Psychedelic Research Chemicals or RC Chems are new synthetic substances which are structurally similar to the original drug, while being functional analogs. Data on their effects limited due as they’re fairly new and do not have a lot of human consumption history.

Psychedelics are substances (natural or laboratory made) which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might hallcuniate visually and auditorily.

This is an Experimental Substance with little data. This is most likely because the substance is is not very old. Information is limite and incomplete.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most powerful and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Description

DET Also known as:

  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine, N,N-diethyl-[ACD/Index Name]
  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine, N,N-diethyl- (9CI)
  • 5-22-10-00050 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)[Beilstein]
  • D.E.T.
  • DET
  • Indole, 3-(2-(diethylamino)ethyl)-
  • N,N-Diethyl-2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • N,N-Diethyl-2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • N,N-Diéthyl-2-(1H-indol-3-yl)éthanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 3-(2-Diethylaminoethyl)indole
  • CHEMBL142936
  • diethyl[2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]amine
  • diethyl-[2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]amine
  • Diethyl-[2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-ethyl]-amine
  • N,N-DIETHYLTRYPTAMINE METHANOL SOLUTION
  • Oprea1_105894
  • tryptamine, N,N-diethyl

A surprisingly uncommon analogue of DMT with similar effects and reported oral activity without the aid of an MAOI.

Summary

It is extremely uncommon and has little history of human usage.

Chemistry

DET

DET

Tryptamines share a core structure comprised of a bicylic indole heterocycle attached at R3 to an amino group via an ethyl side chain.

DMT contains two ethyl groups CH2CH3- bound to the terminal amine RN of its tryptamine backbone.

DET has many substituted analogues such as 4-HO-DET (“ethocin”).

Common NameN,N-Diethyltryptamine
Systematic nameN,N-Diethyltryptamine
FormulaC_{14}H_{20}N_{2}
SMILESCCN(CC)CCc1c[nH]c2c1cccc2
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C14H20N2/c1-3-16(4-2)10-9-12-11-15-14-8-6-5-7-13(12)14/h5-8,11,15H,3-4,9-10H2,1-2H3
Std. InChiKeyLSSUMOWDTKZHHT-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass216.322 Da
Molecular Weight216.322
Monoisotopic Mass216.162643 Da
Nominal Mass216
ChemSpider ID5865

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dose Chart

Vapourized
Light15-25mg
Common30-50mg
Strong50mg+
Oral
Light20-40mg
Common50-80mg
Strong80mg+

Duration Chart

Vaporized
Onset1-5 minutes
Duration2-4 hours
After-effects1-6 hours

Auditory Effects

Psychological Effects

Pharmacological Effects

Due to the lack of research regarding the substance, all discussion regarding the pharmacology of it is purely based on its structure and subjective effect similarities to other tryptamine psychedelics such as psilocin and DMT. With this in mind, DET is thought to act as an 5-HT2A partial agonist. Unlike DMT, the ethyl groups add protection against the monoamine oxidase enzyme system, allowing DET to be orally active, while DMT is not. However, the role of these interactions and how they result in the psychedelic experience continues to remain elusive.

Physical Effects

Subjective Effects

Visual Effects

Enhancements

Distortions

Geometry

Hallucinatory states

Legal Status

  • Germany: DET is controlled under Anlage I BtMG (Narcotics Act, Schedule I) as of January 24, 1974. It is illegal to manufacture, possess, import, export, buy, sell, procure or dispense it without a license.
  • Italy: DET is a Schedule I controlled substance.
  • New Zealand: DET is a Class A controlled substance in New Zealand.
  • United Kingdom: DET is a Class A controlled substance.
  • United States: DET is a Schedule I controlled substance.
  • Sources

