αET

αET

αET

Psychoactive Research chemicals are new synthetic substances that are structurally similar to the original drug, while being functional analogs. Research on the effects of, and treatment for, abuse of these drugs is limited due to the fact that they’re fairly new and have avoided mainstream notice. Research chemicals do not have a lot of human consumption data, and thus harm-reduction and special care should be taken if choosing to ingest them.

Psychedelics are drugs which cause profound changes in a one’s perceptions of reality, otherwise known as hallucinations. While under the influence of hallucinogens, users might see images, hear sounds or feel sensations. These chemicals offer some of the most intense psychological experiences and care should be taken when ingesting them.

Experimental drugs have extremely limited human consumption data. There is not enough reliable information about this substance. This is most likely because the substance is is not very old. Information on these substances is limite and incomplete. Please be cautioned. Always practice harm reduction.

Disclaimer: Psychedelic drugs offer some of the most power and intense psychological experiences. Additionally these substances are illegal in many places. We understand that even though these substances are illegal, their use occurs frequently. We do not condone breaking of the law. By providing accurate information about these substances, we encourage the user to make responsible decisions and practice harm reduction.

Read the full disclaimer here.

Practice Harm Reduction. Proceed with Caution.

Description

αET

Also known as:

  • 1-(1H-Indol-3-yl)-2-butanamin[German][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(1H-Indol-3-yl)-2-butanamine[ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(1H-Indol-3-yl)-2-butanamine[French][ACD/IUPAC Name]
  • 1-(1H-indol-3-yl)butan-2-amine
  • 1276
  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine, α-ethyl-[ACD/Index Name]
  • 1H-INDOLE-3-ETHANAMINE, α-ETHYL-
  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine, α-ethyl- (9CI)
  • 3-(2-aminobutyl)indole
  • AET
  • a-Ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • a-Ethyltriptamine
  • etriptamina[Spanish][INN]
  • Etriptamina [DCIT]
  • étryptamine[French][INN]
  • Etryptamine, (R)-
  • Etryptamine, (S)-
  • GR181O3R32
  • Indole, 3- (2-aminobutyl)-
  • UNII:GR181O3R32
  • этриптамин[Russian][INN]
  • إيتريبتامين[Arabic][INN]
  • ??ET
  • ??-ethyltryptamine
  • ?-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • ?-Ethyltryptamine
  • ?-Ethyltryptamine (exempt preparation)
  • 1-(1H-indol-3-ylmethyl)propylamine
  • 1-(1H-Indol-3-ylmethyl)-propylamine
  • 1H-Indole-3-ethanamine,a-ethyl-
  • 1-indol-3-ylbut-2-ylamine
  • a-Ethyltryptamine
  • Ethyltryptamine
  • Etryptamine; ??-ethyltryptamine; ??ET
  • Etryptamine; α-ethyltryptamine; αET
  • αET
  • α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • α-ethyltryptamine
  • α-Ethyltryptamine (exempt preparation)
  • α-Ethyltryptamine (exempt preparation)|α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • α-Ethyltryptamine|α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • Indole, 3-(2-aminobutyl)-
  • MFCD00047192
  • Monase (trade name)
  • Ro 3-1932
  • WLN: T56 BMJ D1YZ2
  • αET
  • α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • α-Ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • α-ethyltryptamine
  • α-Ethyltryptamine
  • α-Ethyltryptamine (exempt preparation)
  • α-Ethyltryptamine (exempt preparation)|α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine
  • α-Ethyltryptamine;
  • α-Ethyltryptamine;3-(2-Aminobutyl)indole
  • α-Ethyltryptamine|α-ethyl-1H-indole-3-ethanamine

A quite rare substance of the tryptamine class, was first made by Upjohn as an antidepressant. Please use extreme caution if you get the pleasure of trying this drug.

Summary

History

Chemistry

αET

αET

Common NameAlpha-Ethyltryptamine
Systematic nameα-Ethyltryptamine
FormulaC_{12}H_{16}N_{2}
SMILESCCC(Cc1c[nH]c2c1cccc2)N
Std. InChiInChI=1S/C12H16N2/c1-2-10(13)7-9-8-14-12-6-4-3-5-11(9)12/h3-6,8,10,14H,2,7,13H2,1H3
Std. InChiKeyZXUMUPVQYAFTLF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Avg. Mass188.2688 Da
Molecular Weight188.2688
Monoisotopic Mass188.131348 Da
Nominal Mass188
ChemSpider ID8064

