Psychedelic Research Chemicals or RC Chems are new synthetic substances which are structurally similar to the original drug, while being functional analogs. Data on their effects limited due as they’re fairly new and do not have a lot of human consumption history.

Psychedelics are substances (natural or laboratory made) which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might hallcuniate visually and auditorily.

This is an Experimental Substance with little data. This is most likely because the substance is is not very old. Information is limite and incomplete.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most powerful and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Description

αET Also known as:

  • 1-(1H-Indol-3-yl)-2-butanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(1H-Indol-3-yl)-2-butanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(1H-Indol-3-yl)-2-butanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(1H-indol-3-yl)butan-2-amine
  • 1276
  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine, α-ethyl-[ACD/Index Name]
  • 1H-INDOLE-3-ETHANAMINE, α-ETHYL-
  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine, α-ethyl- (9CI)
  • 3-(2-aminobutyl)indole
  • AET
  • a-Ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • a-Ethyltriptamine
  • etriptamina[Spanish][INN]
  • Etriptamina [DCIT]
  • étryptamine[French][INN]
  • Etryptamine, (R)-
  • Etryptamine, (S)-
  • Etryptaminum[Latin][INN]
  • GR181O3R32
  • Indole, 3- (2-aminobutyl)-
  • UNII:GR181O3R32
  • этриптамин[Russian][INN]
  • إيتريبتامين[Arabic][INN]
  • 乙色胺[Chinese][INN]
  • ??ET
  • ??-ethyltryptamine
  • ?-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • ?-Ethyltryptamine
  • ?-Ethyltryptamine (exempt preparation)
  • 1-(1H-indol-3-ylmethyl)propylamine
  • 1-(1H-Indol-3-ylmethyl)-propylamine
  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine,a-ethyl-
  • 1-indol-3-ylbut-2-ylamine
  • a-Ethyltryptamine
  • Ethyltryptamine
  • Etryptamine; ??-ethyltryptamine; ??ET
  • Etryptamine; α-ethyltryptamine; αET
  • αET
  • α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • α-ethyltryptamine
  • α-Ethyltryptamine (exempt preparation)
  • α-Ethyltryptamine (exempt preparation)|α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • α-Ethyltryptamine|α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • Indole, 3-(2-aminobutyl)-
  • MFCD00047192
  • Monase (trade name)
  • Ro 3-1932
  • WLN: T56 BMJ D1YZ2
  • αET
  • α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • α-Ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • α-ethyltryptamine
  • α-Ethyltryptamine
  • α-Ethyltryptamine (exempt preparation)
  • α-Ethyltryptamine (exempt preparation)|α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • α-Ethyltryptamine;
  • α-Ethyltryptamine;3-(2-Aminobutyl)indole
  • α-Ethyltryptamine|α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine

A quite rare substance of the tryptamine class, was first made by Upjohn as an antidepressant. Please use extreme caution if you get the pleasure of trying this drug.

Chemistry

αET

αET

Common NameAlpha-Ethyltryptamine
Systematic nameα-Ethyltryptamine
FormulaC_{12}H_{16}N_{2}
SMILESCCC(Cc1c[nH]c2c1cccc2)N
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C12H16N2/c1-2-10(13)7-9-8-14-12-6-4-3-5-11(9)12/h3-6,8,10,14H,2,7,13H2,1H3
Std. InChiKeyZXUMUPVQYAFTLF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass188.2688 Da
Molecular Weight188.2688
Monoisotopic Mass188.131348 Da
Nominal Mass188
ChemSpider ID8064

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dose Chart

Oral
Light80-100mg
Common100-125mg
Strong125-150mg+

Duration Chart

αET Duration Data
Onset60-120 minutes
Duration5-10 hours
After-effects1-24 hours

Interactions

Caution

  1. Mushrooms
    • Stimulants increase anxiety levels and the risk of thought loops which can lead to negative experiences
  2. LSD
    • Stimulants increase anxiety levels and the risk of thought loops which can lead to negative experiences
  3. DMT
    • Stimulants increase anxiety levels and the risk of thought loops which can lead to negative experiences
  4. Mescaline
    • The focus and anxiety caused by stimulants is magnified by psychedelics and results in an increased risk of thought loops
  5. 2C-x
    • The anxiogenic and focusing effects of stimulants increase the chance of unpleasant thought loops. The combination is generally uneccessary because of the stimulating effects of psychedelics. Combination of the stimulating effects may be uncomfortable.
  6. Cannabis
    • Stimulants increase anxiety levels and the risk of thought loops which can lead to negative experiences
  7. Ketamine
    • No unexpected interactions, though likely to increase blood pressure but not an issue with sensible doses. Moving around on high doses of this combination may be ill advised due to risk of physical injury.
  8. MXE
    • Risk of tachycardia, hypertension, and manic states
  9. Cocaine
    • This combination of stimulants will increase strain on the heart. It is not generally worth it as cocaine has a mild blocking effect on dopamine releasers like amphetamine
  10. Caffeine
    • This combination of stimulants is not generally necessary and may increase strain on the heart, as well as potentially causing anxiety and greater physical discomfort.
  11. Alcohol
    • Drinking on stimulants is risky because the sedative effects of the alcohol are reduced, and these are what the body uses to gauge drunkenness. This typically leads to excessive drinking with greatly reduced inhibitions, high risk of liver damage and increased dehydration. They will also allow you to drink past a point where you might normally pass out, increasing the risk. If you do decide to do this then you should set a limit of how much you will drink each hour and stick to it, bearing in mind that you will feel the alcohol and the stimulant less. Extended release formulations may severely impede sleep, further worsening the hangover.
  12. GHB/GBL
    • Stimulants increase respiration rate allowing a higher dose of sedatives. If the stimulant wears off first then the opiate may overcome the patient and cause respiratory arrest.
  13. Opioids
    • Stimulants increase respiration rate allowing a higher dose of opiates. If the stimulant wears off first then the opiate may overcome the patient and cause respiratory arrest.

