DOB

DOB

DOB

Psychoactive Research chemicals are new synthetic substances that are structurally similar to the original drug, while being functional analogs. Research on the effects of, and treatment for, abuse of these drugs is limited due to the fact that they’re fairly new and have avoided mainstream notice. Research chemicals do not have a lot of human consumption data, and thus harm-reduction and special care should be taken if choosing to ingest them.

Psychedelics are drugs which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality, otherwise known as hallucinations. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might see images, hear sounds or feel sensations. These chemicals offer some of the most intense psychological experiences and care should be taken when ingesting them.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most power and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Practice Harm Reduction. Proceed with Caution.

Description

DOB

Also known as:

  • 2,5-Dimethoxy-4-bromoamphetamine[Wiki]
  • (±)-1-(4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-2-aminopropane
  • (±)-1-(4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-2-aminopropane
  • (±)-2,5-Dimethoxy-4-bromoamphetamine
  • (±)-2,5-Dimethoxy-4-bromoamphetamine
  • (±)-4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-α-methylphenethylamine
  • 1-(4-Brom-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-2-propanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-2-propanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(4-Bromo-2,5-diméthoxyphényl)-2-propanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)propan-2-amine
  • 4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine
  • 5874
  • Benzeneethanamine, 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-α-methyl-[ACD/Index Name]
  • Benzeneethanamine, 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-α-methyl-, (±)-
  • brolamfétamine[French][INN]
  • BROLAMFETAMINE, (R)-
  • BROLAMFETAMINE, (S)-
  • Brolamfetaminum[Latin][INN]
  • brolamphetamine
  • brolanfetamina[Spanish][INN]
  • dl-2,5-Dimethoxy-4-bromoamphetamine
  • броламфетамин[Russian][INN]
  • برولامفيتامين[Arabic][INN]
  • 布苯丙胺[Chinese][INN]
  • (±)2-(4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-phenyl)-1-methyl-ethylamine
  • (±)-2,5-Dimethoxy-4-bromoamphetamine
  • (±)-4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-α-methylphenethylamine
  • [3H](+)DOB
  • 1-(4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-2-aminopropane
  • 2-(2-Methoxy-Phenyl)-1-Methyl-Ethylamine
  • 2-(4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-phenyl)-1-methyl-ethylamine
  • 2-(5-Bromo-2,4-dimethoxy-phenyl)-1-methyl-ethylamine
  • 2,5-dimethoxy-(4-bromo)phenylisopropylamine
  • 2,5-DIMETHOXY-4-BROMAMPHETAMIN
  • 2,5-DIMETHOXY-4-BROMAMPHETAMINE
  • 2,5-dimethoxy-4-bromoamphetamine|DOB
  • 2,5-DIMETHOXY-4-BROMOAMPHETAMINE-D6
  • 4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-a-methylbenzeneethanamine
  • 4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine
  • 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenylisopropylamine
  • 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenylisopropylaminerolamfetamine
  • 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-α-methylbenzeneethanamine
  • 4-Bromo-DMA
  • Benzeneethanamine,4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-α-methyl-(±)-
  • DOB
  • DOB-4

DOB is a relatively uncommon synthetic psychedelic. It is best known for its very low doses and long duration. Historically it has rarely been taken deliberately, but in place of LSD, however it has recently found its own place in the research chemical scene.

Summary

It is a member of the DOx family of psychedelic amphetamines. While DOB had first been synthesized in 1967 and briefly tested in 1971, it took until the 1991 publication of the book PiHKAL ("Phenethylamines I Have Known And Loved") by Alexander Shulgin to be documented in-depth. Today, DOB is used as a recreational drug and an entheogen.

It is still rarely sold online but is more commonly found in the streets the form of misrepresented LSD due to its ability to fit onto similar-sized blotter paper. Very little data exists about the pharmacological properties, metabolism, and toxicity of DOB in humans. Along with its sensitive dose-response, unusually long and unpredictable duration, many reports also suggest that this substance may be overly difficult to use safely for those who are not already very experienced with using hallucinogens.

It is highly advised to use harm reduction practices if using this substance.

History

Chemistry

DOB

DOB

Amphetamines are substituted phenethylamines containing a phenyl ring bound to an amino (NH2) group through an ethyl chain and a methyl group bound to the alpha carbon Rα.

DOB contains methoxy functional groups OCH3 attached to carbons R2 and R5 as well as a bromine atom attached to carbon R4 of the phenyl ring.

DOB is the amphetamine analogue of the phenethylamine 2C-B.