    References

    1. Talaie, H., Panahandeh, R., Fayaznouri, M. R., Asadi, Z., & Abdollahi, M. (2009). Dose-independent occurrence of seizure with tramadol. Journal of medical toxicology, 5(2), 63-67. doi:10.1007/BF03161089
    2. "Anlage I BtMG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz [Federal Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection]. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    3. "Sechste Verordnung über die den Betäubungsmitteln gleichgestellten Stoffe" (PDF). Bundesgesetzblatt Jahrgang 1974 Teil I Nr. 6 (in German). Bundesanzeiger Verlag. January 23, 1974. pp. 97–98. Retrieved January 7, 2020.
    4. "§ 29 BtMG" (in German). Bundesministerium der Justiz und für Verbraucherschutz [Federal Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection]. Retrieved December 10, 2019.
    5. "Tabella I" (PDF) (in Italian). Ministero della Salute [Ministry of Health]. p. 8. Retrieved January 7, 2020.
    6. "Schedule 1 Class A controlled drugs". "Reprint as at 13 August 2019: Misuse of Drugs Act 1975". Parliamentary Counsel Office. Retrieved January 7, 2020.
    7. "Part I: Class A Drugs". "Misuse of Drugs Act 1971". UK Government. Retrieved January 7, 2020.
    8. "Controlled Substances: by CSA Schedule" (PDF). U.S. Department of Justice. August 21, 2019. p. 4. Retrieved January 7, 2020.

    Resources

    1. ACToR: Aggregated Computational Toxicology Resource 61-51-8
    2. American Custom Chemicals Corp API0014206
    3. American Custom Chemicals Corp API0014346
    4. Angene AGN-PC-04XNLW
    5. Aurora Fine Chemicals K05.114.781
    6. BindingDB 50094676
    7. ChEMBL CHEMBL142936
    8. ChemDB 4514943
    9. ChemIDplus 000061518
    10. ChemIDplus 61518
    11. CSDeposition Service DB01460
    12. DiscoveryGate 6090
    13. DrugBank DB01460
    14. DSigDB d4ttd_7573
    15. eMolecules 976819
    16. EPA DSSTox DTXCID7031373
    17. Erowid DET
    18. FDA UNII - NLM 916E8V4S2V
    19. FDA UNII - NLM UNII: 916E8V4S2V
    20. iChemical EBD3060168
    21. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 16302
    22. LeadScope LS-82868
    23. NIAID 517294
    24. NIST Chemistry WebBook 4120394730
    25. NIST Spectra mainlib_246229
    26. NIST Spectra nist ri
    27. NIST Spectra replib_123163
    28. NIST Spectra replib_125730
    29. NIST Spectra replib_335559
    30. PubChem 6090
    31. PubMed 11900766
    32. PubMed 13641966
    33. PubMed 13735146
    34. PubMed 14222512
    35. PubMed 171694
    36. PubMed 4165027
    37. PubMed 5034205
    38. PubMed 5306645
    39. PubMed 5330062
    40. PubMed 5709792
    41. PubMed 5839429
    42. PubMed 6577915
    43. RSC Learn Chemistry Wiki N,N-Diethyltryptamine
    44. Springer Nature 6-Hydroxylation: An important metabolic route for ??-methyltryptamine
    45. Springer Nature Der Einflu?? von iproniazid auf die antiemetische Wirkung von Reserpin, Rescinnamin, Raubasin (Ajmalicin), Tetrabenazin und Chlorpromazin bei Hunden und Katzen
    46. Springer Nature Effects of psychotropic drugs on open-field behaviour in rats
    47. Springer Nature Electroencephalographic studies on the development of tolerance and cross tolerance to mescaline in the rat
    48. Springer Nature Pharmakologische und biochemische Wirkungen des Diaethyltryptamins (DET)
    49. Springer Nature The effects of naloxone, chlorpromazine, and haloperidol pretreatment on levallorphan-induced disruption of rats' operant behaviour
    50. Springer Nature Vitamin requirements ofNemalion multifidum
    51. Thomson Pharma 00513735
    52. Wikidata Q2617768
    53. Wikipedia Diethyltryptamine
    54. ZINC ZINC01999162

    Information made possible with:

    1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
    2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
    3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
    4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
    5. Wikipedia

    Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks to ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

    Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.