Dangerous

  1. DOx
    • The combined stimulating effects of the two can lead to an uncomfortable body-load, while the focusing effects of amphetamine can easily lead to thought loops. Coming down from amphetamines while the DOx is still active can be quite anxiogenic.
  2. NBOMes
    • Amphetamines and NBOMes both provide considerable stimulation. When combined they can result in tachycardia, hypertension, vasoconstriction and in extreme cases heart failure. The anxiogenic and focusing effects of stimulants are also not good in combination with psychedelics as they can lead to unpleasant thought loops. NBOMes are known to cause seizures and stimulants can increase this risk.
  3. 2C-T-x
    • Stimulants increase anxiety levels and the risk of thought loops which can lead to negative experiences. In extreme cases, they can result in severe vasoconstriction, tachycardia, hypertension, and in extreme cases heart failure.
  4. 5-MeO-xxT
    • The anxiogenic and focusing effects of stimulants increase the chance of unpleasant thought loops. The combination is generally unnecessary because of the stimulating effects of psychedelics.
  5. DXM
    • Both substances raise heart rate, in extreme cases, panic attacks caused by these drugs have led to more serious heart issues.
  6. PCP
    • This combination can easily lead to hypermanic states

Low Synergy

  1. Benzodiazepines
    • Both can dull each other's effects, so if one wears off before the other it's possible to overdose due to the lack of counteraction

No Synergy

  1. SSRIs

High Synergy

  1. N2O
  2. MDMA
    • Amphetamines increase the neurotoxic effects of MDMA

Sources

Resources

  1. ACToR: Aggregated Computational Toxicology Resource 2235-90-7
  2. AKos AKOS000623809
  3. AKos AKOS022066248
  4. American Custom Chemicals Corp CHM0293110
  5. ASINEX BAS 02078383
  6. Aurora Fine Chemicals A12.899.071
  7. Aurora Fine Chemicals K01.620.385
  8. BGS International BG04200357
  9. BGS International BG04491289
  10. Cayman Chemical 14653
  11. Cayman Chemical 14653.0
  12. Cayman Chemical 15671
  13. Cayman Chemical 15671.0
  14. ChemBank NCIOpen2_001278
  15. ChemBank NCIOpen2_002624
  16. ChemBank TimTec1_002323
  17. ChEMBL CHEMBL1619758
  18. Chembo Pharma KB-08024
  19. ChemBridge 5119458
  20. ChemBridge 5132927
  21. ChemDB 4083963
  22. ChemIDplus 002235907
  23. ChemIDplus 10215733
  24. ChemIDplus 2235907
  25. ChemIDplus 29854475
  26. Chemspace CSC000129626
  27. Collaborative Drug Discovery 223613
  28. CSDeposition Service DB01546
  29. DiscoveryGate 8367
  30. DrugBank DB01546
  31. DTP/NCI 88061
  32. eMolecules 602565
  33. EPA DSSTox DTXCID9026764
  34. Erowid AET
  35. FDA UNII - NLM GR181O3R32
  36. FDA UNII - NLM UNII: GR181O3R32
  37. Finetech Industry FT-0694082
  38. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 20287
  39. LabNetwork LN01287805
  40. LeadScope LS-82247
  41. Mcule MCULE-8710039661
  42. MuseChem R064877
  43. NIAID 155971
  44. NIST Chemistry WebBook 1299440147
  45. NIST Spectra mainlib_379468
  46. NIST Spectra nist ri
  47. NIST Spectra replib_248350
  48. PubChem 8367
  49. PubMed 1056310
  50. PubMed 13708060
  51. PubMed 13708442
  52. PubMed 13714633
  53. PubMed 13714807
  54. PubMed 13734442
  55. PubMed 13742241
  56. PubMed 13747502
  57. PubMed 13765760
  58. PubMed 13948833
  59. PubMed 13983757
  60. PubMed 14048556
  61. PubMed 14204959
  62. PubMed 14471966
  63. PubMed 14492850
  64. PubMed 17112572
  65. PubMed 3776356
  66. PubMed 4418846
  67. PubMed 8099943
  68. Rosewachem RW0168481
  69. RSC Learn Chemistry Wiki Alpha-Ethyltryptamine
  70. Springer Nature ??-Ethyltryptamine (etryptamine): An electroencephalographic, behavioral and neurochemical analysis
  71. Springer Nature Behavioral characterization of alpha-ethyltryptamine, a tryptamine derivative with MDMA-like properties in rats
  72. Springer Nature Etryptamin, eine neue designer-droge mit fataler Wirkung
  73. Springer Nature Selective inhibition of monoamine oxidase in monoaminergic neurons in the rat brain
  74. Thieme Chemistry SD-102-00592
  75. Thomson Pharma 00493282
  76. Vitas-M STK236313
  77. VulcanChem VC317579
  78. Wikidata Q2394183
  79. Wikipedia Alpha-Ethyltryptamine

Information made possible with:

  1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
  2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
  3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
  4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
  5. Wikipedia

Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks to ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.