Subscribe for the latest updates

Dosing Guide

Oral
Light80-100mg
Common100-125mg
Strong125-150mg+

Duration

αET Duration Data
Onset60-120 minutes
Duration5-10 hours
After-effects1-24 hours

Interactions and Synergies

Caution

  1. Mushrooms
    • Stimulants increase anxiety levels and the risk of thought loops which can lead to negative experiences
  2. LSD
    • Stimulants increase anxiety levels and the risk of thought loops which can lead to negative experiences
  3. DMT
    • Stimulants increase anxiety levels and the risk of thought loops which can lead to negative experiences
  4. Mescaline
    • The focus and anxiety caused by stimulants is magnified by psychedelics and results in an increased risk of thought loops
  5. 2C-x
    • The anxiogenic and focusing effects of stimulants increase the chance of unpleasant thought loops. The combination is generally uneccessary because of the stimulating effects of psychedelics. Combination of the stimulating effects may be uncomfortable.
  6. Cannabis
    • Stimulants increase anxiety levels and the risk of thought loops which can lead to negative experiences
  7. Ketamine
    • No unexpected interactions, though likely to increase blood pressure but not an issue with sensible doses. Moving around on high doses of this combination may be ill advised due to risk of physical injury.
  8. MXE
    • Risk of tachycardia, hypertension, and manic states
  9. Cocaine
    • This combination of stimulants will increase strain on the heart. It is not generally worth it as cocaine has a mild blocking effect on dopamine releasers like amphetamine
  10. Caffeine
    • This combination of stimulants is not generally necessary and may increase strain on the heart, as well as potentially causing anxiety and greater physical discomfort.
  11. Alcohol
    • Drinking on stimulants is risky because the sedative effects of the alcohol are reduced, and these are what the body uses to gauge drunkenness. This typically leads to excessive drinking with greatly reduced inhibitions, high risk of liver damage and increased dehydration. They will also allow you to drink past a point where you might normally pass out, increasing the risk. If you do decide to do this then you should set a limit of how much you will drink each hour and stick to it, bearing in mind that you will feel the alcohol and the stimulant less. Extended release formulations may severely impede sleep, further worsening the hangover.
  12. GHB/GBL
    • Stimulants increase respiration rate allowing a higher dose of sedatives. If the stimulant wears off first then the opiate may overcome the patient and cause respiratory arrest.
  13. Opioids
    • Stimulants increase respiration rate allowing a higher dose of opiates. If the stimulant wears off first then the opiate may overcome the patient and cause respiratory arrest.

Dangerous

  1. DOx
    • The combined stimulating effects of the two can lead to an uncomfortable body-load, while the focusing effects of amphetamine can easily lead to thought loops. Coming down from amphetamines while the DOx is still active can be quite anxiogenic.
  2. NBOMes
    • Amphetamines and NBOMes both provide considerable stimulation. When combined they can result in tachycardia, hypertension, vasoconstriction and in extreme cases heart failure. The anxiogenic and focusing effects of stimulants are also not good in combination with psychedelics as they can lead to unpleasant thought loops. NBOMes are known to cause seizures and stimulants can increase this risk.
  3. 2C-T-x
    • Stimulants increase anxiety levels and the risk of thought loops which can lead to negative experiences. In extreme cases, they can result in severe vasoconstriction, tachycardia, hypertension, and in extreme cases heart failure.
  4. 5-MeO-xxT
    • The anxiogenic and focusing effects of stimulants increase the chance of unpleasant thought loops. The combination is generally unnecessary because of the stimulating effects of psychedelics.
  5. DXM
    • Both substances raise heart rate, in extreme cases, panic attacks caused by these drugs have led to more serious heart issues.
  6. PCP
    • This combination can easily lead to hypermanic states

Low Synergy

  1. Benzodiazepines
    • Both can dull each other's effects, so if one wears off before the other it's possible to overdose due to the lack of counteraction

No Synergy

  1. SSRIs

High Synergy

  1. N2O
  2. MDMA
    • Amphetamines increase the neurotoxic effects of MDMA

General Information

Experiences
Oral
Vaporization
Come up
Dosage
EffectsEuphoria, empathy, insight, brightened colour, Closed/Open eye visuals, enhanced tactile sensation, mental/physical stimulation, decreased appetite, pupil dilation, restlessness, change in perception, ego softening, sweating/chills, muscle tension, confusion, insomnia.
After Effects
AvoidIt can induce serotonergic neurotoxicity similar to the likes of MDMA. Do not combine this drug if you take an MAOi.
Warning
Risks
Test Kits
Marguis Test Result
Tolerance
Detection
Half-life
Advice
Note
Note 2:
Note 3:

