Psychedelic Research Chemicals or RC Chems are new synthetic substances which are structurally similar to the original drug, while being functional analogs. Data on their effects limited due as they’re fairly new and do not have a lot of human consumption history.

Psychedelics are substances (natural or laboratory made) which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might hallcuniate visually and auditorily.

This is a commonly used substance with well known effects, but that does not guarantee the substance will be safe. The safety profile has been established based on usage data commonly reported by others.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most powerful and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Description

DOM Also known as:

  • (R)-2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine
  • (2R)-1-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methylphenyl)-2-propanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • (2R)-1-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methylphenyl)-2-propanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • (2R)-1-(2,5-Diméthoxy-4-méthylphényl)-2-propanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • (2R)-1-(2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylphenyl)propan-2-amine
  • (R)-2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methyl-phenyl)-1-methyl-ethylamine
  • 2-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methyl-phenyl)-1-methyl-ethylamine
  • 2,5-DIMETHOXY-4-METHYLAMPHETAMINE
  • Benzeneethanamine, 2,5-dimethoxy-α,4-dimethyl-, (αR)-[ACD/Index Name]
  • DOM[Formula]
  • LX3MC6OB9X
  • STP[Formula]
  • (-)-1-(2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methylphenyl)-2-aminopropane
  • (2R)-1-(2,5-dimethoxy-4-methyl-phenyl)propan-2-amine
  • [(1R)-2-(2,5-dimethoxy-4-methyl-phenyl)-1-methyl-ethyl]amine
  • 2,5-DIMETHOXY-4-METHYLAMPHETAMINE, (R)-
  • PDSP2_000453
  • r-2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine
  • UNII:LX3MC6OB9X
  • UNII-UKI9MLD5OI

The most popular psychedelic amphetamine due to its pleasant effects, lower potency and shorter duration. Effects have been described as ‘sillier’ than LSD and related DOX chemicals

Summary

DOM is a member of the DOx family of compounds which are known for their high potency, long duration, and mixture of psychedelic and stimulant effects. It produces its effects by acting on serotonin receptors in the brain. DOM was first synthesized and tested in 1963 by Alexander Shulgin.

It attained some popularity during the summer of 1967 under the name “STP” (“Serenity, Tranquility, and Peace”), but its use was short-lived due to its side effects. In 1991, the synthesis and pharmacology of DOM was published in Shulgin’s book PiHKAL (“Phenethylamines I Have Known And Loved”). .

Over the years, DOM has gained a reputation for being a highly dose-sensitive psychedelic that is often sold on blotting paper and known for its strong visuals, body load and neutral, analytical headspace. Many reports also indicate that the effects of this chemical may be overly difficult to use for those who are not already experienced with psychedelics.

History

DOM is part of the so-called "magical half-dozen" which refers to Shulgin's self-rated most important phenethylamine compounds, all of which except mescaline he developed and synthesized himself. They are found within the first book of PiHKAL and are as follows: Mescaline, DOM, 2C-B, 2C-E, 2C-T-2 and 2C-T-7. In mid-1967, tablets containing 20 mg (later 10 mg) of DOM were widely distributed in the Haight-Ashbury District of San Francisco under the name of "STP" (short for "Serenity, Tranquility, and Peace"). This short-lived appearance of DOM on the black market proved disastrous for several reasons.

First, the tablets contained an excessively high dose of the chemical. This, combined with DOM’s slow onset of action (which encouraged some users, familiar with substances that have quicker onsets, such as LSD, to re-dose) and its remarkably long duration, caused many users to panic and sent some to the emergency room. Second, treatment of such overdoses was complicated by the fact that it was unknown at the time that the tablets called “STP” were DOM.

Chemistry

DOM

DOM

Amphetamines are substituted phenethylamines containing a phenyl ring bound to an amino (NH2) group through an ethyl chain and a methyl group bound to the alpha carbon Rα.

DOM contains methoxy functional groups (OCH3) attached to carbons R2 and R5 and a methyl group attached to carbon R4 of the phenyl ring. DOM is the amphetamine analogue of the phenethylamine 2C-D.

