DOET

DOET

DOET

Psychoactive Research chemicals are new synthetic substances that are structurally similar to the original drug, while being functional analogs. Research on the effects of, and treatment for, abuse of these drugs is limited due to the fact that they’re fairly new and have avoided mainstream notice. Research chemicals do not have a lot of human consumption data, and thus harm-reduction and special care should be taken if choosing to ingest them.

Psychedelics are drugs which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality, otherwise known as hallucinations. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might see images, hear sounds or feel sensations. These chemicals offer some of the most intense psychological experiences and care should be taken when ingesting them.

Experimental drugs have extremely limited human consumption data. There is not enough reliable information about this substance. This is most likely because the substance is is not very old. Information on these substances is limite and incomplete. Please be cautioned. Always practice harm reduction.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most power and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Practice Harm Reduction. Proceed with Caution.

Description

DOET

Also known as:

  • 1-(4-Ethyl-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-2-propanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(4-Ethyl-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-2-propanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(4-Éthyl-2,5-diméthoxyphényl)-2-propanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(4-Ethyl-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)propan-2-amine
  • 4-ETHYL-2,5-DIMETHOXYAMPHETAMINE
  • Benzeneethanamine, 4-ethyl-2,5-dimethoxy-α-methyl-[ACD/Index Name]
  • Phenethylamine, 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethyl-α-methyl-
  • (±)2-(4-Ethyl-2,5-dimethoxy-phenyl)-1-methyl-ethylamine
  • 2-(4-Ethyl-2,5-dimethoxy-phenyl)-1-methyl-ethylamine
  • 2,5-DIMETHOXY-4-ETHYLAMPHETAMIN
  • 2,5-Dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine
  • 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine (''DOEt'')
  • 4-ethyl-2,5-dimethoxy-?-methyl-benzeneethanamine
  • 4-ethyl-2,5-dimethoxy-a-methyl-benzeneethanamine
  • 4-ethyl-2,5-dimethoxy-α-methyl-benzeneethanamine
  • 4-ethyl-2,5-dimethoxy-α-methyl-benzeneethanamine
  • DOET
  • DOET (exempt preparation)
  • DOET,(-)

A potent and long acting psychedelic stimulant and substituted amphetamine, similar in effects to other DOx compounds. First synthesised by Alexander Shulgin.

Summary

History

Chemistry

DOET

DOET

Common Name4-ETHYL-2,5-DIMETHOXYAMPHETAMINE
Systematic name4-ETHYL-2,5-DIMETHOXYAMPHETAMINE
FormulaC_{13}H_{21}NO_{2}
SMILESCCc1cc(c(cc1OC)CC(C)N)OC
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C13H21NO2/c1-5-10-7-13(16-4)11(6-9(2)14)8-12(10)15-3/h7-9H,5-6,14H2,1-4H3
Std. InChiKeyHXJKWPGVENNMCC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass223.3113 Da
Molecular Weight223.3113
Monoisotopic Mass223.157227 Da
Nominal Mass223
ChemSpider ID25499

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dosing Guide

Oral
Threshold1mg
Light2-4mg
Common4-6mg
Strong6-10mg

Duration

DOET Duration Data
Onset1-3 hours
Duration12-30 hours
After-effects12-72 hours

Interactions and Synergies

There are no existing interaction or synergy data for this drug.

General Information

Experiences
Oral
Vaporization
Come up
Dosage
EffectsEuphoria, empathy, insight, brightened colour, Closed/Open eye visuals, enhanced tactile sensation, mental/physical stimulation, decreased appetite, pupil dilation, restlessness, change in perception, ego softening, sweating/chills, muscle tension, confusion, insomnia.
After Effects
Avoid
Warning
Risks
Test Kits
Marguis Test Result
Tolerance
Detection
Half-life
Advice
Note
Note 2:
Note 3:

Effects

Pharmacological Effects

Subjective Effects

Physical Effects

Psychological Effects

Visual Effects

Auditory Effects

Sensory Effects

Transpersonal Effects

Legal Status


References

    Resources

    1. 1717 CheMall OR054661
    2. 1717 CheMall OR132199
    3. ACToR: Aggregated Computational Toxicology Resource 15588-95-1
    4. Advanced Technology & Industrial 3570075
    5. Alfa Chemistry ACM22004326
    6. American Custom Chemicals Corp CHM0008079
    7. Aurora Fine Chemicals A31.062.997
    8. Aurora Fine Chemicals K13.731.026
    9. BGS International BG04243666
    10. BindingDB 81965
    11. Cayman Chemical 11141
    12. Cayman Chemical 11141.0
    13. Cayman Chemical 15704
    14. Cayman Chemical 15704.0
    15. ChemAdvisor OHS73354
    16. ChEMBL CHEMBL8224
    17. ChemIDplus 022004326
    18. ChemIDplus 22004326
    19. Chemspace CSC015231490
    20. CSDeposition Service DB01467
    21. DiscoveryGate 27402
    22. DrugBank DB01467
    23. FDA UNII - NLM 9SK6K682UL
    24. LabNetwork LN01307210
    25. MuseChem R054285
    26. NIST Spectra mainlib_335372
    27. NIST Spectra replib_247842
    28. PubChem 27402
    29. PubMed 1182040
    30. PubMed 1197576
    31. PubMed 2138338
    32. PubMed 2314063
    33. PubMed 235610
    34. PubMed 4389442
    35. PubMed 4599412
    36. PubMed 4923215
    37. PubMed 6771804
    38. PubMed 8429622
    39. Royal Society of Chemistry b9pp00129h
    40. Royal Society of Chemistry c0nj00228c
    41. Springer Nature 5HT-2 mediation of acute behavioral effects of hallucinogens in rats
    42. Springer Nature Cross-reactivities of 39 new amphetamine designer drugs on three abuse drugs urinary screening tests
    43. Springer Nature Cross-reactivities of 41 new amphetamine designer drugs to EMIT?? immunoassays
    44. Springer Nature Effects of the phenethylamine derivatives, BL-3912, fenfluramine, and Sch-12679, in rats trained with LSD as a discriminative stimulus
    45. Springer Nature Enantiomeric separation of amphetamine, methamphetamine and ring substituted amphetamines by means of a ??-cyclodextrin-chiral stationary phase
    46. Springer Nature MDA and DOM: Substituted amphetamines that do not produce amphetamine-like discriminative stimuli in the rat
    47. Springer Nature Relative potency of amphetamine derivatives and N,N-dimethyltryptamines
    48. Springer Nature The discriminative stimulus properties of 2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine (DOM): Differentiation from amphetamine
    49. Springer Nature The effects of 2,5-dimethoxy-4-methylamphetamine (DOM), 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine (DOET), d-amphetamine, and cocaine in rats trained with mescaline as a discriminative stimulus
    50. Thomson Pharma 00514010
    51. VulcanChem VC254849
    52. Wikidata Q947249
    53. Wikipedia 2,5-Dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine

    Sources

    Information made possible with:

    1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
    2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
    3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
    4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
    5. Wikipedia

    Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks for ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

    Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.