Effects

Pharmacological Effects

Subjective Effects

Physical Effects

Psychological Effects

Visual Effects

Auditory Effects

Sensory Effects

Transpersonal Effects

Legal Status


References

    Resources

    1. ACToR: Aggregated Computational Toxicology Resource 2235-90-7
    2. AKos AKOS000623809
    3. AKos AKOS022066248
    4. American Custom Chemicals Corp CHM0293110
    5. ASINEX BAS 02078383
    6. Aurora Fine Chemicals A12.899.071
    7. Aurora Fine Chemicals K01.620.385
    8. BGS International BG04200357
    9. BGS International BG04491289
    10. Cayman Chemical 14653
    11. Cayman Chemical 14653.0
    12. Cayman Chemical 15671
    13. Cayman Chemical 15671.0
    14. ChemBank NCIOpen2_001278
    15. ChemBank NCIOpen2_002624
    16. ChemBank TimTec1_002323
    17. ChEMBL CHEMBL1619758
    18. Chembo Pharma KB-08024
    19. ChemBridge 5119458
    20. ChemBridge 5132927
    21. ChemDB 4083963
    22. ChemIDplus 002235907
    23. ChemIDplus 10215733
    24. ChemIDplus 2235907
    25. ChemIDplus 29854475
    26. Chemspace CSC000129626
    27. Collaborative Drug Discovery 223613
    28. CSDeposition Service DB01546
    29. DiscoveryGate 8367
    30. DrugBank DB01546
    31. DTP/NCI 88061
    32. eMolecules 602565
    33. EPA DSSTox DTXCID9026764
    34. Erowid AET
    35. FDA UNII - NLM GR181O3R32
    36. FDA UNII - NLM UNII: GR181O3R32
    37. Finetech Industry FT-0694082
    38. Jean-Claude Bradley Open Melting Point Dataset 20287
    39. LabNetwork LN01287805
    40. LeadScope LS-82247
    41. Mcule MCULE-8710039661
    42. MuseChem R064877
    43. NIAID 155971
    44. NIST Chemistry WebBook 1299440147
    45. NIST Spectra mainlib_379468
    46. NIST Spectra nist ri
    47. NIST Spectra replib_248350
    48. PubChem 8367
    49. PubMed 1056310
    50. PubMed 13708060
    51. PubMed 13708442
    52. PubMed 13714633
    53. PubMed 13714807
    54. PubMed 13734442
    55. PubMed 13742241
    56. PubMed 13747502
    57. PubMed 13765760
    58. PubMed 13948833
    59. PubMed 13983757
    60. PubMed 14048556
    61. PubMed 14204959
    62. PubMed 14471966
    63. PubMed 14492850
    64. PubMed 17112572
    65. PubMed 3776356
    66. PubMed 4418846
    67. PubMed 8099943
    68. Rosewachem RW0168481
    69. RSC Learn Chemistry Wiki Alpha-Ethyltryptamine
    70. Springer Nature ??-Ethyltryptamine (etryptamine): An electroencephalographic, behavioral and neurochemical analysis
    71. Springer Nature Behavioral characterization of alpha-ethyltryptamine, a tryptamine derivative with MDMA-like properties in rats
    72. Springer Nature Etryptamin, eine neue designer-droge mit fataler Wirkung
    73. Springer Nature Selective inhibition of monoamine oxidase in monoaminergic neurons in the rat brain
    74. Thieme Chemistry SD-102-00592
    75. Thomson Pharma 00493282
    76. Vitas-M STK236313
    77. VulcanChem VC317579
    78. Wikidata Q2394183
    79. Wikipedia Alpha-Ethyltryptamine

    Sources

    Information made possible with:

    1. PsychonautWiki is a community-driven online encyclopedia that aims to document the field of psychonautics in a comprehensive, scientifically-grounded manner.
    2. Erowid is a non-profit educational & harm-reduction resource with 60 thousand pages of online information about psychoactive drugs
    3. PubChem National Center for Bio Informatics
    4. Chemspider is a free chemical structure database providing fast access to over 34 million structures, properties and associated information.
    5. Wikipedia

    Additional APIs were used to construct this information. Thanks for ChemSpider, NCBI, PubChem etc.

    Data is constantly updated so please check back later to see if there is any more available information on this substance.