Changa

Changa

Changa

Psychedelics are drugs which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality, otherwise known as hallucinations. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might see images, hear sounds or feel sensations. These chemicals offer some of the most intense psychological experiences and care should be taken when ingesting them.

Experimental drugs have extremely limited human consumption data. There is not enough reliable information about this substance. This is most likely because the substance is is not very old. Information on these substances is limite and incomplete. Please be cautioned. Always practice harm reduction.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most power and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Practice Harm Reduction. Proceed with Caution.

Description

Changa

Also known as:

  • (2-Indol-3-ylethyl)dimethylamine
  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine, N,N-dimethyl-[ACD/Index Name]
  • 2-(1H-Indol-3-yl)-N,N-dimethylethanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 2-(1H-Indol-3-yl)-N,N-dimethylethanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 2-(1H-Indol-3-yl)-N,N-diméthyléthanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • DMT
  • Indole, 3-(2-(dimethylamino)ethyl)-
  • Indole, 3-[2- (dimethylamino)ethyl]-
  • Indole, 3-[2-(dimethylamino)ethyl]-
  • MFCD00055989[MDL number]
  • N,N-Dimethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • N,N-dimethyl-1H-indole-3-ethylamine
  • N,N-DMT
  • tryptamine, dimethyl-
  • [2-(1H-Indol-3-yl)-ethyl]-dimethyl-
  • [2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]dimethylamine
  • [2-(1H-Indol-3-yl)-ethyl]-dimethyl-amine
  • 1H-INDOLE-3-ETHANAMINE,N,N-DIMETHYL
  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine,N,N-dimethyl-
  • 2-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl-dimethyl-amine
  • 2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-N,N-dimethyl-ethanamine
  • 2-(3-indolyl)ethyldimethylamine
  • 3-(2-(Dimethylamino)ethyl)-Indole
  • 3-(2-Dimethylaminoethyl) indole
  • 3-(2-dimethylaminoethyl)indole
  • 3-[2- (Dimethylamino)ethyl]-Indole
  • 3-[2-(dimethylamino)ethyl]indole
  • 5-22-10-00048 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)[Beilstein]
  • N N-DIMETHYL-1H-INDOLE-3-ETHYLAMINE
  • WLN: T56 BMJ D2N1&1

Changa is the name given to a smoking blend of caapi or other MAOI containing plants with an infusion of extracted DMT. Changa often contains other milder psychoactive herbs as well. The maoi action results in a longer and more intense trip (see Ayahuasca) NOTE: There is no standardized recipe or concentration of infused DMT, therefor dosage and potency will vary per batch.

Summary

History

Chemistry

Changa

Changa

Common NameDimethyltryptamine
Systematic nameDimethyltryptamine
FormulaC_{12}H_{16}N_{2}
SMILESCN(C)CCc1c[nH]c2c1cccc2
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C12H16N2/c1-14(2)8-7-10-9-13-12-6-4-3-5-11(10)12/h3-6,9,13H,7-8H2,1-2H3
Std. InChiKeyDMULVCHRPCFFGV-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass188.2688 Da
Molecular Weight188.2688
Monoisotopic Mass188.131348 Da
Nominal Mass188
ChemSpider ID5864

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dosing Guide

Light:
Light5-15mg
Common15-30mg
Strong30-50mg
Heavy50+mg

Duration

Changa Duration Data
Onset0-2 minutes
Duration6-12 minutes
After-effects1-36 hours

Interactions and Synergies

There are no existing interaction or synergy data for this drug.

General Information

Experiences
Oral
Vaporization
Come up
Dosage
Effectsimmersive experience, open eye visuals, radical perspective shifting, profound life-changing spiritual experiences, powerful rushing of sensation, change in perception of time, auditory hallucinations, color shifting, hard on lungs when smoking, stomach discomfort, difficulty integrating experiences, overwhelming fear
After Effects
Avoidcombining with any medications or substance contraindicated with MAOI's particuarly ssri's, mdxx compounds and amphetamines. Refer to http://wiki.tripsit.me/wiki/Drug_combinations for more info.
Warning
Risks
Test Kits
Marguis Test Result
Tolerance
Detection
Half-life
Advice
Note
Note 2:
Note 3:

Effects

Pharmacological Effects

Subjective Effects

Physical Effects

Psychological Effects

Visual Effects

Auditory Effects

Sensory Effects

Transpersonal Effects

Legal Status


References

  1. Gillman, P. K. (2005). Monoamine oxidase inhibitors, opioid analgesics and serotonin toxicity. British Journal of Anaesthesia, 95(4), 434-441. https://doi.org/10.1093/bja/aei210

Resources

  1. 1717 CheMall HE040533
  2. 1717 CheMall HE170155
  3. 1717 CheMall HE379832
  4. abcr AB460938
  5. ACToR: Aggregated Computational Toxicology Resource 61-50-7
  6. AKos AKOS005446117
  7. Alfa Chemistry 61-50-7
  8. American Custom Chemicals Corp CHM0069872
  9. Angene AGN-PC-0JK7GQ
  10. ApexBio B7404
  11. Aurora Fine Chemicals A18.034.067
  12. Aurora Fine Chemicals K05.114.926
  13. Biosynth D-5500
  14. CambridgeSoft Corporation 2933
  15. Cayman Chemical 13959
  16. Cayman Chemical 13959.0
  17. Cayman Chemical 15694
  18. Cayman Chemical 15694.0
  19. ChEBI
  20. ChEBI CHEBI:28969
  21. ChemAdvisor OHS07780
  22. ChEMBL CHEMBL12420
  23. Chembo Pharma KB-296215
  24. ChemDB 4519410
  25. ChemDB 6750538
  26. ChemIDplus 000061507
  27. ChemIDplus 101831883
  28. ChemIDplus 61507
  29. Chemspace CSC015984723
  30. ChemSynthesis 20335
  31. Collaborative Drug Discovery 41408
  32. CSDeposition Service DB01488
  33. DiscoveryGate 4525689
  34. DiscoveryGate 58944
  35. DiscoveryGate 6089
  36. DrugBank DB01488
  37. DSigDB d4boss_662
  38. DSigDB d4ctd_5846
  39. DSigDB d4ttd_7603
  40. DTP/NCI 63795
  41. eMolecules 976831
  42. EPA DSSTox DTXCID4065313
  43. Erowid DMT
  44. FDA UNII - NLM UNII: WUB601BHAA
  45. FDA UNII - NLM WUB601BHAA
  46. Finetech Industry FT-0667348
  47. FooDB FDB023795
  48. Guide to PHARMACOLOGY 141
  49. Human Metabolome Database HMDB0005973
  50. Human Metabolome Database HMDB05973
  51. iChemical EBD21295
  52. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 16741
  53. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 21373
  54. Journal of Heterocyclic Chemistry 19660009_XXXVI
  55. KEGG C08302
  56. LabNetwork LN01288074
  57. Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary 6089
  58. LeadScope LS-82930
  59. MassBank JP003741
  60. MuseChem I010762
  61. NIAID 072305
  62. NIST Chemistry WebBook 1549698058
  63. NIST Spectra mainlib_352147
  64. NIST Spectra nist ri
  65. NIST Spectra replib_248091
  66. NIST Spectra replib_250700
  67. NIST Spectra replib_312935
  68. NIST Spectra replib_379568
  69. NIST Spectra replib_38693
  70. NMRShiftDB 10017644
  71. Parchem – fine & specialty chemicals 67379
  72. PubChem 6089
  73. PubMed 10090793
  74. PubMed 10350367
  75. PubMed 10372792
  76. PubMed 10404423
  77. PubMed 10438001
  78. PubMed 1057382
  79. PubMed 1057950
  80. PubMed 1058643
  81. PubMed 1059879
  82. PubMed 1062171
  83. PubMed 10637046
  84. PubMed 1064726
  85. PubMed 1066131
  86. PubMed 1067623
  87. PubMed 1068351
  88. PubMed 1069314
  89. PubMed 1070948
  90. PubMed 10940539
  91. PubMed 1095838
  92. PubMed 111285
  93. PubMed 11292011
  94. PubMed 11295326
  95. PubMed 116288
  96. PubMed 11763413
  97. PubMed 11900766
  98. PubMed 12361741
  99. PubMed 1275618
  100. PubMed 13384414
  101. PubMed 1354106
  102. PubMed 13685339
  103. PubMed 13914428
  104. PubMed 14138757
  105. PubMed 148665
  106. PubMed 15002845
  107. PubMed 15270248
  108. PubMed 15516287
  109. PubMed 15700647
  110. PubMed 15780487
  111. PubMed 16095048
  112. PubMed 16149327
  113. PubMed 16149328
  114. PubMed 16342002
  115. PubMed 16356341
  116. PubMed 16460788
  117. PubMed 16575552
  118. PubMed 17159796
  119. PubMed 17211054
  120. PubMed 17238112
  121. PubMed 17239595
  122. PubMed 17269042
  123. PubMed 17310474
  124. PubMed 17591658
  125. PubMed 1941365
  126. PubMed 1941625
  127. PubMed 2103707
  128. PubMed 2201522
  129. PubMed 22091
  130. PubMed 2268688
  131. PubMed 238721
  132. PubMed 266219
  133. PubMed 266950
  134. PubMed 267501
  135. PubMed 270770
  136. PubMed 271513