Common Name2,5-Dimethoxy-4-bromoamphetamine
Systematic name2,5-Dimethoxy-4-bromoamphetamine
FormulaC_{11}H_{16}BrNO_{2}
SMILESCC(Cc1cc(c(cc1OC)Br)OC)N
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C7H6O4/c8-4-1-2-5(7(10)11)6(9)3-4/h1-3,8-9H,(H,10,11)
Std. InChiKeyUIAFKZKHHVMJGS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass274.1542 Da
Molecular Weight274.1542
Monoisotopic Mass273.036438 Da
Nominal Mass273
ChemSpider ID55902

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dosing Guide

Oral
Threshold500ug
Light750ug
Common750-1100ug
Heavy1100-1500ug
Dangerous3000ug

Duration

DOB Duration Data
Onset30-120 minutes
Duration8-24 hours
After-effects2-12 hours

Interactions and Synergies

Caution

  1. Mescaline
  2. NBOMes
  3. 2C-x
  4. 2C-T-x
  5. 5-MeO-xxT
    • The 5-MeO class of tryptamines can be unpredictable in their interactions, particularly increasing the risk of unpleasant physical side effects.
  6. Cannabis
    • Cannabis has an unexpectedly strong and somewhat unpredictable synergy with psychedelics.
  7. MXE
    • As an NMDA antagonist MXE potentiates DOx which can be unpleasantly intense
  8. MDMA
    • The combined stimulating effects of the two can be uncomfortable. Coming down on the MDMA while the DOx is still active can be quite anxiogenic.
  9. Caffeine
    • High doses of caffeine may cause anxiety which is less manageable when tripping, and since both are stimulating it may cause some physical discomfort.
  10. MAOIs
    • MAO-B inhibitors can increase the potency and duration of phenethylamines unpredictably

Dangerous

  1. DXM
    • The DOx class as psychedelic stimulants have the potential to mask the effects of DXM and could lead to redosing to an unsafe level. DXM can also potentiate DOx resulting in an unpleasantly intense experience.
  2. PCP
    • Details of this combination are not well understood but PCP generally interacts in an unpredictable manner.
  3. Amphetamines
    • The combined stimulating effects of the two can lead to an uncomfortable body-load, while the focusing effects of amphetamine can easily lead to thought loops. Coming down from amphetamines while the DOx is still active can be quite anxiogenic.
  4. Cocaine
    • The combined stimulating effects of the two can lead to an uncomfortable body-load, while the focusing effects of cocaine can easily lead to thought loops. Coming down from cocaine while the DOx is still active can be quite anxiogenic
  5. Tramadol
    • Tramadol is well known to lower seizure threshold and psychedelics also cause occasional seizures.

Low Synergy

  1. Alcohol
    • Drinking on stimulants is risky because the sedative effects of the alcohol are reduced, and these are what the body uses to gauge drunkenness. This typically leads to excessive drinking with greatly reduced inhibitions, high risk of liver damage and increased dehydration. They will also allow you to drink past a point where you might normally pass out, increasing the risk.
  2. GHB/GBL
  3. Benzodiazepines
  4. SSRIs

No Synergy

  1. Opioids
    • No unexpected interactions.

High Synergy

  1. Mushrooms
  2. LSD
  3. DMT
  4. Ketamine
    • Ketamine and psychedelics tend to potentiate each other - go slowly.
  5. N2O

General Information

Experiences
Oral
Vaporization
Come up
Dosage
EffectsEuphoria, empathy, insight, brightened colour, Closed/Open eye visuals, enhanced tactile sensation, mental/physical stimulation, decreased appetite, pupil dilation, restlessness, change in perception, ego softening, sweating/chills, muscle tension, confusion, insomnia.
After Effects
Avoid
Warning
Risks
Test Kits
Marguis Test ResultOlive Green - Yellow
Tolerance
Detection
Half-life
Advice
Note
Note 2:
Note 3:

Effects

Pharmacological Effects

DOB’s psychedelic effects are believed to come from its efficacy at the 5-HT2 receptor family as a partial agonist. DOB appears to be quite selective for the 5-HT2B receptor and is often used in scientific research when studying the 5-HT2 receptor subfamily. It has been suggested that DOB is a prodrug metabolized in the lungs. However, the role of these interactions and how they result in the psychedelic experience continues to remain elusive.

Subjective Effects

Disclaimer: The effects listed below are cited from the Subjective Effect Index (SEI), which relies on assorted anecdotal reports and the personal experiences of PsychonautWiki contributors. As a result, they should be taken with a healthy amount of skepticism. It is worth noting that these effects will not necessarily occur in a consistent or reliable manner, although higher doses (common+) are more likely to induce the full spectrum of reported effects. Likewise, adverse effects become much more likely on higher doses and may include serious injury or death.