Common Name(R)-2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine
Systematic name(R)-2,5-Dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine
FormulaC_{12}H_{19}NO_{2}
SMILESCc1cc(c(cc1OC)C[[email protected]@H](C)N)OC
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C12H19NO2/c1-8-5-12(15-4)10(6-9(2)13)7-11(8)14-3/h5,7,9H,6,13H2,1-4H3
Std. InChiKeyNTJQREUGJKIARY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass209.2848 Da
Molecular Weight209.2848
Monoisotopic Mass209.141586 Da
Nominal Mass209
ChemSpider ID9910656

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dose Chart

Oral
Light1-2.5mg
Common2.5-5mg
Strong5-7.5mg
Heavy7.5mg+

Duration Chart

DOM Duration Data
Onset2-4 hours
Duration8-30 hours
After-effects12-24 hours

Interactions

Caution

  1. Mescaline
  2. NBOMes
  3. 2C-x
  4. 2C-T-x
  5. 5-MeO-xxT
    • The 5-MeO class of tryptamines can be unpredictable in their interactions, particularly increasing the risk of unpleasant physical side effects.
  6. Cannabis
    • Cannabis has an unexpectedly strong and somewhat unpredictable synergy with psychedelics.
  7. MXE
    • As an NMDA antagonist MXE potentiates DOx which can be unpleasantly intense
  8. MDMA
    • The combined stimulating effects of the two can be uncomfortable. Coming down on the MDMA while the DOx is still active can be quite anxiogenic.
  9. Caffeine
    • High doses of caffeine may cause anxiety which is less manageable when tripping, and since both are stimulating it may cause some physical discomfort.
  10. MAOIs
    • MAO-B inhibitors can increase the potency and duration of phenethylamines unpredictably

Dangerous

  1. DXM
    • The DOx class as psychedelic stimulants have the potential to mask the effects of DXM and could lead to redosing to an unsafe level. DXM can also potentiate DOx resulting in an unpleasantly intense experience.
  2. PCP
    • Details of this combination are not well understood but PCP generally interacts in an unpredictable manner.
  3. Amphetamines
    • The combined stimulating effects of the two can lead to an uncomfortable body-load, while the focusing effects of amphetamine can easily lead to thought loops. Coming down from amphetamines while the DOx is still active can be quite anxiogenic.
  4. Cocaine
    • The combined stimulating effects of the two can lead to an uncomfortable body-load, while the focusing effects of cocaine can easily lead to thought loops. Coming down from cocaine while the DOx is still active can be quite anxiogenic
  5. Tramadol
    • Tramadol is well known to lower seizure threshold and psychedelics also cause occasional seizures.

Low Synergy

  1. Alcohol
    • Drinking on stimulants is risky because the sedative effects of the alcohol are reduced, and these are what the body uses to gauge drunkenness. This typically leads to excessive drinking with greatly reduced inhibitions, high risk of liver damage and increased dehydration. They will also allow you to drink past a point where you might normally pass out, increasing the risk.
  2. GHB/GBL
  3. Benzodiazepines
  4. SSRIs

No Synergy

  1. Opioids
    • No unexpected interactions.

High Synergy

  1. Mushrooms
  2. LSD
  3. DMT
  4. Ketamine
    • Ketamine and psychedelics tend to potentiate each other - go slowly.
  5. N2O

Auditory Effects

Psychological Effects

The cognitive effects of DOM are described by many as a combination of prominent mental stimulation and a powerful enhancement of a person's current mental state.

Pharmacological Effects

DOM is a selective partial agonist at the 5-HT2 receptor family. Its psychedelic effects are mediated by its agonistic properties at the 5-HT2A and 5-HT2B receptors, but less so on the 5-HT2C receptor. Due to its selectivity, DOM is often used in scientific research when studying the 5-HT2 receptor subfamily. DOM is a chiral molecule, and R-(-)-DOM is the more active enantiomer, functioning as a potent agonist of the serotonin family of receptors (mainly of the 5-HT2 subtype). However, the role of these interactions and how they result in the psychedelic experience continues to remain elusive.

Physical Effects

Sensory Effects

  • Synaesthesia - In its fullest manifestation, this is a very rare and non-reproducible effect. Increasing the dosage can increase the likelihood of this occurring, but seems to only be a prominent part of the experience among those who are already predisposed to synaesthetic states.

