraction on to poly(styrene-divinylbenzene) and quantification by liquid chromatography with UV-detection
    94. Springer Nature Isolation and Characterization of Marine Nonylphenol-Degrading Bacteria and Description of Pseudomaricurvus alkylphenolicus gen. nov., sp. nov.
    95. Springer Nature Water content variation of p-n-heptylphenol reference material
    96. SynQuest 2701-1-22
    97. TCI H0615
    98. Thieme Chemistry 10.1055/s-0031-1289857
    99. Tractus Company Limited TR-009241
    100. Tractus Company Limited TRA0037597
    101. VulcanChem VC325063
    102. Wikidata Q27094802
    103. Wonderchem WD05J2Q

    Information made possible with:

    1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
    2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
    3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
    4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
    5. Wikipedia

    Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks to ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

    Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.