Physical Effects

Psychological Effects

The head space of DOB is described by many as one of prominent mental stimulation and a powerful enhancement of a person's current mental state. Many users report that it may not be as deep as other traditional psychedelics such as LSD or psilocin and that it is comparatively empty regarding its insightfulness.

Visual Effects

Enhancements

Distortions

Geometry

DOB visual geometry can be described as more similar in appearance to that of LSD, 25I-NBOMe or 2C-B than that of mescaline, psilocin or DMT. It can be comprehensively described through its variations as intricate in complexity, algorithmic in form, synthetic in feel, brightly lit, multicoloured in scheme, glossy in shading, sharp in edges, large in size, fast in speed, smooth in motion, equally rounded and angular in its corners, non-immersive in-depth and consistent in intensity. Higher dosages are significantly more likely to result in states of Level 8A visual geometry over Level 8B.

Hallucinatory states

DOB and other substituted amphetamines produce a full range of high-level hallucinatory states in a fashion that is more or less consistent and reproducible than that of many other commonly used psychedelics. These effects include:

Auditory Effects

Sensory Effects

  • Synaesthesia - In its fullest manifestation, this is a very rare and non-reproducible effect. Increasing the dosage can increase the likelihood of this occurring but seems only to be a prominent part of the experience among those who are already predisposed to synaesthetic states.

Transpersonal Effects

Transpersonal states are reported to be less consistent and reproducible than on other psychedelics like LSD or psilocybin mushrooms. This can perhaps be attributed to the noticeable physical and stimulating effects that this substance produces, which tends to interfere with the ability for the user to immerse themselves in the experience fully.

Legal Status

Internationally, DOB is a Schedule I drug under the Convention on Psychotropic Substances.

  • Australia: DOB is listed as a Schedule II substance in Australia.
  • Austria: DOB is illegal to possess, produce and sell under the SMG (Suchtmittelgesetz Österreich).
  • Canada: DOB is listed as a Schedule 1 as it is an analogue of amphetamine.
  • Germany: DOB is controlled under Anlage I BtMG (Narcotics Act, Schedule I) as of September 1, 1984. It is illegal to manufacture, possess, import, export, buy, sell, procure or dispense it without a license.
  • Latvia: DOB is a Schedule I controlled substance.
  • New Zealand: DOB is Schedule I (Class A) in New Zealand. DOB would also qualify as an analogue under New Zealand's catch-all analogues section in Schedule 3 / Class C of their drug laws which would make 2C-I, 2C-E, DOI, DOB, ephedrine, and pseudoephedrine Schedule 3 compounds in the country.
  • Poland: DOB is controlled in Poland.
  • Switzerland: DOB is illegal in Switzerland.
  • United Kingdom: DOB is Schedule I/Class A in the U.K., making it illegal to sell, buy, or possess without a license.
  • United States: DOB is Schedule I in the U.S., making it illegal to sell, buy, gift, produce or possess without a DEA license.

  • References

    1. Shulgin, A., & Shulgin, A. (1991). Erowid Online Books: "PIHKAL" - #62 DOB. Retrieved April 14, 2017.
    2. http://isomerdesign.com/PiHKAL/read.php?domain=pk&id=62
    3. http://www.erowid.org/library/books_online/pihkal/pihkal062.shtml
    4. DOB and Other Possible Prodrugs | http://www.cognitiveliberty.org/shulgin/blg/2005/05/dob-and-other-possible-prodrugs.html
    5. Talaie, H., Panahandeh, R., Fayaznouri, M. R., Asadi, Z., & Abdollahi, M. (2009). Dose-independent occurrence of seizure with tramadol. Journal of medical toxicology, 5(2), 63-67. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF03161089
    6. http://web.archive.org/web/20070302130637/http://www.incb.org/pdf/e/list/green.pdf
    7. http://isomerdesign.com/Cdsa/schedule.php?schedule=3§ion=1&structure=C
    8. "Erste Verordnung zur Änderung betäubungsmittelrechtlicher Vorschriften" (in German). Bundesanzeiger Verlag. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    9. "Anlage I BtMG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    10. "§ 29 BtMG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    11. Noteikumi par Latvijā kontrolējamajām narkotiskajām vielām, psihotropajām vielām un prekursoriem (2,5-Dimetoksifeniletānamīni) | http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=121086
    12. http://isap.sejm.gov.pl/DetailsServlet?id=WDU20111050614 2011$06$08&min=1
    13. http://web.archive.org/web/20170329020935/https://www.admin.ch/opc/de/classified-compilation/20101220/index.html