Subjective Effects

User reports suggest that DOM is relatively clear-headed and absent of side-effects in comparison to DOC or DOB. Disclaimer: The effects listed below are cited from the Subjective Effect Index (SEI), which relies on assorted anecdotal reports and the personal experiences of PsychonautWiki contributors. As a result, they should be taken with a healthy amount of skepticism. It is worth noting that these effects will not necessarily occur in a consistent or reliable manner, although higher doses (common+) are more likely to induce the full spectrum of reported effects. Likewise, adverse effects become much more likely on higher doses and may include serious injury or death.

Visual Effects

Reports describe DOM as having less pronounced visuals proportional to it's accompanying physical and mental effects at low to moderate dosages. Higher ones do tend to display a unique set of visual effects which is not found with similar substances.

Enhancements

Distortions

Geometry

The visual geometry of DOM is described as being very unique and may share some similarity with 2C-D. It can be comprehensively described through its variations as intricate in style, equally algorithmic and abstract in form, equally synthetic and organic in style, structured in organization, brightly lit in lighting, multicolored in scheme, glossy in shading, sharp in edges, large in size, fast in speed, smooth in motion, equal in rounded and angular corners, non-immersive in-depth and consistent in intensity. Higher dosages are significantly more likely to result in states of level 8A visual geometry over level 8B.

Hallucinatory states

DOM produces a full range of high-level hallucinatory states in a fashion that is more or less consistent and reproducible than that of many other commonly used psychedelics. These effects include:

  • Transformations
  • Internal hallucination (autonomous entities; settings, sceneries, and landscapes; perspective hallucinations and scenarios and plots) - In comparison to other psychedelics such as LSD, DOM is extremely high in its internal hallucinations when approaching higher dosages. This particular effect commonly contains hallucinations with scenarios, settings, concepts and autonomous entity contact. They can be comprehensively described in terms of their variations as lucid in believability, interactive in style, new experiences in content, autonomous in controllability and geometry-based in appearance. They are more common within dark environments and can be described as internal in their manifestation, lucid in believability, interactive in style and almost exclusively of a personal, religious, spiritual, science-fiction, fantasy, surreal, nonsensical or transcendental nature in their overall theme.

Legal Status

Internationally, mescaline is part of the the Convention on Psychotropic Substances of 1971 as a Schedule I substance.

  • Australia: Australia has a blanket ban over all substituted phenethylamines including the entire DOx family.
  • Austria: DOM is illegal to possess, produce and sell under the SMG (Suchtmittelgesetz Österreich).
  • Brazil: Possession, production and sale is illegal as it is listed on Portaria SVS/MS nº 344 as "STP".
  • Belgium: DOM is a Schedule I drug.
  • Canada: DOM is a Schedule I drug.
  • Germany: DOM is controlled under Anlage I BtMG (Narcotics Act, Schedule I), former: Opiumgesetz (Opium Act) as of April 15, 1971. It is illegal to manufacture, possess, import, export, buy, sell, procure or dispense it without a license.
  • Latvia: DOM is a Schedule I controlled substance.
  • New Zealand: DOM is a Class A drug.
  • Switzerland: Possession, production and sale is illegal.
  • United Kingdom: DOM is a Class A drug.
  • United States: DOM is a Schedule I drug.
  • Germany: DOM is controlled under BtMG Anlage I, making it illegal to manufacture, import, possess, sell, or transfer it without a license.
  • Sources