  137. PubMed 271755
  138. PubMed 276408
  139. PubMed 276891
  140. PubMed 278843
  141. PubMed 279544
  142. PubMed 279938
  143. PubMed 2828913
  144. PubMed 284199
  145. PubMed 284722
  146. PubMed 292978
  147. PubMed 3006089
  148. PubMed 329291
  149. PubMed 3350047
  150. PubMed 3455825
  151. PubMed 3472525
  152. PubMed 3472526
  153. PubMed 3475068
  154. PubMed 3481368
  155. PubMed 3489620
  156. PubMed 3801784
  157. PubMed 3858911
  158. PubMed 3866749
  159. PubMed 3867833
  160. PubMed 4041865
  161. PubMed 4056789
  162. PubMed 407597
  163. PubMed 41604
  164. PubMed 4196867
  165. PubMed 4358118
  166. PubMed 4517484
  167. PubMed 4518592
  168. PubMed 4519415
  169. PubMed 4520847
  170. PubMed 4527540
  171. PubMed 4533618
  172. PubMed 4582927
  173. PubMed 4607811
  174. PubMed 4696887
  175. PubMed 4927758
  176. PubMed 5031115
  177. PubMed 5053241
  178. PubMed 5064096
  179. PubMed 5077140
  180. PubMed 5081369
  181. PubMed 510375
  182. PubMed 5151243
  183. PubMed 5483205
  184. PubMed 5535408
  185. PubMed 5698438
  186. PubMed 5760624
  187. PubMed 5834159
  188. PubMed 5839067
  189. PubMed 5839429
  190. PubMed 6052683
  191. PubMed 6102916
  192. PubMed 6109775
  193. PubMed 6144308
  194. PubMed 6413999
  195. PubMed 6521493
  196. PubMed 6577915
  197. PubMed 6579573
  198. PubMed 6581313
  199. PubMed 6587171
  200. PubMed 6587850
  201. PubMed 6588281
  202. PubMed 6641790
  203. PubMed 6769527
  204. PubMed 6770869
  205. PubMed 6793698
  206. PubMed 6798607
  207. PubMed 6798611
  208. PubMed 7005
  209. PubMed 7086824
  210. PubMed 731434
  211. PubMed 7905222
  212. PubMed 7905821
  213. PubMed 803203
  214. PubMed 8297216
  215. PubMed 8297217
  216. PubMed 9447860
  217. PubMed 9468359
  218. PubMed 9682278
  219. PubMed 9768567
  220. PubMed 9852119
  221. Royal Society of Chemistry b9nj00577c
  222. Royal Society of Chemistry c1md00044f
  223. RSC Learn Chemistry Wiki N,N-Dimethyltryptamine
  224. Sabio-RK 10401
  225. Serum Metabolome Database HMDB0005973
  226. Sigma-Aldrich CERILLIAN-D-102
  227. Sigma-Aldrich D-102
  228. Sigma-Aldrich SIGMA-SML0791
  229. Sigma-Aldrich SML0791
  230. SORD SST0049979
  231. Springer Nature 5-HT agonist induced analgesia modulated by central but not peripheral noradrenaline depletion in rats
  232. Springer Nature A possibly sigma-1 receptor mediated role of dimethyltryptamine in tissue protection, regeneration, and immunity
  233. Springer Nature A qualitative/quantitative approach for the detection of 37 tryptamine-derived designer drugs, 5 ??-carbolines, ibogaine, and yohimbine in human urine and plasma using standard urine screening and multi-analyte approaches
  234. Springer Nature Acute effects of ayahuasca on neuropsychological performance: differences in executive function between experienced and occasional users
  235. Springer Nature Agonist activity of LSD and lisuride at cloned 5HT2A and 5HT2C receptors
  236. Springer Nature An observational study of hallucinogen-induced behavior in unrestrained Macaca mulatta
  237. Springer Nature Ayahuasca and Kambo intoxication after alternative natural therapy for depression, confirmed by mass spectrometry
  238. Springer Nature Ayahuasca enhances creative divergent thinking while decreasing conventional convergent thinking
  239. Springer Nature Ayahuasca Exposure: Descriptive Analysis of Calls to US Poison Control Centers from 2005 to 2015
  240. Springer Nature Behavioral effects of ??,??,??,??-tetradeutero-5-MeO-DMT in rats: comparison with 5-MeO-DMT administered in combination with a monoamine oxidase inhibitor
  241. Springer Nature Biological activities of some 5-substituted N,N-dimethyltryptamines, ??-methyltryptamines, and gramines
  242. Springer Nature Blood and urine levels of N,N-dimethyltryptamine following administration of psychoactive dosages to human subjects
  243. Springer Nature Commentary on: Psilocybin can occasion mystical-type experiences having substantial and sustained personal meaning and spiritual significance by Griffiths et al.