    Resources

    1. 1717 CheMall OR025133
    2. 1717 CheMall OR182126
    3. A&J Pharmtech AJ-154472
    4. A&J Pharmtech AJ-20676
    5. abcr AB115961
    6. ABI Chemicals AC1Q1GY2
    7. AChemo
    8. AK Scientific 568764
    9. AK Scientific D764
    10. AKos AKOS001434143
    11. Alfa Aesar A13545
    12. Alfa Chemistry ACM89861
    13. Alichem A015037797
    14. ALK ALG00006256
    15. Amadis Chemical A843354
    16. Ambeed A105508
    17. American Custom Chemicals Corp CHM0019547
    18. Angene AG-K-79733
    19. Angene AGN-PC-0JK5VS
    20. Anward ANW-39377
    21. AOKBIO AB4272
    22. AOKChem AB4272
    23. Apollo Scientific Limited OR4893
    24. Ark Pharm, Inc. AK-88714
    25. Aromsyn AS00962
    26. Atomax jiji07455
    27. Aurora Fine Chemicals A00.537.738
    28. Aurora Fine Chemicals K02.108.063
    29. BePharm 2,4-Dihydroxybenzoic acid
    30. BePharm B23045
    31. BGS International BG00600767
    32. BGS International BG01499734
    33. BGS International BG04454642
    34. Bide Pharmatech BD23045
    35. BindingDB 74208
    36. BIONET-Key Organics DS-18507
    37. Biosynth W-100355
    38. Biosynth Carbosynth FD34721
    39. BLDpharm BD23045
    40. BOC Sciences 89-86-1
    41. Cambridge Chem B23045
    42. Cambridge Chem CC23063
    43. Cambridge Structural Database CCDC reference 245900
    44. Cambridge Structural Database CCDC reference 245901
    45. Cambridge Structural Database CCDC reference 245902
    46. Cambridge Structural Database CCDC reference 245903
    47. Cambridge Structural Database CCDC reference 747943
    48. Cambridge Structural Database CCDC reference 747944
    49. Cambridge Structural Database CCDC reference 747945
    50. Cambridge Structural Database CCDC reference 820616
    51. CambridgeSoft Corporation 8357
    52. ChemAdvisor OHS69010
    53. ChemAdvisor OHS69010
    54. ChEMBL CHEMBL328910
    55. Chembo Pharma KB-17590
    56. ChemDB 3964728
    57. ChemDB 6139974
    58. ChemDB 7123144
    59. Chemenu CM157314
    60. ChemIDplus 000089861
    61. ChemIDplus 001125582
    62. ChemIDplus 017289702
    63. ChemIDplus 020936327
    64. ChemIDplus 020936338
    65. ChemIDplus 032628050
    66. ChemIDplus 041453503
    67. ChemIDplus 154903374
    68. ChemIDplus 89861
    69. ChemScene 89-86-1
    70. Chemspace CSC000212172
    71. ChemSynthesis 14509
    72. Collaborative Drug Discovery 948137
    73. Crystallography Open Database (COD) 4500158
    74. CSDeposition Service DB02839
    75. DiscoveryGate 1491
    76. DiscoveryGate 183143
    77. DiscoveryGate 205066
    78. DiscoveryGate 328147
    79. DiscoveryGate 62915
    80. DrugBank DB02839
    81. DTP/NCI 13564
    82. DTP/NCI 169726
    83. DTP/NCI 305801
    84. DTP/NCI 4740
    85. Egon Willighagen
    86. eMolecules 502528
    87. Enamine EN300-06121
    88. eNovation Chemicals D409457
    89. EPA DSSTox 229_NTPBSI_v2b
    90. EPA DSSTox DTXCID205074
    91. FDA UNII - NLM LU39SC9JYL
    92. FDA UNII - NLM UNII: LU39SC9JYL
    93. Finetech Industry FT-0614326
    94. Fluorochem 209146
    95. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations 2,4-Dihydroxybenzoic acid
    96. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations 4099
    97. FooDB FDB000842
    98. Glentham Life Sciences GK3564
    99. Human Metabolome Database HMDB0029666
    100. Human Metabolome Database HMDB29666
    101. iChemical EBD2224190
    102. Infotherm 12805
    103. J&K Scientific 580184
    104. Jalor-Chem I01-1418
    105. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 14018
    106. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 16980
    107. Journal of Heterocyclic Chemistry 19850529_X03
    108. King Scientific KSC0004TS
    109. King Scientific KSC448I6H
    110. LabNetwork LN00225288
    111. Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary 1491
    112. Labseeker SC-25753
    113. LeadScope LS-1901
    114. Letopharm LT0323863