    References

    1. Shulgin, Alexander (1991). PiHKAL: A Chemical Love Story. Berkeley, CA: Transform Press. pp. 53–56.
    2. "STP's faster, here's why". Berkeley Barb, June 16-22, 1967. 3-5 (Independent Voices) | http://voices.revealdigital.com/cgi-bin/independentvoices?a=d&d=BFBJFGD19670616.1.3
    3. http://www.erowid.org/library/books_online/pihkal/pihkal.shtml
    4. http://isomerdesign.com/PiHKAL/read.php?domain=pk&id=62
    5. http://isomerdesign.com/PiHKAL/read.php?domain=pk&id=68
    6. Sanders-Bush, Burris, KD; Knoth, K, (September 1988). "Lysergic acid diethylamide and 2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine are partial agonists at serotonin receptors linked to phosphoinositide hydrolysis" http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2843634
    7. Talaie, H., Panahandeh, R., Fayaznouri, M. R., Asadi, Z., & Abdollahi, M. (2009). Dose-independent occurrence of seizure with tramadol. Journal of medical toxicology, 5(2), 63-67. doi:10.1007/BF03161089
    8. "CONVENTION ON PSYCHOTROPIC SUBSTANCES 1971" (PDF). United Nations. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    9. New Psychoactive Substances (National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre 2014) | https://comorbidity.edu.au/sites/default/files/cre/page/New Psychoactive Substances.pdf
    10. http://portal.anvisa.gov.br/documents/10181/3115436/(1)RDC_130_2016_.pdf/fc7ea407-3ff5-4fc1-bcfe-2f37504d28b7
    11. Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, Statutes of Canada (1996), c. C-19). Item 19.3. [1]
    12. "Fünfte Verordnung über die den Betäubungsmitteln gleichgestellten Stoffe" (in German). Bundesanzeiger Verlag. Retrieved December 11, 2019.
    13. "Anlage I BtMG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz. Retrieved December 11, 2019.
    14. "§ 29 BtMG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz. Retrieved December 11, 2019.
    15. Noteikumi par Latvijā kontrolējamajām narkotiskajām vielām, psihotropajām vielām un prekursoriem (2,5-Dimetoksifeniletānamīni) | http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=121086
    16. https://www.admin.ch/opc/de/classified-compilation/20101220/201512010000/812.121.11.pdf
    17. https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/btmg_1981/anlage_i.html