  244. Springer Nature Comparison of a placebo, N-dimethyltryptamine, and 6-hydroxy-N-dimethyltryptamine in man
  245. Springer Nature Comparison of the discriminative stimulus effects of dimethyltryptamine with different classes of psychoactive compounds in rats
  246. Springer Nature Daytime Ayahuasca administration modulates REM and slow-wave sleep in healthy volunteers
  247. Springer Nature Dimethyltryptamin: Its metabolism in man; the relation of its psychotic effect to the serotonin metabolism
  248. Springer Nature Dimethyltryptamine and other hallucinogenic tryptamines exhibit substrate behavior at the serotonin uptake transporter and the vesicle monoamine transporter
  249. Springer Nature Dimethyltryptamine levels in blood of schizophrenic patients and control subjects
  250. Springer Nature Discriminative stimulus effects of N,N-diisopropyltryptamine
  251. Springer Nature Effects of ayahuasca on sensory and sensorimotor gating in humans as measured by P50 suppression and prepulse inhibition of the startle reflex, respectively
  252. Springer Nature Effects of pargyline and SKF-525A on brain N,N-dimethyltryptamine concentrations and hyperactivity in mice
  253. Springer Nature Effects of psychotropic drugs on open-field behaviour in rats
  254. Springer Nature Effects of selected opioid agonists and antagonists on DMT-and LSD-25-induced disruption of food-rewarded bar pressing behavior in the rat
  255. Springer Nature Electroencephalographic studies on the development of tolerance and cross tolerance to mescaline in the rat
  256. Springer Nature Exploring the therapeutic potential of Ayahuasca: acute intake increases mindfulness-related capacities
  257. Springer Nature Factors affecting the urinary excretion of endogenously formed dimethyltryptamine in normal human subjects
  258. Springer Nature Gas chromatographic-mass spectrometric isotope dilution determination of N,N-dimethyltryptamine concentrations in normals and psychiatric patients
  259. Springer Nature Hallucinogenic agents as discriminative stimuli: A correlation with serotonin receptor affinities
  260. Springer Nature Hallucinogenic drug interactions with neurotransmitter receptor binding sites in human cortex
  261. Springer Nature High specific activity tritium labelling of some sigma-1 receptor agonists
  262. Springer Nature High-affinity 3H-serotonin binding to caudate: Inhibition by hallucinogens and serotoninergic drugs
  263. Springer Nature Hydroxylation and N-demethylation of N,N-dimethyltryptamine
  264. Springer Nature Immunohistochemical and behavioral analysis of spinal lesions induced by a substance P antagonist and protection by thyrotropin releasing hormone
  265. Springer Nature In vivo kinetics and displacement study of a carbon-11-labeled hallucinogen, N,N-[11C]dimethyltryptamine
  266. Springer Nature Increased frontal and paralimbic activation following ayahuasca, the pan-amazonian inebriant
  267. Springer Nature Interaction of synthetic opioid metenkephalin peptide analogs, lilly 127623 and FK 33-824 with indole hallucinogens: Antagonism of N,N-dimethyltryptamine- and LSD-induced disruption of food-rewarded bar pressing behavior in the rat
  268. Springer Nature LDH isoenzyme spectrum in the myocardium of rats after repeated doses of isoproterenol
  269. Springer Nature Mefloquine and psychotomimetics share neurotransmitter receptor and transporter interactions in vitro
  270. Springer Nature Mismatch negativity generation in the human 5HT2A agonist and NMDA antagonist model of psychosis
  271. Springer Nature Modification of the effects of 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine on exploratory behavior in rats by monoamine oxidase inhibitors
  272. Springer Nature Myo-inositol attenuates the enhancement of the serotonin syndrome by lithium
  273. Springer Nature N-dimethylated indoleamines in blood of acute schizophrenics