    115. Life Chemicals F1995-0247
    116. MassBank JP007230
    117. Mcule MCULE-8411449236
    118. Merck Millipore 1952
    119. Merck Millipore 800738
    120. MMDB 1855.3
    121. MMDB 50772
    122. MMDB 55943
    123. MMDB 55944
    124. MMDB 785.3
    125. MMDB 786.3
    126. Molport MolPort-001-641-037
    127. MP Biomedicals 207652
    128. MuseChem R070480
    129. NIAID 018062
    130. NIST Chemistry WebBook 3282258011
    131. NIST Spectra mainlib_162412
    132. NIST Spectra nist ri
    133. NIST Spectra replib_229676
    134. NIST Spectra replib_287111
    135. NIST Spectra replib_5192
    136. NMRShiftDB 20035560
    137. ONSChallenge ONS-mp:2,4-dihydroxybenzoic_acid
    138. Otava Chemicals 2829700
    139. Otava Chemicals 2829700.0
    140. Otava Chemicals 7993
    141. OXchem
    142. OXchem AX8023045
    143. Paragos 500011
    144. Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals 38757
    145. Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals 7137
    146. PDB DOB
    147. Phenol-Explorer 431
    148. Phion 21011472
    149. PubChem 1491
    150. PubMed 1107218
    151. PubMed 11235874
    152. PubMed 11324622
    153. PubMed 11393710
    154. PubMed 11453777
    155. PubMed 11572595
    156. PubMed 11600045
    157. PubMed 13159453
    158. PubMed 1416914
    159. PubMed 15216516
    160. PubMed 15264898
    161. PubMed 15779927
    162. PubMed 15907696
    163. PubMed 16482528
    164. PubMed 17061836
    165. PubMed 1736291
    166. PubMed 17374941
    167. PubMed 17381146
    168. PubMed 1794414
    169. PubMed 2385090
    170. PubMed 2826422
    171. PubMed 2827066
    172. PubMed 2931335
    173. PubMed 3085219
    174. PubMed 4027959
    175. PubMed 446414
    176. PubMed 5250038
    177. PubMed 6182571
    178. PubMed 9827415
    179. R&D Chemicals 6047
    180. Rosewachem RW063060
    181. Royal Society of Chemistry b506784g
    182. Royal Society of Chemistry b703292g
    183. Royal Society of Chemistry B814440K
    184. Royal Society of Chemistry b904748d
    185. Royal Society of Chemistry c000473a
    186. Royal Society of Chemistry DOI 10.1039/b9nj00353c (CCDC reference 747945)
    187. Ryan Scientific 047-73375
    188. Santa Cruz Biotechnology sc-238335
    189. Serum Metabolome Database HMDB0029666
    190. Shanghai Race Chemical RV508210066
    191. Sigma-Aldrich ALDRICH-D109401
    192. Sigma-Aldrich ALDRICH-W379808
    193. Sigma-Aldrich D109401
    194. Sigma-Aldrich V900767
    195. Sigma-Aldrich VETEC-V900767
    196. Sigma-Aldrich W379808
    197. Specs AE-562/41921969
    198. Springer Nature Oxidative Properties of Quinolinium Dichromate
    199. Springer Nature Separation and Determination of Phenolcarboxylic Acids by Capillary Zone Electrophoresis with Dynamic Preconcentration on Hypercrosslinked Polystyrene
    200. SynQuest 2629-1-26
    201. TCI D0568
    202. The Merck Index Online cs000000015991
    203. Thieme Chemistry 10.1055/s-0034-1378684
    204. Thomson Pharma 00018863
    205. Thomson Pharma 00077822
    206. Tractus Company Limited TR-032903
    207. Tractus Company Limited TRA0094558
    208. Urine Metabolome Database HMDB0029666
    209. Vitas-M STK299216
    210. VulcanChem VC293361
    211. Wikidata Q209206
    212. Wikipedia 2,4-Dihydroxybenzoic acid
    213. Wikipedia 2,4-Dihydroxybenzoic_acid
    214. Wonderchem WD04C3Q
    215. ZINC ZINC00388544
    216. zjartschem ZCF08538

    Sources

    Information made possible with:

    1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
    2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
    3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
    4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
    5. Wikipedia

    Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks for ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

    Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.