    Resources

    1. 1717 CheMall OR141212
    2. ABI Chemicals AC1Q56BH
    3. ABI Chemicals AC2A03J5F
    4. AKos AKOS022796985
    5. Alfa Chemistry 15588-95-1
    6. Alfa Chemistry ACM15588951
    7. American Custom Chemicals Corp CHM0008084
    8. Aurora Fine Chemicals A07.500.259
    9. Aurora Fine Chemicals K18.938.745
    10. Cayman Chemical 11145
    11. Cayman Chemical 11145.0
    12. Cayman Chemical 15703
    13. Cayman Chemical 15703.0
    14. ChEMBL CHEMBL8600
    15. ChemIDplus 015588951
    16. ChemIDplus 15588951
    17. ChemIDplus 43061138
    18. ChemIDplus 43061149
    19. Chemspace CSC010102381
    20. Collaborative Drug Discovery 41437
    21. CSDeposition Service DB01528
    22. DiscoveryGate 85875
    23. DrugBank DB01528
    24. eNovation Chemicals D118098
    25. EPA DSSTox DTXCID20197305
    26. FDA UNII - NLM UKI9MLD5OI
    27. FDA UNII - NLM UNII: UKI9MLD5OI
    28. Guide to PHARMACOLOGY 164
    29. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 24243
    30. LabNetwork LN01325038
    31. LeadScope LS-103293
    32. MassBank JP002802
    33. MassBank WA002881
    34. MassBank WA002882
    35. MassBank WA002883
    36. MassBank WA002884
    37. MassBank WA002885
    38. Mcule MCULE-9310533628
    39. MuseChem M084508
    40. NIST Chemistry WebBook 3270009793
    41. NIST Chemistry WebBook 3824853200
    42. NIST Spectra mainlib_248090
    43. NIST Spectra nist ri
    44. NIST Spectra replib_246193
    45. NIST Spectra replib_335446
    46. NIST Spectra replib_9631
    47. Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals 60065
    48. PubChem 85875
    49. PubMed 103677
    50. PubMed 10418794
    51. PubMed 1056857
    52. PubMed 10638639
    53. PubMed 11110193
    54. PubMed 11420094
    55. PubMed 1149803
    56. PubMed 116288
    57. PubMed 11701202
    58. PubMed 11900766
    59. PubMed 11900809
    60. PubMed 1197576
    61. PubMed 1208624
    62. PubMed 1208758
    63. PubMed 1208759
    64. PubMed 12106599
    65. PubMed 12113827
    66. PubMed 12135540
    67. PubMed 12164258
    68. PubMed 12218512
    69. PubMed 1223994
    70. PubMed 12376156
    71. PubMed 1244761
    72. PubMed 12543238
    73. PubMed 12753068
    74. PubMed 12873632
    75. PubMed 12957227
    76. PubMed 134754
    77. PubMed 1361990
    78. PubMed 14614947
    79. PubMed 1475306
    80. PubMed 15019576
    81. PubMed 15972234
    82. PubMed 16005500
    83. PubMed 1664072
    84. PubMed 1665919
    85. PubMed 17112572
    86. PubMed 17551320
    87. PubMed 1772330
    88. PubMed 1979813
    89. PubMed 1981873
    90. PubMed 2105822
    91. PubMed 2138338
    92. PubMed 2213559
    93. PubMed 2252309
    94. PubMed 2314063
    95. PubMed 2359025
    96. PubMed 2360199
    97. PubMed 2510097
    98. PubMed 26578
    99. PubMed 2707301
    100. PubMed 2843634
    101. PubMed 2896360
    102. PubMed 2901488
    103. PubMed 2908015
    104. PubMed 2939233
    105. PubMed 2944129
    106. PubMed 3096493
    107. PubMed 3211970
    108. PubMed 3685066
    109. PubMed 3743404
    110. PubMed 3783595
    111. PubMed 3801984
    112. PubMed 3858911
    113. PubMed 3950910
    114. PubMed 4150941
    115. PubMed 4261221
    116. PubMed 4276702
    117. PubMed 4388198
    118. PubMed 4392056
    119. PubMed 4403750
    120. PubMed 4435028
    121. PubMed 4477595
    122. PubMed 4661229
    123. PubMed 4681210
    124. PubMed 4777246
    125. PubMed 4800136
    126. PubMed 4809263
    127. PubMed 4845381
    128. PubMed 4859236
    129. PubMed 4860952
    130. PubMed 4998281
    131. PubMed 5041482
    132. PubMed 5458353
    133. PubMed 5505529
    134. PubMed 5544403
    135. PubMed 5544404
    136. PubMed 564751
    137. PubMed 5666252
    138. PubMed 5686169
    139. PubMed 5732494
    140. PubMed 5732495
    141. PubMed 5769766
    142. PubMed 5778154
    143. PubMed 6120791
    144. PubMed 6122729
    145. PubMed 6136619
    146. PubMed 6258178
    147. PubMed 6482668
    148. PubMed 6483939
    149. PubMed 6513725
    150. PubMed 6573879
    151. PubMed 657412
    152. PubMed 6581313
    153. PubMed 6593750
    154. PubMed 6617740
    155. PubMed 6655557
    156. PubMed 6694110
    157. PubMed 6737421
    158. PubMed 6770411
    159. PubMed 6771804
    160. PubMed 687391
    161. PubMed 6973157
    162. PubMed 7243838
    163. PubMed 7243840
    164. PubMed 7265116
    165. PubMed 7291270
    166. PubMed 731434
    167. PubMed 7365752
    168. PubMed 7411554
    169. PubMed 8160305
    170. PubMed 8355253
    171. PubMed 836489
    172. PubMed 839411
    173. PubMed 8429622
    174. PubMed 845874
    175. PubMed 903913
    176. PubMed 928488
    177. PubMed 9423935
    178. PubMed 9476990
    179. PubMed 9586861
    180. PubMed 9649961
    181. Springer Nature 3,4-Methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA, "ecstasy") and its stereoisomers as reinforcers in rhesus monkeys: serotonergic involvement
    182. Springer Nature 5HT-2 mediation of acute behavioral effects of hallucinogens in rats
    183. Springer Nature A characteristic effect of hallucinogens on investigatory responding in rats
    184. Springer Nature A comparison of the discriminative stimulus properties of R-2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine (R-DOM) and S-amphetamine in the rat
    185. Springer Nature Agonist activity of LSD and lisuride at cloned 5HT2A and 5HT2C receptors
    186. Springer Nature An hallucinogenic amphetamine analog (DOM) in man