  274. Springer Nature Naloxone enhancement of DMT and LSD-25 induced suppression of food-rewarded bar pressing behavior in the rat
  275. Springer Nature Neurochemical investigations of the interaction of N,N-dimethyltryptamine with the dopaminergic system in rat brain
  276. Springer Nature Neurotheologie
  277. Springer Nature New fluorophore-forming reactions for histochemical visualization of N-acetylated and tertiary indolamines using glyoxylic acid, aluminum-formaldehyde and trifluoroacetic acid anhydride as reagents
  278. Springer Nature On the transmethylation hypothesis: stress, N,N-dimethyltryptamine, and positive symptoms of psychosis
  279. Springer Nature Pharmacological evidence of neuro-pharmacological activity of Acacia tortilis leaves in mice
  280. Springer Nature Pharmacological modulation of the neural basis underlying inhibition of return (IOR) in the human 5-HT2A agonist and NMDA antagonist model of psychosis
  281. Springer Nature Pharmacology of ayahuasca administered in two repeated doses
  282. Springer Nature Phenelzine withdrawal
  283. Springer Nature Platelet serotonin uptake sites increased in drinkers ofayahuasca
  284. Springer Nature Receptors for 5-hydroxytryptamine on the sympathetic nerves of the rabbit heart
  285. Springer Nature Relative potency of amphetamine derivatives and N,N-dimethyltryptamines
  286. Springer Nature Severe aggression in rats induced by mescaline but not other hallucinogens
  287. Springer Nature Stimulation of rat prolactin secretion by indolealkylamine hallucinogens
  288. Springer Nature Structure activity relations of some indolealkylamines in comparison to phenethylamines on motor activity and acquisition of avoidance behavior
  289. Springer Nature Subjective effects and tolerability of the South American psychoactive beverage Ayahuasca in healthy volunteers
  290. Springer Nature Substituierte t-Hexylamine als neuer Typ hypotensiv wirksamer Verbindungen
  291. Springer Nature Switch to mania after ayahuasca consumption in a man with bipolar disorder: a case report
  292. Springer Nature The effect of MAO inhibition on the experimental psychosis induced by dimethyltryptamin
  293. Springer Nature The effect of N,N-dimethyltryptamine in human subjects tolerant to lysergic acid diethylamide
  294. Springer Nature The effects of 5-hydroxytryptamine and some related compounds on the cat superior cervical ganglion in situ
  295. Springer Nature The effects of N,N-dimethyltryptamine on operant behavior in squirrel monkeys
  296. Springer Nature The hallucinogenic world of tryptamines: an updated review
  297. Springer Nature The inhibition of the cage-leaving responseu2014A model for studies of the serotonergic neurotransmission in the rat
  298. Springer Nature The psychedelic properties of banana peel: an appraisal
  299. Springer Nature The role of 5-HT2A, 5-HT2C and mGlu2 receptors in the behavioral effects of tryptamine hallucinogens N,N-dimethyltryptamine and N,N-diisopropyltryptamine in rats and mice
  300. Springer Nature Vergleich ver??nderter Bewu??tseinszust??nde unter den Halluzinogenen (???)-??9-trans-Tetrahydrocannabinol (??9-THC) und N,N-Dimethyltryptamin (DMT)
  301. SynQuest 3H32-1-0R
  302. The Merck Index Online cs000000007449
  303. Thieme Chemistry SD-110-00020
  304. Thomson Pharma 00483902
  305. Thoreauchem TH-B00149
  306. Tocris Bioscience 3428
  307. Tractus Company Limited
  308. Urine Metabolome Database HMDB0005973
  309. VulcanChem VC009379
  310. Wikidata Q407217
  311. Wikipedia Dimethyltryptamine
  312. Wikipedia N,N-Dimethyltryptamine
  313. xPharm 9015
  314. ZINC ZINC00897457

Sources

Information made possible with:

  1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
  2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
  3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
  4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
  5. Wikipedia

Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks for ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.