    187. Springer Nature Assessment of tolerance to the hallucinogenic effects of DOM
    188. Springer Nature Behavioral and neurochemical pharmacology of six psychoactive substituted phenethylamines: mouse locomotion, rat drug discrimination and in vitro receptor and transporter binding and function
    189. Springer Nature Behavioral and neuropharmacological analysis of amphetamine and 2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine in rats
    190. Springer Nature Choroid plexus epithelial cells in primary culture: a model of 5HT1C receptor activation by hallucinoginic drugs
    191. Springer Nature Comparison of the discriminative stimulus effects of dimethyltryptamine with different classes of psychoactive compounds in rats
    192. Springer Nature Cross-reactivities of 39 new amphetamine designer drugs on three abuse drugs urinary screening tests
    193. Springer Nature Cross-reactivities of 41 new amphetamine designer drugs to EMIT?? immunoassays
    194. Springer Nature Discriminative stimulus effects of N,N-diisopropyltryptamine
    195. Springer Nature Discriminative stimulus properties of pizotifen maleate (BC105): a putative serotonin antagonist
    196. Springer Nature Dissociation of multiple effects of acute LSD on exploratory behavior in rats by ritanserin and propranolol
    197. Springer Nature Effects of 1-(2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylphenyl)-2-aminopropane (DOM) and quipazine on heroin self-administration in rhesus monkeys
    198. Springer Nature Effects of 5HT-1A agonists on locomotor and investigatory behaviors in rats differ from those of hallucinogens
    199. Springer Nature Functional role of 5-HT2 receptors in the regulation of sleep and wakefulness in the rat
    200. Springer Nature Hallucinogens as discriminative stimuli in animals: LSD, phenethylamines, and tryptamines
    201. Springer Nature Interactions of metergoline with diazepam, quipazine, and hallucinogenic drugs on a conflict behavior in the rat
    202. Springer Nature Interactive effects of mGlu5 and 5-HT2A receptors on locomotor activity in mice
    203. Springer Nature LSD but not lisuride disrupts prepulse inhibition in rats by activating the 5-HT2A receptor
    204. Springer Nature MDA and DOM: Substituted amphetamines that do not produce amphetamine-like discriminative stimuli in the rat
    205. Springer Nature Mefloquine and psychotomimetics share neurotransmitter receptor and transporter interactions in vitro
    206. Springer Nature Mescaline: excitatory effects on acoustic startle are blocked by serotonin2 antagonists
    207. Springer Nature Modification of the effects of 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine on exploratory behavior in rats by monoamine oxidase inhibitors
    208. Springer Nature Preparation of N-[11C]methyl-2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine
    209. Springer Nature Quantitative analysis of phenethylamine derivatives by thin layer chromatography. Determination of psychotropic drugs and ephedra bases
    210. Springer Nature Relative potency of amphetamine derivatives and N,N-dimethyltryptamines
    211. Springer Nature Role of 5-HT2A and 5-HT2C receptors in the stimulus effects of hallucinogenic drugs II: reassessment of LSD false positives
    212. Springer Nature Role of intracellular Ca2 signaling in the antinociceptive and discriminative stimulus effects of the imidazoline I2 receptor agonist 2-BFI in rats
    213. Springer Nature Self-injection of d,1-3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA) in the baboon
    214. Springer Nature Serotonergic/glutamatergic interactions: the effects of mGlu2/3 receptor ligands in rats trained with LSD and PCP as discriminative stimuli
    215. Springer Nature Some effects of the hallucinogenic drug 2,5-dimethoxy-4-methyl amphetamine on the metabolism of biogenic amines in the rat brain
    216. Springer Nature The action of tryptamine on the dog spinal cord and its relationship to the agonistic actions of LSD-like psychotogens
    217. Springer Nature The discriminative stimulus properties of 2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine (DOM): Differentiation from amphetamine
    218. Springer Nature The effects of 2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine (DOM), 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine (DOET), d-amphetamine, and cocaine in rats trained with mescaline as a discriminative stimulus
    219. Springer Nature The role of the 5-HT2A and 5-HT2C receptors in the stimulus effects of hallucinogenic drugs I: Antagonist correlation analysis
    220. Springer Nature The time-dependent stimulus effects of R(-)-2,5-dimethoxy-4-methamphetamine (DOM): implications for drug-induced stimulus control as a method for the study of hallucinogenic agents
    221. The Merck Index Online cs000000007710
    222. Thomson Pharma 00485877
    223. VulcanChem VC203073
    224. Wikipedia 2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine
    225. xPharm 7725

    Information made possible with:

    1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
    2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
    3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
    4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
    5. Wikipedia

    Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks to ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

    Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.